Peter Murphy
49Current ability
90Potential ability
£185Value (calc)
1,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Peter
- Last name
- Murphy
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 27 Oct 1980 age 37 at game start
- Place of birth
- Dublin
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 183 cm
- Weight
- 80 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Annan Athletic
- Job
- Player/Manager First Team
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 2 Jun 2017
- Contract starts
- 2 Jun 2017
- Contract expires
- 31 May 2019
- Weekly wage
- £300
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 53
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 49
- Current reputation
- 2,550
- Home reputation
- 2,550
- World reputation
- 1,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £0
- Caps / goals
- 1 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners2
- Crossing4
- Dribbling7
- Finishing2
- First touch10
- Free kicks6
- Heading8
- Long shots3
- Long throws3
- Marking11
- Passing11
- Penalty taking4
- Tackling12
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression5
- Anticipation12
- Bravery6
- Composure13
- Concentration11
- Decisions10
- Determination13
- Flair9
- Leadership14
- Off the ball5
- Positioning13
- Teamwork10
- Vision9
- Work rate4
Physical
- Acceleration3
- Agility6
- Balance10
- Jumping reach5
- Natural fitness10
- Pace5
- Stamina7
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling3
- Kicking—
- One on ones3
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency9
- Dirtiness11
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility11
- Left foot20
- Right foot9
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition10
- Controversy5
- Loyalty18
- Pressure12
- Professionalism19
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 63.4 pct |
| Marking | 45.5 pct |
| Heading | 7.4 pct |
| Positioning | 85.7 pct |
| Anticipation | 76.5 pct |
| Concentration | 65.4 pct |
| Jumping reach | 0.5 pct |
| Strength | 12.9 pct |
| Pace | 1.7 pct |
| Passing | 82.6 pct |
| Composure | 93.5 pct |
| Bravery | 2.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)11
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM9
- M (L)4
- M (C)13
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)6
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 51 | 51 |
| Defender (Centre) | 53 | 53 |
| Defender (Right) | 43 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 43 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 37 | 37 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 51 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 43 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 39 | 39 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 39 | 39 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 39 | 39 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 39 | 39 |
| Striker | 38 | 38 |
Player traits
- Tries To Play Way Out Of Trouble
- Does Not Dive Into Tackles
- Tries Long Range Passes
Injuries at game start
| calf strain Severity 7 | 27 Dec 2014 – — |
| dislocated shoulder (left) Severity 7 | 12 Oct 2014 – 31 Oct 2014 |
Playing career
21
Honours
| Winner | Checkatrade Trophy | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Sky Bet League Two | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Checkatrade Trophy | 3× | 2003, 2006, 2010 |
| Playoff Winner | Ladbrokes League 1 | 1× | 2016 |
| Playoff Winner | Vanarama National League | 1× | 2005 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of IrelandDebut 26 May 2007 v Bolivia | 1 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Staff career
1
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2017 | — | Annan Athletic | Player/Manager First Team |
Career highlights
9
| 15 May 2016 | Playoff Winner | Ayr United | Ladbrokes League 1 |
| 3 Apr 2011 | Winner | Carlisle United | Checkatrade Trophy |
| 28 Mar 2010 | Runner-Up | Carlisle United | Checkatrade Trophy |
| 6 May 2006 | Winner | Carlisle United | Sky Bet League Two |
| 2 Apr 2006 | Runner-Up | Carlisle United | Checkatrade Trophy |
| 14 May 2005 | Playoff Winner | Carlisle United | Vanarama National League |
| 6 Apr 2003 | Runner-Up | Carlisle United | Checkatrade Trophy |
| 6 Jan 2001 | First Senior Club Goal | Halifax Town | Sky Bet League Two v Kidderminster Harriers |
| 28 Oct 2000 | Senior Club Debut | Halifax Town | Sky Bet League Two v Macclesfield Town |
Favourite clubs
| Carlisle United | Player | 75 |
| Blackburn Rovers | Player | 30 |
| Liverpool | Supporter | 25 |
Favourite people
| Rob Kelly | Backroom Staff | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Blackburn Rovers | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marius Bălău | AFC Unirea Tăşnad | D (C) | 38 | 53 | 90 | 2.44 |
| Filip Bergman | — | D (C) | 39 | 59 | 95 | 2.49 |
| Matt Hill | Ashton United | D (LC) | 37 | 63 | 115 | 2.51 |
| Dai Xianrong | Guangzhou Guoti | D (C) | 36 | 42 | 81 | 2.52 |
| Adam Tann | Lowestoft Town | D (C) | 36 | 48 | 78 | 2.59 |
| Kevin Rutkiewicz | Annan Athletic | D (C) | 38 | 43 | 102 | 2.70 |
| Ian Goodison | Olympic Gardens FC | D (C) | 45 | 60 | 116 | 2.71 |
| Niweat Siriwong | — | D (RLC) | 40 | 56 | 110 | 2.79 |
| Alex Cover | — | D (C) | 20 | 49 | 50–80 | 2.80 |
| Ciprian Toporan | CS Păuleşti | D (C) | 39 | 40 | 60 | 2.81 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM20 20.4.0 | Annan Athletic | 38 | 45 | 90 | £185 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Annan Athletic | 38 | 45 | 90 | £185 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Annan Athletic | 38 | 45 | 90 | £185 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Annan Athletic | 38 | 45 | 90 | £185 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Annan Athletic | 38 | 45 | 90 | £185 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Annan Athletic | 37 | 49 | 90 | £185 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Annan Athletic | 37 | 49 | 90 | £185 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Annan Athletic | 37 | 49 | 90 | £185 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Annan Athletic | 37 | 49 | 90 | £185 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Annan Athletic | 36 | 51 | 90 | £248 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Annan Athletic | 36 | 51 | 90 | £248 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Annan Athletic | 36 | 51 | 90 | £248 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Ayr United | 35 | 80 | 110 | £1,247 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Ayr United | 35 | 80 | 110 | £1,247 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Ayr United | 34 | 75 | 105 | £788 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Ayr United | 34 | 82 | 105 | £1,168 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Ayr United | 34 | 82 | 105 | £1,168 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Ayr United | 33 | 82 | 105 | £4,162 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Ayr United | 33 | 82 | 105 | £4,162 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Celtic Nation | 32 | 87 | 105 | £46,929 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Carlisle United | 32 | 87 | 105 | £46,929 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Carlisle United | 31 | 87 | 105 | £54,170 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Carlisle United | 31 | 90 | 105 | £130,035 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Carlisle United | 30 | 90 | 105 | £47,086 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Carlisle United | 30 | 90 | 105 | £47,086 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Carlisle United | 28 | 95 | 105 | £12,434 |