Sam Mantom
106Current ability
115Potential ability
£379,620Value (calc)
2,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Sam
- Last name
- Mantom
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 20 Feb 1992 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- Stourbridge
- Nationality
- England
- Height
- 176 cm
- Weight
- 70 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Icelandic (1/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2016
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2016
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2019
- Weekly wage
- £3,000
- Squad numbers
- #8 Scunthorpe United
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 115
- Current reputation
- 5,250
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- 2,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £379,620
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Appearance Fee | £250 |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing7
- Dribbling11
- Finishing11
- First touch12
- Free kicks9
- Heading10
- Long shots13
- Long throws3
- Marking10
- Passing12
- Penalty taking9
- Tackling12
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation14
- Bravery12
- Composure12
- Concentration9
- Decisions12
- Determination14
- Flair9
- Leadership12
- Off the ball12
- Positioning12
- Teamwork16
- Vision12
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility9
- Balance8
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness14
- Pace10
- Stamina12
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness14
- Versatility10
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition11
- Controversy3
- Loyalty15
- Pressure11
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament18
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 67.1 pct |
| Tackling | 87.2 pct |
| Vision | 74.7 pct |
| Decisions | 82.1 pct |
| Teamwork | 97.5 pct |
| Work rate | 83.3 pct |
| Stamina | 63.7 pct |
| First touch | 76.1 pct |
| Technique | 70.1 pct |
| Anticipation | 97.1 pct |
| Positioning | 85.2 pct |
| Composure | 81.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM10
- M (L)13
- M (C)20
- M (R)14
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)13
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 53 | 55 |
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 51 | 53 |
| Defender (Right) | 57 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 55 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 67 | 69 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 67 | 69 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 71 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 67 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 62 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 64 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 65 |
| Striker | 56 | 58 |
Player traits
- Dictates Tempo
Injuries at game start
| groin strain Severity 0 | 28 Jan 2017 – 16 Feb 2017 |
| sprained knee ligaments (right) Severity 2 | 8 Jul 2016 – 5 Aug 2016 |
| sprained knee ligaments Severity 12 | 12 Nov 2014 – 13 Mar 2015 |
| sprained knee ligaments (right) Severity 15 | 1 Jul 2014 – 20 Oct 2014 |
Playing career
16
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Scunthorpe United | Sky Bet League One | 26 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Walsall | Sky Bet League One | 37 | 8 | £0 |
| 2014 | Walsall | Sky Bet League One | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Walsall | Sky Bet League One | 43 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Walsall | Sky Bet League One | 18 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Walsall Loan | Sky Bet League One | 11 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | West Bromwich Albion | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2011 | Walsall Loan | Sky Bet League One | 13 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | West Bromwich Albion | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Oldham Athletic Loan | Sky Bet League One | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Tranmere Rovers Loan | Sky Bet League One | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Knattspyrnufélagið Haukar Loan | Icelandic Premier Division | 7 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | West Bromwich Albion | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | West Bromwich Albion Youth | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | West Bromwich Albion Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Walsall Youth | Sky Bet League One | 0 | 0 | £20,000 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 173 | 22 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | Checkatrade Trophy | 1× | 2015 |
| Third Place | Sky Bet League One | 1× | 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 3 / 0 |
Career highlights
4
| 8 May 2016 | Third Place | Walsall | Sky Bet League One |
| 22 Mar 2015 | Runner-Up | Walsall | Checkatrade Trophy |
| 29 Dec 2012 | First Senior Club Goal | Walsall | v Leyton Orient |
| 24 Aug 2010 | Senior Club Debut | West Bromwich Albion | Carabao Cup v Leyton Orient |
Favourite clubs
Favourite people
| Dean Smith | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Walsall | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| West Bromwich Albion | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Virtue | Liverpool | DM, M (RC) | 20 | 91 | 110–140 | 1.49 |
| Kiko | Gondomar Sport Clube | M (C) | 24 | 92 | 106 | 1.73 |
| Leo Di Ceglie | U.C. AlbinoLeffe | DM, M (C) | 27 | 92 | 100 | 1.76 |
| Matteo Serrotti | — | M (C) | 30 | 92 | 94 | 1.78 |
| Marcelo Marzoratti | Club Social y Deportivo San Martín de Burzaco | M (RC) | 31 | 92 | 100 | 1.78 |
| Pierre Ducasse | Stade Bordelais | DM, M (C) | 30 | 91 | 110 | 1.80 |
| Lukasz Jeglinski | Pogoñ Siedlce | DM, M (C) | 30 | 91 | 100 | 1.82 |
| Danny Rose | Portsmouth | DM, M (LC) | 29 | 91 | 98 | 1.83 |
| James Dunne | Swindon Town | DM, M (C) | 27 | 91 | 108 | 1.83 |
| Marko Raicevic | OFK Mladost Ljeskopolje | WB (R), DM, M (C) | 29 | 92 | 96 | 1.85 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 34 | 54 | 115 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 33 | 54 | 115 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 33 | 54 | 115 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Rushall Olympic | 31 | 64 | 115 | £12,677 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Rushall Olympic | 30 | 70 | 115 | £19,315 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Rushall Olympic | 30 | 70 | 115 | £19,315 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Rushall Olympic | 30 | 70 | 115 | £19,315 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Rushall Olympic | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Rushall Olympic | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Rushall Olympic | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Southend United | 27 | 89 | 115 | £109,689 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Southend United | 27 | 89 | 115 | £109,689 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Southend United | 27 | 92 | 115 | £138,469 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Southend United | 27 | 92 | 115 | £138,469 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Southend United | 27 | 92 | 115 | £138,469 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Southend United | 26 | 98 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Southend United | 26 | 101 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Southend United | 26 | 101 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Southend United | 26 | 101 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Scunthorpe United | 25 | 106 | 115 | £379,620 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Scunthorpe United | 25 | 106 | 115 | £379,620 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 25 | 106 | 115 | £379,620 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Scunthorpe United | 24 | 108 | 118 | £341,620 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 24 | 111 | 118 | £322,620 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Walsall | 23 | 106 | 118 | £322,620 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Walsall | 23 | 104 | 123 | £322,620 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Walsall | 23 | 104 | 123 | £322,620 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Walsall | 22 | 102 | 123 | £256,215 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Walsall | 22 | 102 | 123 | £256,215 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Walsall | 21 | 93 | 123 | £170,715 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Walsall | 21 | 93 | 123 | £170,715 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Walsall | 20 | 82 | 123 | £85,358 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 20 | 82 | 123 | £137,711 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 19 | 78 | (-7) | £14,664 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 19 | 78 | (-7) | £14,664 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 17 | 55 | (-7) | £475 |