Wang Lin
80Current ability
86Potential ability
£100,897Value (calc)
600Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Shanghai Shenhua
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 15 Jan 2016
- Contract starts
- 15 Jan 2016
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2018
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Squad numbers
- #25 Shanghai Shenhua
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RL)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 64
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 80
- Current reputation
- 3,750
- Home reputation
- 3,750
- World reputation
- 600
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £90,807
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing12
- Dribbling10
- Finishing5
- First touch9
- Free kicks6
- Heading5
- Long shots6
- Long throws7
- Marking9
- Passing9
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling8
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation11
- Bravery13
- Composure12
- Concentration10
- Decisions9
- Determination14
- Flair10
- Leadership5
- Off the ball10
- Positioning9
- Teamwork13
- Vision10
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance7
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness14
- Pace12
- Stamina14
- Strength7
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency16
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness4
- Versatility10
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy3
- Loyalty12
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 15.2 pct |
| Marking | 34.4 pct |
| Heading | 9.1 pct |
| Positioning | 34.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 68.0 pct |
| Concentration | 53.8 pct |
| Jumping reach | 34.7 pct |
| Strength | 15.6 pct |
| Pace | 57.2 pct |
| Passing | 42.5 pct |
| Composure | 89.7 pct |
| Bravery | 79.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)18
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM5
- M (L)10
- M (C)—
- M (R)14
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)4
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)10
- WB (R)14
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 46 | 47 |
| Defender (Left) | 64 | 65 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 44 |
| Defender (Right) | 64 | 65 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 59 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 61 | 62 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 55 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 60 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 49 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 62 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 62 |
| Striker | 48 | 49 |
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Shanghai Shenhua | Chinese Super League | 8 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Hangzhou Lücheng | Chinese Super League | 25 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | Hangzhou Lücheng | Chinese Super League | 29 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Hangzhou Lücheng | Chinese Super League | 25 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Shanghai Shenhua | Chinese Super League | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Shanghai Shenhua | Chinese Super League | 23 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Shanghai Zhongbang Loan | Chinese National First Division | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Shanghai Zhongbang Loan | Chinese National First Division | 11 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Shanghai Shenhua | Chinese Super League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Shanghai Shenhua | Chinese Super League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Liaoning Guangyuan Loan | Singaporean League | 15 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Shanghai Shenhua | Chinese Super League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Shanghai Liancheng | Chinese Super League | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Sichuan FC | Chinese Super League | 0 | 0 | £20,132 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 181 | 2 | |||
Honours
| Winner | East Asian Champions Cup | 1× | 2007 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| China PR | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
2
| 13 Jun 2007 | Winner | Shanghai Shenhua | East Asian Champions Cup |
| 23 Apr 2006 | Senior Club Debut | Shanghai Liancheng | v Xiamen Lanshi |
Favourite people
| Jia Xiuquan | 85 |
Homegrown status
| Sichuan FC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| China PR | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terukazu Tanaka | Ang Thong FC | D/M/AM (R) | 31 | 90 | 103 | 1.59 |
| Vegar Landro | Bryne FK | D/WB (R) | 34 | 88 | 98 | 1.71 |
| Saad Sattam Al-Shammari | — | D/WB/M (R) | 36 | 93 | 122 | 1.73 |
| Anders Nedrebø | — | D/WB (R), M (RC) | 28 | 95 | 100 | 1.84 |
| Pawel Sasin | Górnik Leczna | D/WB/M (R) | 33 | 92 | 107 | 1.85 |
| Dani Cifuentes | Mancha Real | D (RLC), WB (RL) | 36 | 86 | 128 | 1.85 |
| Maximilien Tessier | AS Bayard Saumur St Hilaire St Florent | D/WB (R) | 34 | 85 | 88 | 1.87 |
| Yohann Alemany | Football Club Bagnols Pont-Saint-Esprit | D/WB (RL) | 34 | 74 | 95 | 1.87 |
| Moussa Sidibé | Union Sportive Roye Noyon Coeur de Picardie | D/WB/M/AM (R) | 35 | 74 | 115 | 1.90 |
| Luis Vergara | Central Argentino de La Banda | D/WB/M (R) | 31 | 86 | 105 | 1.92 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 34 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 34 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 33 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 33 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 33 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 33 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 33 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 32 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 32 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 32 | 63 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 32 | 66 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 32 | 66 | 86 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 31 | 76 | 86 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 31 | 76 | 86 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 31 | 76 | 86 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 31 | 76 | 86 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 31 | 76 | 86 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 30 | 76 | 86 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 30 | 76 | 86 | £20,438 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Shanghai Shenhua | 30 | 76 | 86 | £20,438 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 30 | 76 | 86 | £20,438 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 29 | 80 | 86 | £100,897 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 29 | 80 | 86 | £100,897 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 29 | 80 | 86 | £100,897 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 28 | 78 | 82 | £102,372 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 28 | 78 | 82 | £629,184 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 27 | 76 | 92 | £416,738 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Hangzhou Lücheng | 27 | 76 | 92 | £416,738 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Hangzhou Lücheng | 27 | 76 | 92 | £416,738 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Hangzhou Lucheng | 26 | 76 | 92 | £180,149 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Hangzhou Lucheng | 26 | 76 | 102 | £180,149 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Hangzhou Lücheng | 25 | 72 | 102 | £85,537 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Hangzhou Lucheng | 25 | 72 | 102 | £85,537 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Hangzhou Lücheng | 24 | 65 | 86 | £49,866 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 24 | 59 | 86 | £35,680 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 23 | 69 | 86 | £49,299 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Shanghai Shenhua | 23 | 69 | 86 | £31,484 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Shanghai Zhongbang | 21 | 60 | (-6) | £24,546 |