Polish First Division
90Reputation
18Teams
Teams
18
| Team | Entry | Last position | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miedź Legnica | Member | 15 | 4,250 |
| Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | Member | 8 | 4,250 |
| Zagłębie Sosnowiec | Member | 16 | 4,100 |
| Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | Member | 6 | 4,000 |
| Chojniczanka Chojnice | Member | 10 | 3,950 |
| Sandecja Nowy Sącz | Member | 4 | 3,850 |
| GKS Tychy | Member | 7 | 3,850 |
| Odra Opole | Member | 12 | 3,750 |
| Stal Mielec | Member | 3 | 3,750 |
| Chrobry Głogów | Member | 14 | 3,500 |
| Olimpia Grudziądz | Member | 2 | 3,500 |
| Warta Poznań | Member | 13 | 3,250 |
| Radomiak Radom | Member | 1 | 3,250 |
| GKS 1962 Jastrzębie | Member | 5 | 3,250 |
| Puszcza Niepołomice | Member | 9 | 3,250 |
| Stomil Olsztyn | Member | 11 | 3,250 |
| Wigry Suwałki | Member | 15 | 3,000 |
| GKS Bełchatów | Member | 3 | 3,000 |
Details
- Short name
- First Division
- Abbreviation
- 1L
- Nation
- Poland
- Parent competition
- —
- Governing body
- —
- Season
- 20 Jul – 24 May
- League games
- —
- Reputation vs top division
- 73%
- Continental rank (calc)
- 61
- Required coaching badge
- —
- Wage budget % of turnover
- —
Format
| Stage | Teams | Promotion | Relegation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 rounds · 4 play-off places | 18 | 2 PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa | 3 Polish Second Division |
| 2 | 4 |
Divisions below
Final tables
League strength
| Club | Players | CA16 | PA16 | Avg age | Squad value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miedź Legnica | 53 | 99.6 | 113.3 | 22.9 | £3,181,265 |
| Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | 27 | 99.4 | 112.4 | 24.2 | £1,859,857 |
| Stal Mielec | 45 | 98.5 | 106.1 | 22.4 | £1,318,352 |
| Chojniczanka Chojnice | 32 | 98.2 | 112.6 | 25.4 | £1,475,981 |
| Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | 30 | 93.3 | 106.5 | 23.8 | £1,043,994 |
| GKS Tychy | 35 | 93.3 | 107.1 | 23.7 | £1,086,642 |
| Sandecja Nowy Sącz | 27 | 92.6 | 104.4 | 26.1 | £1,068,796 |
| Warta Poznań | 31 | 91.4 | 104.6 | 23.5 | £878,739 |
| Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 28 | 90.6 | 108.5 | 23.4 | £1,345,632 |
| Radomiak Radom | 29 | 90.1 | 98.3 | 24.4 | £940,824 |
| Odra Opole | 25 | 90 | 104.4 | 23.3 | £796,861 |
| Chrobry Głogów | 24 | 90 | 100.4 | 24.8 | £928,553 |
| Puszcza Niepołomice | 26 | 90 | 100.9 | 25.3 | £645,004 |
| Olimpia Grudziądz | 32 | 89.6 | 104.3 | 22.1 | £731,778 |
| GKS 1962 Jastrzębie | 34 | 85.8 | 99.1 | 22.6 | £515,071 |
| Stomil Olsztyn | 41 | 85.8 | 101.3 | 22.7 | £637,545 |
| GKS Bełchatów | 28 | 85.1 | 98.8 | 23.1 | £387,872 |
| Wigry Suwałki | 21 | 83.4 | 97.1 | 22.4 | £372,490 |
Most titles
| Widzew Łódź | 3 | 2010 |
| Gwardia Warszawa | 3 | 1969 |
| Śląsk Wrocław | 2 | 2000 |
| Szombierki Bytom | 2 | 1973 |
| ROW 1964 Rybnik | 2 | 1972 |
| Odra Opole | 2 | 1971 |
| Raków Częstochowa | 1 | 2019 |
| Miedź Legnica | 1 | 2018 |
| Sandecja Nowy Sącz | 1 | 2017 |
| Arka Gdynia | 1 | 2016 |
| KGHM Zagłębie Lubin | 1 | 2015 |
| GKS Bełchatów | 1 | 2014 |
| Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 1 | 2013 |
| Piast Gliwice | 1 | 2012 |
| Łódzki Klub Sportowy | 1 | 2011 |
Derbies in this competition
Best in the competition
| Player | Club | Positions | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Szymon Pawlowski | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | M/AM (RLC) | 111 |
| Mateusz Mak | Stal Mielec | M/AM (RL) | 108 |
| Michal Bezpalec | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | D (C), DM, M (C) | 108 |
| Artem Putivtsev | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | D (LC) | 108 |
| Jan Mudra | Chojniczanka Chojnice | D (RLC), WB/M (L) | 108 |
| Petteri Forsell | Miedź Legnica | M/AM (LC) | 107 |
