Willian
138Current ability
140Potential ability
£5,448,832Value (calc)
3,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Willian
- Last name
- Gomes de Siqueira
- Common name
- Willian
- Date of birth
- 19 Nov 1986 age 32 at game start
- Place of birth
- Urânia (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 171 cm
- Weight
- 73 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, Spanish (8/10), English (2/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 12 Jan 2017
- Contract starts
- 12 Jan 2017
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2021
- Weekly wage
- £24,310
- Squad numbers
- #29 Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (RL), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 79
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 138
- Current reputation
- 6,900
- Home reputation
- 6,900
- World reputation
- 3,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners13
- Crossing13
- Dribbling15
- Finishing14
- First touch14
- Free kicks12
- Heading11
- Long shots13
- Long throws4
- Marking7
- Passing13
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling10
- Technique15
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation13
- Bravery13
- Composure13
- Concentration12
- Decisions13
- Determination16
- Flair14
- Leadership10
- Off the ball14
- Positioning8
- Teamwork12
- Vision13
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration15
- Agility14
- Balance13
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness15
- Pace14
- Stamina13
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness4
- Versatility12
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability6
- Ambition10
- Controversy8
- Loyalty11
- Pressure12
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship8
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 94.4 pct |
| Dribbling | 99.4 pct |
| First touch | 97.8 pct |
| Technique | 99.1 pct |
| Passing | 97.6 pct |
| Crossing | 98.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 92.6 pct |
| Composure | 93.0 pct |
| Flair | 92.5 pct |
| Acceleration | 96.6 pct |
| Pace | 91.9 pct |
| Agility | 95.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)19
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)17
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 58 |
| Defender (Centre) | 49 | 49 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 57 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 57 | 57 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 56 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 76 | 76 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 73 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 79 | 79 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 60 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 78 | 78 |
| Striker | 79 | 79 |
Player traits
- Gets Into Opposition Area
- Moves Into Channels
- Comes Deep To Get Ball
- Tries First Time Shots
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments (right) Severity 0 | 25 Nov 2018 – — |
Playing career
16
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 4× | 2011, 2013, 2014, 2018 |
| Winner | Copa Libertadores | 1× | 2012 |
| Winner | Brazilian Minas Gerais State Championship | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | Ukrainian Premier League | 1× | 2013 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 1× | 2011 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian National Second Division | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | Brazilian Minas Gerais State Championship | 2× | 2015, 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
11
Homegrown status
| Guarani Futebol Clube | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolás Fernández | Club Social y Deportivo Defensa y Justicia | AM (L), ST (C) | 23 | 130 | 145 | 1.43 |
| Benjamin Moukandjo | RC Lens | AM (R), ST (C) | 30 | 125 | 129 | 1.44 |
| Fredy Montero | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | ST (C) | 31 | 129 | 137 | 1.46 |
| Franco Jara | Pachuca CF | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 30 | 130 | 133 | 1.46 |
| Paulinho | Sporting Clube de Braga | AM (RL), ST (C) | 26 | 129 | 140 | 1.49 |
| Facundo Pereyra | AMO Apollon Limassol | AM (C), ST (C) | 31 | 125 | 126 | 1.51 |
| Bobby Decordova-Reid | Cardiff City | AM (C), ST (C) | 26 | 126 | 133 | 1.51 |
| Silvio Romero | Club Atlético Independiente | ST (C) | 30 | 128 | 140 | 1.51 |
| Diego Farias | Cagliari | AM (C), ST (C) | 29 | 128 | 134 | 1.51 |
| Jean-Kévin Augustin | RB Leipzig | AM (R), ST (C) | 22 | 129 | 151 | 1.54 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | América Futebol Clube SAF (MG) | 39 | 112 | 140 | £40,282 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | América Futebol Clube SAF (MG) | 38 | 115 | 140 | £169,555 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | América Futebol Clube SAF (MG) | 38 | 118 | 140 | £77,940 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Santos Futebol Clube | 36 | 124 | 140 | £260,034 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Fluminense Football Club | 35 | 127 | 140 | £361,321 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Fluminense Football Club | 35 | 127 | 140 | £361,321 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Fluminense Football Club | 35 | 127 | 140 | £361,321 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Fluminense Football Club | 34 | 129 | 140 | £298,865 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Fluminense Football Club | 34 | 129 | 140 | £298,865 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 34 | 129 | 140 | £121,539 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 34 | 129 | 140 | £121,539 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 34 | 131 | 140 | £143,187 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,346,879 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,346,879 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 33 | 135 | 140 | £1,554,410 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 33 | 135 | 140 | £1,554,410 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 33 | 136 | 140 | £1,658,175 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 32 | 136 | 140 | £4,288,180 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 32 | 136 | 140 | £4,288,180 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 32 | 138 | 140 | £4,824,873 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 32 | 138 | 140 | £5,448,832 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 32 | 138 | 140 | £5,448,832 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 31 | 138 | 140 | £7,729,593 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 31 | 138 | 140 | £3,797,497 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 31 | 138 | 140 | £3,797,497 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 31 | 138 | 140 | £3,797,497 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 30 | 136 | 140 | £4,666,932 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 30 | 134 | 140 | £3,649,813 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 30 | 134 | 140 | £3,649,813 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | SE Palmeiras | 29 | 132 | 140 | £3,607,983 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Cruzeiro EC | 29 | 134 | 140 | £3,607,983 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Cruzeiro EC | 28 | 136 | 140 | £3,236,703 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Cruzeiro EC | 28 | 136 | 140 | £3,236,703 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Cruzeiro EC | 28 | 136 | 140 | £1,976,317 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Cruzeiro EC | 27 | 136 | 140 | £3,002,799 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Cruzeiro EC | 27 | 136 | 140 | £3,002,799 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Metalist Kharkiv | 26 | 139 | 140 | £6,268,644 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Metalist Kharkiv | 26 | 137 | 140 | £6,107,827 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Tombense FC | 25 | 130 | 140 | £1,847,221 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Tombense FC | 25 | 135 | 140 | £2,800,368 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | SC Corinthians Paulista | 25 | 135 | 140 | £2,100,276 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | SC Corinthians Paulista | 25 | 132 | 140 | £1,842,116 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | C Atlético Paranaense | 23 | 118 | 132 | £272,571 |