Jonny Smith
65Current ability
70–100Potential ability
£23,031Value (calc)
1,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Bristol City
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 9 Jun 2016
- Contract starts
- 9 Jun 2016
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2018
- Weekly wage
- £600
- Squad numbers
- #18 Bristol City
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- AFC Fylde
- From
- 4 Aug 2017
- Until
- 31 Jan 2018
- Wage share paid
- 0%
- Monthly fee
- £834,303
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left) · 54
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 93
- Expected potential (calc)
- 85
- Current reputation
- 3,250
- Home reputation
- 3,250
- World reputation
- 1,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £25,920
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing9
- Dribbling12
- Finishing9
- First touch8
- Free kicks—
- Heading5
- Long shots7
- Long throws—
- Marking5
- Passing7
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling4
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression7
- Anticipation10
- Bravery6
- Composure8
- Concentration6
- Decisions8
- Determination—
- Flair14
- Leadership—
- Off the ball9
- Positioning4
- Teamwork8
- Vision10
- Work rate10
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility10
- Balance7
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness12
- Pace13
- Stamina8
- Strength6
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency7
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot20
- Right foot7
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 64.2 pct |
| Dribbling | 75.7 pct |
| First touch | 23.2 pct |
| Technique | 39.8 pct |
| Passing | 11.6 pct |
| Crossing | 30.2 pct |
| Off the ball | 31.7 pct |
| Composure | 32.2 pct |
| Flair | 89.4 pct |
| Acceleration | 76.1 pct |
| Pace | 80.9 pct |
| Agility | 32.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)8
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)20
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)18
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)10
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 35 | 40 |
| Defender (Left) | 45 | 50 |
| Defender (Centre) | 30 | 34 |
| Defender (Right) | 38 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 47 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 39 | 43 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 36 | 40 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 39 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 44 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 42 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 44 | 48 |
| Striker | 43 | 48 |
Player traits
- Shoots With Power
- Knocks Ball Past Opponent
- Cuts Inside From Left Wing
Playing career
5
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Bristol City | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Cheltenham Town Loan | Sky Bet League Two | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Wrexham Youth | Vanarama National League | 1 | 0 | Nominal fee |
| 2014 | Wrexham Youth | Vanarama National League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Wrexham Youth | Vanarama National League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 6 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomi Saarelma | — | M (L), AM (LC) | 28 | 62 | 84 | 1.42 |
| Benito Montalvo | FC Jurmala | M (L) | 31 | 76 | 90 | 1.55 |
| Stephen Brogan | North Ferriby United | M (L) | 29 | 53 | 69 | 1.58 |
| Kostas Kotarelas | AO Astrapi Neas Politeias Larisas | M/AM (L) | 38 | 55 | 95 | 1.65 |
| Vasilis Plousis | AO Ermis Zonianon | M/AM (LC) | 31 | 65 | 95 | 1.68 |
| Tom Winters | Banbury United | M/AM (L), ST (C) | 31 | 50 | 78 | 1.74 |
| Eduard Lusikyan | FC Armavir | M/AM (RL) | 33 | 76 | 76 | 1.77 |
| Abdoulaye Diarra | CS Gloria Lunca Teuz Cermei | M (L), AM (LC) | 30 | 58 | 85 | 1.81 |
| Jack Compton | Bath City | M/AM (RL) | 28 | 75 | 115 | 1.81 |
| Sami Sakka | Røa IL | M (RLC), AM (RL) | 33 | 74 | 88 | 1.84 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Rochdale | 28 | 100 | 114 | £440,000 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Wigan Athletic | 27 | 102 | 114 | £518,800 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Wigan Athletic | 27 | 102 | 114 | £518,800 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Wigan Athletic | 25 | 98 | 116 | £364,095 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Burton Albion | 24 | 99 | 116 | £207,262 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Burton Albion | 24 | 99 | 116 | £207,262 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Burton Albion | 24 | 103 | 116 | £261,789 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Burton Albion | 23 | 103 | 116 | £124,352 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Burton Albion | 23 | 103 | 116 | £124,352 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Burton Albion | 23 | 102 | 116 | £117,436 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Burton Albion | 23 | 102 | 116 | £111,564 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Burton Albion | 23 | 102 | 116 | £111,564 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Burton Albion | 22 | 98 | 116 | £112,886 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Burton Albion | 22 | 98 | 116 | £112,886 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Bristol City | 22 | 99 | 116 | £90,979 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Bristol City | 22 | 99 | 116 | £90,979 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Bristol City | 22 | 99 | 116 | £76,599 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Bristol City | 21 | 96 | 116 | £341,573 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Bristol City | 21 | 96 | 116 | £341,573 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Bristol City | 21 | 90 | 116 | £214,178 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Bristol City | 21 | 90 | 116 | £214,178 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Bristol City | 21 | 90 | 116 | £214,178 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Bristol City | 20 | 80 | (-6) | £107,089 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Bristol City | 20 | 80 | (-6) | £107,089 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Bristol City | 20 | 80 | (-6) | £107,089 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Bristol City | 20 | 80 | (-6) | £107,089 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Bristol City | 19 | 80 | (-55) | £86,624 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Bristol City | 19 | 65 | (-5) | £23,031 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Bristol City | 19 | 65 | (-5) | £23,031 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Bristol City | 18 | 65 | (-5) | £28,472 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Bristol City | 18 | 65 | (-5) | £28,472 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Wrexham | 17 | 20 | (-3) | £428 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Wrexham | 17 | 20 | (-3) | £428 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Wrexham | 17 | 20 | (-3) | £428 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Wrexham | 16 | 20 | (-3) | £428 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Wrexham | 16 | 20 | (-3) | £428 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Wrexham | 16 | 20 | (-3) | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Wrexham | 16 | 20 | (-3) | — |