| Szymon Drewniak | Chrobry Głogów | DM, M (C) | 107 |
| Radoslaw Janukiewicz | Chojniczanka Chojnice | GK | 107 |
| Valerijs Sabala | Miedź Legnica | ST (C) | 106 |
| Marquitos | Miedź Legnica | M (LC), AM (RLC) | 105 |
| Nemanja Mijuskovic | Miedź Legnica | D (C) | 105 |
| Dawid Kort | Miedź Legnica | DM, M/AM (C) | 105 |
| Lukasz Tralka | Warta Poznań | DM, M (C) | 105 |
| Mateusz Kupczak | Warta Poznań | D (C), DM, M (C) | 105 |
| Bartosz Szeliga | GKS Tychy | D/WB/M (R) | 105 |
| Vladislavs Gutkovskis | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | ST (C) | 105 |
| Josip Soljic | Stal Mielec | DM, M (C) | 104 |
| Krystian Getinger | Stal Mielec | D/WB (L), DM, M/AM (L) | 104 |
| Matej Jelic | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | ST (C) | 104 |
| Michal Obrocnik | Chojniczanka Chojnice | DM, M (RC) | 104 |
Best young players
| Player | Club | Age | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oskar Paprzycki | Chojniczanka Chojnice | 20 | 89 | 130 |
| Patryk Makuch | Miedź Legnica | 20 | 93 | 110 |
| Damian Ziarko | Odra Opole | 20 | 73 | 100 |
| Bartosz Guzewski | Wigry Suwałki | 20 | 80 | 87 |
| Arkadiusz Slysz | Stal Mielec | 20 | 58 | 80 |
| Karol Kuczek | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | 20 | 57 | 75 |
Past winners
38
Awards
- Polish First Division Manager of the Month
- Polish First Division Team of the Week
- Polish First Division Player of the Season
- Polish First Division Manager of the Season
- Polish First Division Young Player of the Season
- Polish First Division Goal of the Month
- Polish First Division Goal of the Season
- Polish First Division Top Goalscorer
- Polish First Division Team of the Season
- Polish First Division Player of the Month
- Polish First Division Player of the Year
- Polish First Division Fair Play Award
Records
| Most overall appearances | Ryszard Kaluzynski | 432 games | |
| Highest attendance | Lech Poznań v Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 60,000 attendance | 1972 |
| Youngest player | Jakub Swiatek, Wigry Suwałki v Stal Mielec | 5,519 days (about 15 years) | 2018 |
| Most league goals in a season | Jerzy Kruszczynski, Lechia Gdańsk | 31 goals | 1983 |
| Youngest goalscorer | Kacper Sadlocha, Stal Mielec v Stomil Olsztyn | 5,816 days (about 15 years) | 2018 |
| Oldest player | Jaroslaw Matusiak, GKS 1962 Jastrzębie v Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | 16,161 days (about 44 years) | 2009 |
| Oldest goalscorer | Maciej Kowalczyk, MKS Kluczbork v Pogoń Siedlce | 14,533 days (about 39 years) | 2017 |
| Fastest goal | Lukasz Szczepaniak, Chrobry Głogów v Arka Gdynia | 13 seconds | 2016 |
| Record win | Wawel Kraków v Tarnovia Tarnów 11–0 | 1955 | |
| Highest scoring match | Arkonia Szczecin v Pomorzanin Toruń 10–3 | 1957 |
Officials
24
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | Level | Teams | Holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 109 | 2 | 18 | Wisła Kraków |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 102 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 102 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Łódzki Klub Sportowy |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Zaglebie Lubin |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Zaglebie Lubin |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Zaglebie Lubin |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 93 | 2 | 18 | GKS Belchatow |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 93 | 2 | 18 | GKS Belchatow |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | Piast Gliwice |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | Piast Gliwice |
| FM12 12.2.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Lodzki Klub Sportowy |
| FM12 12.0.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Lodzki Klub Sportowy |
| FM10 10.0.0 | — | — | 18 | Widzew Lodz |