Yan
86Current ability
110–140Potential ability
£25,645Value (calc)
250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Yan Matheus
- Last name
- Santos Souza
- Common name
- Yan
- Date of birth
- 4 Aug 1998 age 18 at game start
- Place of birth
- Salvador (BA)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 175 cm
- Weight
- 71 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left Only
- Languages
- Spanish (3/10), English (1/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 11 Apr 2013
- Contract starts
- 1 Mar 2015
- Contract expires
- 28 Feb 2019
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras
- From
- 3 Mar 2017
- Until
- 31 Jan 2018
- Wage share paid
- 0%
- Monthly fee
- £486,399
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (RL), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left) · 67
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 136
- Expected potential (calc)
- 125
- Current reputation
- 4,300
- Home reputation
- 4,300
- World reputation
- 250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £183,755
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners10
- Crossing11
- Dribbling14
- Finishing10
- First touch13
- Free kicks7
- Heading7
- Long shots10
- Long throws4
- Marking5
- Passing12
- Penalty taking11
- Tackling5
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression11
- Anticipation12
- Bravery11
- Composure10
- Concentration8
- Decisions10
- Determination—
- Flair13
- Leadership3
- Off the ball12
- Positioning6
- Teamwork7
- Vision12
- Work rate10
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility15
- Balance10
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness12
- Pace14
- Stamina11
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness4
- Versatility7
- Left foot20
- Right foot6
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship8
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 62.6 pct |
| Dribbling | 90.0 pct |
| First touch | 87.4 pct |
| Technique | 75.8 pct |
| Passing | 80.1 pct |
| Crossing | 61.2 pct |
| Off the ball | 67.1 pct |
| Composure | 57.8 pct |
| Flair | 64.8 pct |
| Acceleration | 76.9 pct |
| Pace | 82.8 pct |
| Agility | 93.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)12
- M (C)—
- M (R)10
- AM (L)20
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)16
- ST (C)19
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 44 | 53 |
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 55 |
| Defender (Centre) | 38 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 46 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 47 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 47 | 55 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 44 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 74 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 48 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 64 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 67 | 77 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 66 | 76 |
| Striker | 67 | 76 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Often
Playing career
5
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Esporte Clube Vitória | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Esporte Clube Vitória | Brazilian National First Division | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Esporte Clube Vitória | Brazilian National Second Division | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Esporte Clube Vitória Youth | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Esporte Clube Vitória Youth | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 3 with unknown appearances left out) | 4 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Homegrown status
| Esporte Clube Vitória | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pietro Arcidiacono | Sicula Leonzio | AM (RLC) | 29 | 98 | 112 | 1.44 |
| Kyel Reid | Coventry City | M/AM (L) | 29 | 92 | 113 | 1.54 |
| Sergio Peter | TuS Rüssingen | M/AM (RL) | 30 | 80 | 130 | 1.59 |
| Bruno Severino | Grupo Desportivo Fabril do Barreiro | AM (RL) | 31 | 89 | 109 | 1.62 |
| Kévin Barralon | Union Sportive de Saint-Omer | AM (L) | 35 | 98 | 115 | 1.63 |
| Martin Teurezbacher | Sportverein Gaflenz | WB/M (L), AM (RL) | 30 | 84 | 94 | 1.64 |
| Koullis Pavlou | EN Paralimniou | M (L), AM (RL) | 30 | 85 | 100 | 1.67 |
| Salvatore Rogoli | SV Tasmania Berlin | AM (L), ST (C) | 36 | 80 | 86 | 1.69 |
| Fausto Lourenço | Sport Clube Freamunde | M/AM (RL), ST (C) | 30 | 95 | 110 | 1.72 |
| Alejandro Vela | CD Necaxa | M/AM (L) | 33 | 97 | 132 | 1.72 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Kashima Antlers | 27 | 120 | 135 | £1,063,022 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Qatar Sports Club | 26 | 125 | 135 | £6,097,487 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Qatar Sports Club | 26 | 125 | 135 | £6,097,487 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Yokohama F・Marinos | 24 | 119 | 130 | £1,825,516 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 22 | 121 | 130 | £1,278,405 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 22 | 121 | 130 | £1,278,405 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 22 | 117 | 125 | £778,373 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 22 | 117 | 125 | £778,373 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 22 | 117 | 125 | £778,373 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 21 | 112 | 128 | £347,057 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 21 | 112 | 128 | £347,057 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 21 | 107 | 128 | £102,145 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 21 | 107 | 128 | £102,145 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 21 | 107 | 128 | £102,145 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 20 | 109 | 128 | £59,051 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 20 | 109 | 128 | £59,051 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 20 | 109 | 128 | £59,051 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 20 | 109 | 128 | £66,688 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 20 | 109 | 128 | £66,688 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 19 | 97 | 118 | £66,688 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 19 | 91 | (-7) | £25,746 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 19 | 91 | (-7) | £25,746 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 19 | 91 | (-7) | £25,746 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 18 | 89 | (-7) | £28,187 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Esporte Clube Vitória | 18 | 86 | (-7) | £25,645 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Esporte Clube Vitória | 18 | 86 | (-7) | £25,645 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | EC Vitória | 17 | 106 | (-8) | £162,347 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | EC Vitória | 17 | 106 | (-8) | £162,347 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | EC Vitória | 16 | 105 | (-8) | £110,665 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | EC Vitória | 16 | 90 | (-8) | £20,501 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | EC Vitória | 16 | 90 | (-8) | £20,501 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | EC Vitória | 15 | 82 | (-7) | £22,053 |