Nathan
113Current ability
140Potential ability
£2,743,000Value (calc)
3,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Nathan Allan
- Last name
- de Souza
- Common name
- Nathan
- Date of birth
- 13 Mar 1996 age 21 at game start
- Place of birth
- Blumenau (SC)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 178 cm
- Weight
- 71 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English (10/10), Dutch (8/10), Spanish (4/10)
Contract
- Club
- Chelsea
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2015
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2015
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2020
- Weekly wage
- £10,000
- Squad numbers
- #4 Chelsea
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- Amiens SC
- From
- 31 Aug 2017
- Until
- 30 Jun 2018
- Wage share paid
- 0%
- Monthly fee
- £447,487
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C), AM (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left) · 73
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 138
- Current reputation
- 5,750
- Home reputation
- 5,000
- World reputation
- 3,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £10,788,000
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners11
- Crossing11
- Dribbling15
- Finishing12
- First touch14
- Free kicks12
- Heading7
- Long shots13
- Long throws4
- Marking5
- Passing13
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling6
- Technique15
Mental
- Aggression10
- Anticipation12
- Bravery10
- Composure11
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination14
- Flair15
- Leadership7
- Off the ball13
- Positioning5
- Teamwork12
- Vision11
- Work rate8
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility14
- Balance10
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness—
- Pace12
- Stamina10
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency9
- Dirtiness7
- Important matches8
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility13
- Left foot13
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition14
- Controversy6
- Loyalty10
- Pressure12
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship6
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 85.8 pct |
| Dribbling | 96.5 pct |
| First touch | 90.9 pct |
| Technique | 93.3 pct |
| Passing | 80.3 pct |
| Crossing | 62.0 pct |
| Off the ball | 82.5 pct |
| Composure | 64.8 pct |
| Flair | 88.5 pct |
| Acceleration | 76.4 pct |
| Pace | 63.2 pct |
| Agility | 88.3 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM13
- M (L)14
- M (C)17
- M (R)—
- AM (L)18
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)12
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 49 | 55 |
| Defender (Left) | 51 | 57 |
| Defender (Centre) | 42 | 48 |
| Defender (Right) | 51 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 56 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 60 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 72 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 73 | 80 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 72 | 78 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 66 |
| Striker | 72 | 78 |
Playing career
6
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Vitesse Loan | Eredivisie | 27 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Vitesse Loan | Eredivisie | 18 | 2 | £0 |
| 2015 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | £1,450,852 |
| 2014 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | Brazilian National First Division | 11 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Clube Atlético Paranaense Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Clube Atlético Paranaense Youth | Brazilian National Second Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 56 | 6 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 14 / 3 |
Awards
1
| 2013 | Under 17 World Cup Golden BallPlaced 2 | — |
Career highlights
1
| 29 Jan 2014 | Senior Club Debut | Clube Atlético Paranaense | v Club Sporting Cristal S.A. |
Homegrown status
| Clube Atlético Paranaense | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramón Fernández | Club Social y Deportivo Colo Colo | AM (RLC) | 32 | 117 | 128 | 1.23 |
| Marcinho | — | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 32 | 110 | 140 | 1.26 |
| Léo Costa | Mumbai | M (C), AM (RLC), ST (C) | 31 | 112 | 128 | 1.29 |
| Rui Miguel | Académico de Viseu Futebol Clube | M/AM (C) | 33 | 103 | 117 | 1.31 |
| Alejandro Alfaro | Córdoba | AM (RLC) | 30 | 118 | 136 | 1.31 |
| Danny Swanson | Hibernian | M (L), AM (RLC) | 30 | 116 | 120 | 1.31 |
| Davi | Neimenggu Zhongyou | DM, M/AM (C) | 33 | 106 | 134 | 1.33 |
| Gonzalo Bustamante | Club de Deportes Iquique S.A.D.P. | M/AM (C) | 31 | 116 | 122 | 1.33 |
| Víctor Figueroa | Club Atlético Newell's Old Boys | M (L), AM (LC) | 33 | 122 | 133 | 1.36 |
| Sergio Viturro | Club Atlético Talleres (RE) | M (LC), AM (C) | 31 | 113 | 120 | 1.39 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 30 | 118 | 133 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 29 | 118 | 133 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Clube do Remo | 29 | 120 | 133 | £1,943,388 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense | 27 | 130 | 133 | £4,134,619 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 26 | 129 | 132 | £4,005,585 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 26 | 129 | 132 | £4,005,585 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 26 | 129 | 132 | £4,005,585 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,561,089 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 134 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 134 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 137 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 137 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 137 | £3,076,613 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 118 | 130 | £5,498,600 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 118 | 130 | £5,498,600 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 123 | 132 | £4,208,045 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Chelsea | 23 | 117 | 132 | £4,208,045 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 117 | 132 | £4,208,045 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Chelsea | 22 | 113 | 131 | £2,043,000 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Chelsea | 22 | 116 | 134 | £3,093,000 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Chelsea | 22 | 116 | 134 | £3,093,000 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Chelsea | 22 | 116 | 134 | £3,093,000 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Chelsea | 21 | 113 | 140 | £2,043,000 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Chelsea | 21 | 113 | 140 | £2,743,000 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Chelsea | 21 | 113 | 140 | £2,743,000 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Chelsea | 20 | 113 | (-75) | £2,132,750 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Chelsea | 20 | 113 | (-75) | £2,132,750 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Chelsea | 19 | 108 | (-75) | £1,747,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Chelsea | 19 | 113 | (-85) | £1,747,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Chelsea | 19 | 113 | (-85) | £1,747,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | 18 | 113 | (-9) | £323,273 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | 18 | 113 | (-9) | £323,273 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | 17 | 113 | (-9) | £402,660 |