Ryan Bennett
123Current ability
130Potential ability
£6,195,600Value (calc)
3,650Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2017
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2020
- Weekly wage
- £20,000
- Squad numbers
- #5 Wolverhampton Wanderers
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 74
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 123
- Current reputation
- 6,150
- Home reputation
- 6,150
- World reputation
- 3,650
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £5,576,040
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very Low
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 3
Attributes
Technical
- Corners1
- Crossing7
- Dribbling8
- Finishing5
- First touch11
- Free kicks3
- Heading16
- Long shots7
- Long throws14
- Marking14
- Passing12
- Penalty taking6
- Tackling14
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation13
- Bravery15
- Composure13
- Concentration12
- Decisions12
- Determination14
- Flair6
- Leadership13
- Off the ball8
- Positioning12
- Teamwork14
- Vision9
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance13
- Jumping reach13
- Natural fitness13
- Pace11
- Stamina13
- Strength15
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness2
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness2
- Versatility11
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition12
- Controversy1
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament16
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 92.5 pct |
| Marking | 93.2 pct |
| Heading | 98.3 pct |
| Positioning | 70.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 89.3 pct |
| Concentration | 81.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 61.1 pct |
| Strength | 92.3 pct |
| Pace | 64.3 pct |
| Passing | 92.0 pct |
| Composure | 93.5 pct |
| Bravery | 90.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)14
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)7
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 74 | 75 |
| Defender (Right) | 70 | 71 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 52 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 60 | 62 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 55 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 53 |
| Striker | 54 | 56 |
Player traits
- Dives Into Tackles
Injuries at game start
| pulled hamstring Severity 0 | 10 Jan 2015 – 4 Mar 2015 |
| torn knee ligaments Severity 0 | 23 Aug 2014 – 20 Oct 2014 |
| sprained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 11 Sep 2010 – 9 Oct 2010 |
Playing career
17
Honours
| Winner | Sky Bet Championship | 1× | 2018 |
| Runner-Up | Checkatrade Trophy | 1× | 2008 |
| Playoff Winner | Sky Bet Championship | 1× | 2015 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 2 / 0 |
Career highlights
8
| 11 May 2016 | Relegated | Norwich City | English Premier Division |
| 25 May 2015 | Playoff Winner | Norwich City | Sky Bet Championship |
| 11 May 2014 | Relegated | Norwich City | English Premier Division |
| 11 Aug 2007 | First Senior Club Goal | Grimsby Town | v Notts County |
| 7 Apr 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Grimsby Town | Sky Bet League Two v Milton Keynes Dons |
| 2018 | Winner | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Sky Bet Championship |
| 2010 | Relegated | Peterborough United | Sky Bet Championship |
| 2008 | Runner-Up | Grimsby Town | Checkatrade Trophy |
Favourite clubs
| Peterborough United | Player | 70 |
| Grimsby Town | Player | 70 |
Homegrown status
| Ipswich Town | 3 Years Before 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adriano Alves | Oeste Futebol Clube | D (C), DM | 33 | 108 | 120 | 1.33 |
| Fredrik Knudsen | FK Haugesund | D (C) | 21 | 108 | 130 | 1.37 |
| Edwin Peraza | Deportivo La Guaira | D (C) | 25 | 109 | 118 | 1.39 |
| Djamel Benlamri | Al-Shabab Football Club | D (C) | 28 | 109 | 131 | 1.48 |
| Adam Jackson | Barnsley | D (C) | 24 | 109 | 123 | 1.48 |
| Rodrigo Cabrera | Club Atlético Atenas | D (LC) | 29 | 109 | 114 | 1.50 |
| William Soares | Associação Académica de Coimbra | D (C), DM, M (C) | 33 | 108 | 122 | 1.51 |
| Srgian Luchin | FC Viitorul | D (RC) | 32 | 109 | 125 | 1.56 |
| Miguel Lourenço | Clube Desportivo de Mafra | D (C) | 26 | 108 | 120 | 1.58 |
| Mikel Santamaría | Logroñés | D (C) | 30 | 109 | 119 | 1.60 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | Cambridge United | 33 | 107 | 132 | £97,170 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Cambridge United | 32 | 107 | 132 | £154,509 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Cambridge United | 32 | 107 | 132 | £154,509 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 32 | 115 | 132 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Swansea City | 31 | 120 | 132 | £2,373,454 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Swansea City | 31 | 120 | 132 | £2,373,454 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Swansea City | 31 | 124 | 132 | £2,815,850 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Swansea City | 31 | 124 | 132 | £2,815,850 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Swansea City | 31 | 124 | 132 | £2,815,850 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Swansea City | 30 | 129 | 132 | £4,903,206 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Swansea City | 30 | 129 | 132 | £4,903,206 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Swansea City | 30 | 126 | 132 | £4,073,559 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Swansea City | 30 | 126 | 132 | £4,073,559 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Swansea City | 30 | 126 | 132 | £4,073,559 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 29 | 128 | 132 | £12,045,600 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 29 | 128 | 132 | £12,045,600 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 29 | 128 | 132 | £12,045,600 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 29 | 128 | 132 | £12,045,600 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 29 | 128 | 132 | £12,045,600 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 28 | 123 | 130 | £6,195,600 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 28 | 123 | 130 | £6,195,600 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 28 | 123 | 130 | £6,195,600 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 28 | 123 | 130 | £6,195,600 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 27 | 119 | 130 | £3,048,300 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 27 | 119 | 130 | £3,048,300 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 27 | 119 | 130 | £3,048,300 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Norwich City | 26 | 124 | 130 | £5,306,700 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Norwich City | 26 | 129 | 130 | £8,631,700 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Norwich City | 25 | 127 | 130 | £4,941,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Norwich City | 25 | 123 | 130 | £2,691,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Norwich City | 25 | 123 | 130 | £2,691,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Norwich City | 24 | 126 | 140 | £5,841,000 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Norwich City | 24 | 129 | 140 | £5,841,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Norwich City | 23 | 127 | 150 | £3,192,300 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Norwich City | 23 | 121 | 150 | £2,517,300 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Norwich City | 22 | 121 | 150 | £2,878,200 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Norwich City | 22 | 122 | 150 | £2,878,200 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Norwich City | 21 | 117 | 150 | £326,370 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Peterborough United | 21 | 104 | 140 | £120,806 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Grimsby Town | 19 | 80 | 130 | £7,821 |