Haji Wright
106Current ability
120–150Potential ability
£356,146Value (calc)
4,300Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Haji
- Last name
- Wright
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 27 Mar 1998 age 19 at game start
- Place of birth
- Los Angeles (CA)
- Nationality
- United States
- Height
- 193 cm
- Weight
- 80 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Spanish (9/10), German (2/10)
Contract
- Club
- Gelsenkirchen
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 28 Mar 2016
- Contract starts
- 28 Mar 2016
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2020
- Weekly wage
- £1,782
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- Sandhausen
- From
- 11 Aug 2017
- Until
- 30 Jun 2020
- Wage share paid
- 0%
- Monthly fee
- £586,751
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (L), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 66
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 152
- Expected potential (calc)
- 135
- Current reputation
- 5,300
- Home reputation
- 5,300
- World reputation
- 4,300
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £2,937,426
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 9
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 32
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Yearly Wage Rise | 15% |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing9
- Dribbling13
- Finishing12
- First touch13
- Free kicks8
- Heading10
- Long shots11
- Long throws7
- Marking4
- Passing10
- Penalty taking10
- Tackling5
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression9
- Anticipation9
- Bravery10
- Composure11
- Concentration7
- Decisions7
- Determination8
- Flair13
- Leadership6
- Off the ball8
- Positioning6
- Teamwork12
- Vision10
- Work rate8
Physical
- Acceleration15
- Agility13
- Balance10
- Jumping reach16
- Natural fitness14
- Pace14
- Stamina10
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency10
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility12
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition14
- Controversy8
- Loyalty10
- Pressure10
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament16
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 71.0 pct |
| Dribbling | 92.5 pct |
| First touch | 92.7 pct |
| Technique | 76.7 pct |
| Passing | 62.9 pct |
| Crossing | 68.5 pct |
| Off the ball | 11.5 pct |
| Composure | 68.0 pct |
| Flair | 83.9 pct |
| Acceleration | 95.8 pct |
| Pace | 90.5 pct |
| Agility | 86.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)15
- M (C)—
- M (R)12
- AM (L)15
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 46 | 53 |
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 52 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 49 |
| Defender (Right) | 46 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 45 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 45 | 52 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 45 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 64 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 64 | 71 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 59 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 70 |
| Striker | 66 | 73 |
Player traits
- Places Shots
- Cuts Inside From Both Wings
Playing career
5
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Gelsenkirchen Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Gelsenkirchen Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | New York Cosmos B Loan | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | New York Cosmos | American Second Division | 3 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | Los Angeles Galaxy Academy | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 2 with unknown appearances left out) | 3 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 28 May 2015 | Senior Club Debut | New York Cosmos | US Cup v Jersey Express SC |
Favourite people
Homegrown status
| Los Angeles Galaxy Academy | 3 Years Before 21 |
| United States | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matija Matko | NK Zagorec | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 34 | 91 | 103 | 1.61 |
| Marcus Barnes | Southampton | AM (R), ST (C) | 20 | 91 | 90–120 | 1.63 |
| Carlos Fortes | Futebol Clube de Vizela | ST (C) | 22 | 91 | 110 | 1.71 |
| Alhassane Soumah | Juventus | AM (C), ST (C) | 21 | 91 | 116 | 1.72 |
| Betinho | C.F. Os Belenenses - SAD | ST (C) | 23 | 91 | 113 | 1.73 |
| Dieylani Fall | — | ST (C) | 27 | 91 | 105 | 1.74 |
| Thomas Henry | Football Club de Chambly-Oise | AM (R), ST (C) | 22 | 91 | 107 | 1.81 |
| Cameron Porter | Sporting Kansas City | AM (R), ST (C) | 24 | 91 | 96 | 1.85 |
| Javon East | Portmore United | AM (RL), ST (C) | 22 | 91 | 100 | 1.88 |
| Daouda Kamilou | Coton Sport de Garoua | ST (C) | 29 | 91 | 110 | 1.88 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Coventry City | 28 | 132 | 138 | £17,991,112 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Coventry City | 27 | 130 | 138 | £15,022,500 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Coventry City | 27 | 130 | 138 | £15,022,500 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Coventry City | 25 | 128 | 138 | £9,034,200 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Antalyaspor | 24 | 130 | 138 | £6,000,295 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Antalyaspor | 24 | 130 | 138 | £6,000,295 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Antalyaspor | 24 | 130 | 138 | £4,490,476 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 23 | 115 | 138 | £1,663,370 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 23 | 115 | 138 | £1,663,370 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 23 | 121 | 138 | £1,663,370 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 23 | 121 | 138 | £1,663,370 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 23 | 121 | 138 | £1,152,978 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 22 | 128 | 140 | £856,329 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 22 | 128 | 140 | £856,329 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 22 | 120 | 136 | £856,329 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 22 | 118 | 134 | £588,587 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sønderjysk Elitesport | 22 | 118 | 134 | £588,587 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | VVV-Venlo | 21 | 105 | 125 | £753,042 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | VVV-Venlo | 21 | 105 | 125 | £753,042 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | VVV-Venlo | 21 | 106 | 125 | £753,042 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | VVV-Venlo | 21 | 106 | 125 | £784,868 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | VVV-Venlo | 21 | 106 | 125 | £784,868 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 20 | 106 | (-7) | £358,636 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 20 | 106 | (-7) | £358,636 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Schalke 04 | 20 | 106 | (-7) | £358,636 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 20 | 106 | (-7) | £358,636 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 19 | 106 | (-75) | £356,146 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 19 | 106 | (-75) | £356,146 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 19 | 106 | (-75) | £356,146 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Gelsenkirchen II | 18 | 90 | (-7) | £61,455 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Gelsenkirchen II | 18 | 84 | (-75) | £42,899 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Gelsenkirchen II | 17 | 84 | (-75) | £49,928 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | New York Cosmos | 17 | 84 | (-75) | £209,700 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | New York Cosmos | 17 | 84 | (-75) | £209,700 |