Corben Bone
101Current ability
101Potential ability
£574,194Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Corben
- Last name
- Bone
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 16 Sep 1988 age 29 at game start
- Place of birth
- Plano (TX)
- Nationality
- United States
- Height
- 176 cm
- Weight
- 73 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English, Spanish (4/10)
Contract
- Club
- FC Cincinnati
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 7 Dec 2015
- Contract starts
- 25 Oct 2017
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2019
- Weekly wage
- £882
- Squad numbers
- #19 FC Cincinnati
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (LC), AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left) · 67
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 101
- Current reputation
- 5,050
- Home reputation
- 5,050
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £315,806
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 33
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 29
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·12
- Crossing·10
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·10
- First touch·12
- Free kicks·10
- Heading·9
- Long shots·11
- Long throws·5
- Marking·9
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·15
- Tackling·8
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·4
- Anticipation·7
- Bravery·11
- Composure·13
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·7
- Determination·13
- Flair·16
- Leadership·9
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning·8
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·11
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·14
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·8
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace·11
- Stamina·15
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·3
- Dirtiness·2
- Important matches·5
- Injury proneness·15
- Versatility·14
- Left foot·10
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition6
- Controversy5
- Loyalty14
- Pressure10
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship16
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 68.0 pct |
| Tackling | 36.9 pct |
| Vision | 58.7 pct |
| Decisions | 11.1 pct |
| Teamwork | 76.2 pct |
| Work rate | 57.0 pct |
| Stamina | 96.0 pct |
| First touch | 76.5 pct |
| Technique | 70.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 10.1 pct |
| Positioning | 29.5 pct |
| Composure | 92.0 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM7
- M (L)17
- M (C)20
- M (R)13
- AM (L)13
- AM (C)17
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 51 | 51 |
| Defender (Centre) | 42 | 42 |
| Defender (Right) | 51 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 51 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 51 | 51 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 67 | 67 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 64 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 66 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 66 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 64 | 64 |
| Striker | 53 | 53 |
Player traits
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Cuts Inside From Both Wings
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | FC Cincinnati | USSL Division One Eastern Conference | 29 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | FC Cincinnati | USSL Division One Eastern Conference | 31 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Wilmington Hammerheads | USSL Division One Eastern Conference | 20 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | Wilmington Hammerheads Loan | United States Soccer League Division One | 10 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Philadelphia Union | Major League Soccer | 2 | 0 | Re-Entry Draft Stage One |
| 2013 | Chicago Fire | Major League Soccer | 1 | 0 | £0 |
| 2012 | Chicago Fire | Major League Soccer | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Chicago Fire | Major League Soccer | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Chicago Fire | Major League Soccer | 5 | 0 | SuperDraft |
| 2009 | Carolina Dynamo Youth | USSL D3 - Mid Atlantic Division | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Cary Clarets | USSL D3 - Southeast Division | 5 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 117 | 5 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | US Cup | 2× | 2011, 2014 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 0 | 0 | 7 / 0 |
Career highlights
2
| 16 Sep 2014 | Runner-Up | Philadelphia Union | US Cup |
| 4 Oct 2011 | Runner-Up | Chicago Fire | US Cup |
Favourite people
| Ike Opara | 50 |
Homegrown status
| United States | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Blanco | — | M/AM (C) | 34 | 86 | 94 | 1.39 |
| Frank Olijve | De Graafschap | DM, M (C) | 29 | 102 | 103 | 1.94 |
| Alberto Noguera | Numantia | M/AM (C) | 29 | 109 | 115 | 1.97 |
| Joseba Garmendia | Formentera | M/AM (C) | 32 | 97 | 119 | 2.03 |
| Bali Mumba | Sunderland | DM, M (C) | 16 | 92 | 120–150 | 2.03 |
| Danilo Sacramento | — | M/AM (LC) | 35 | 91 | 125 | 2.05 |
| Ibrahima N'Diaye | Umm-Salal Sports Club | M/AM (RC) | 35 | 97 | 110 | 2.06 |
| Daniele Croce | Cremonese | M/AM (LC) | 35 | 115 | 134 | 2.17 |
| Ørjan Røyrane | — | M (LC) | 29 | 90 | 103 | 2.19 |
| Kostas Mendrinos | APO Panargeiakos | M/AM (RC) | 33 | 95 | 115 | 2.20 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 34 | — | — | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 33 | 97 | 101 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 33 | 97 | 101 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Louisville City FC | 33 | 97 | 101 | £40,092 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Louisville City FC | 32 | 101 | 101 | £170,421 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Louisville City FC | 32 | 101 | 101 | £170,421 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Louisville City FC | 32 | 101 | 101 | £57,565 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Louisville City FC | 32 | 101 | 101 | £57,565 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Louisville City FC | 32 | 101 | 101 | £57,565 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Louisville City FC | 31 | 101 | 101 | £335,097 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Louisville City FC | 31 | 101 | 101 | £335,097 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Louisville City FC | 31 | 101 | 101 | £113,189 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Louisville City FC | 31 | 101 | 101 | £113,189 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Louisville City FC | 31 | 101 | 101 | £113,189 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Louisville City FC | 30 | 101 | 101 | £489,147 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Louisville City FC | 30 | 101 | 101 | £489,147 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Cincinnati | 30 | 101 | 101 | £265,227 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Cincinnati | 30 | 101 | 101 | £262,209 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Cincinnati | 30 | 101 | 101 | £262,209 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Cincinnati | 29 | 101 | 101 | £574,194 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Cincinnati | 29 | 101 | 101 | £574,194 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Cincinnati | 29 | 101 | 101 | £574,194 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Cincinnati | 29 | 101 | 101 | £574,194 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 101 | 101 | £98,902 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 101 | 101 | £98,902 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | FC Cincinnati | 28 | 101 | 101 | £98,902 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | FC Cincinnati | 27 | 93 | 93 | £142,132 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | FC Cincinnati | 27 | 93 | 93 | £284,264 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | FC Cincinnati | 26 | 89 | 95 | £9,659 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Wilmington Hammerheads | 26 | 89 | 95 | £4,830 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Wilmington Hammerheads | 26 | 89 | 95 | £4,830 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Wilmington Hammerheads | 25 | 88 | 95 | £4,239 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Philadelphia Union | 25 | 83 | 105 | £182,181 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Chicago Fire | 24 | 83 | 105 | £193,935 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Chicago Fire | 24 | 83 | 105 | £193,935 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Chicago Fire | 23 | 94 | 110 | £262,125 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Chicago Fire | 23 | 97 | (-6) | £129,473 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Chicago Fire | 22 | 97 | (-6) | £61,115 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Chicago Fire | 22 | 97 | (-6) | £61,115 |