David O'Sullivan
74Current ability
83Potential ability
£19,417Value (calc)
1,100Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- David
- Last name
- O'Sullivan
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 4 Oct 1987 age 30 at game start
- Place of birth
- Dublin
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 84 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Shelbourne F.C.
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 1 Dec 2017
- Contract starts
- 1 Dec 2017
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2018
- Weekly wage
- £314
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 58
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 74
- Current reputation
- 3,500
- Home reputation
- 3,500
- World reputation
- 1,100
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £19,417
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners3
- Crossing7
- Dribbling8
- Finishing13
- First touch9
- Free kicks7
- Heading11
- Long shots8
- Long throws3
- Marking4
- Passing8
- Penalty taking16
- Tackling4
- Technique8
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation9
- Bravery10
- Composure13
- Concentration10
- Decisions10
- Determination16
- Flair13
- Leadership4
- Off the ball13
- Positioning4
- Teamwork10
- Vision6
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility11
- Balance9
- Jumping reach9
- Natural fitness12
- Pace10
- Stamina12
- Strength11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness4
- Versatility4
- Left foot3
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability2
- Ambition16
- Controversy3
- Loyalty17
- Pressure16
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship16
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Model Citizen
- Media handling (calc)
- Evasive, Unflappable
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 85.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 21.7 pct |
| First touch | 32.6 pct |
| Technique | 16.5 pct |
| Passing | 29.1 pct |
| Crossing | 36.4 pct |
| Off the ball | 82.2 pct |
| Composure | 92.6 pct |
| Flair | 84.4 pct |
| Acceleration | 62.4 pct |
| Pace | 24.7 pct |
| Agility | 56.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)10
- M (C)—
- M (R)14
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)14
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 40 | 41 |
| Defender (Centre) | 37 | 38 |
| Defender (Right) | 40 | 41 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 41 | 42 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 41 | 42 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 41 | 42 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 42 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 42 | 43 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 57 |
| Striker | 58 | 60 |
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Longford Town | Irish First Division | 15 | 9 | £0 |
| 2016 | Longford Town | Irish Premier Division | 31 | 8 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Longford Town | Irish Premier Division | 30 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Longford Town | Irish First Division | 28 | 21 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Longford Town | Irish First Division | 28 | 22 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Wayside Celtic | Irish Leinster Senior League Premier Division | — | — | £0 |
| 2011 | Arklow Town | Irish Leinster Senior League Premier Division | — | — | £0 |
| 2010 | Arklow Town | Irish Leinster Senior League First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Sporting Fingal | Irish First Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2007 | Bray Wanderers | Irish Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2006 | Bray Wanderers | Irish Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 3 with unknown appearances left out) | 132 | 67 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Irish First Division | 1× | 2014 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2014 | Winner | Longford Town | Irish First Division |
Homegrown status
| Republic of Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessuí | — | ST (C) | 35 | 69 | 104 | 1.61 |
| Michael Baird | North Pine United | ST (C) | 34 | 70 | 110 | 1.68 |
| Cédric Ouattara | — | ST (C) | 34 | 75 | 90 | 1.71 |
| Sergey Faustov | FC Odintsovo | ST (C) | 35 | 68 | 78 | 1.80 |
| Mohamed Camara | Itancourt Neuville | ST (C) | 27 | 70 | 84 | 1.88 |
| Fernando Gaúcho | — | ST (C) | 38 | 72 | 127 | 1.90 |
| Berlin Nlome-Ndebi | — | ST (C) | 30 | 77 | 87 | 1.91 |
| Cristian Cásseres | — | ST (C) | 41 | 80 | 122 | 1.91 |
| Darryl Duffy | Airdrieonians | ST (C) | 34 | 81 | 107 | 1.93 |
| Andrew Waterworth | Linfield | ST (C) | 32 | 73 | 85 | 1.93 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.4.0 | Bangor GG F.C. | 34 | 51 | 83 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Bangor GG F.C. | 34 | 51 | 83 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Bangor GG F.C. | 34 | 51 | 83 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Bangor GG F.C. | 33 | 74 | 83 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Bangor GG F.C. | 33 | 74 | 83 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Bangor GG | 33 | 74 | 83 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Bangor GG | 33 | 74 | 83 | £19,435 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Bangor GG | 33 | 74 | 83 | £19,435 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Bangor GG | 32 | 74 | 83 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Bangor GG | 32 | 74 | 83 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 30 | 74 | 83 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 30 | 74 | 83 | £19,417 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Shelbourne F.C. | 30 | 74 | 83 | £19,417 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 30 | 74 | 83 | £19,417 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 29 | 74 | 83 | £66,995 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Longford Town | 29 | 74 | 83 | £30,173 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Longford Town | 29 | 74 | 83 | £30,173 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Longford Town | 28 | 70 | 83 | £81,993 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Longford Town | 28 | 70 | 83 | £81,993 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Longford Town | 27 | 70 | 83 | £71,570 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Longford Town | 27 | 70 | 83 | £71,570 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Longford Town | 27 | 70 | 83 | £71,570 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Longford Town | 26 | 73 | 83 | £55,857 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Longford Town | 26 | 71 | 83 | £63,517 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Longford Town | 25 | 71 | 83 | £11,074 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Longford Town | 25 | 71 | 83 | £949 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Longford Town | 24 | 49 | 56 | £375 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Sporting Fingal | 26 | 36 | 49 | £477 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Sporting Fingal | 27 | 36 | 49 | £477 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Sporting Fingal | 24 | 36 | 49 | £827 |