Patrick McEleney
104Current ability
105Potential ability
£359,264Value (calc)
2,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Patrick
- Last name
- McEleney
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 26 Oct 1992 age 26 at game start
- Place of birth
- Londonderry
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Other nationalities
- Northern Ireland Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 178 cm
- Weight
- 71 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Dundalk F.C.
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 2 Jul 2018
- Contract starts
- 2 Jul 2018
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2021
- Weekly wage
- £1,077
- Squad numbers
- #11 Dundalk F.C.
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (RC)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 69
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 104
- Current reputation
- 5,000
- Home reputation
- 5,000
- World reputation
- 2,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £449,080
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners12
- Crossing12
- Dribbling13
- Finishing11
- First touch13
- Free kicks12
- Heading9
- Long shots14
- Long throws3
- Marking4
- Passing12
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling4
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression8
- Anticipation11
- Bravery7
- Composure13
- Concentration6
- Decisions11
- Determination13
- Flair14
- Leadership3
- Off the ball12
- Positioning4
- Teamwork7
- Vision13
- Work rate9
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility11
- Balance14
- Jumping reach9
- Natural fitness10
- Pace12
- Stamina11
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness7
- Versatility10
- Left foot11
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability11
- Ambition13
- Controversy11
- Loyalty19
- Pressure9
- Professionalism9
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 73.0 pct |
| Dribbling | 79.1 pct |
| First touch | 81.2 pct |
| Technique | 70.8 pct |
| Passing | 62.8 pct |
| Crossing | 80.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 67.4 pct |
| Composure | 92.5 pct |
| Flair | 78.2 pct |
| Acceleration | 59.6 pct |
| Pace | 65.9 pct |
| Agility | 38.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)14
- M (C)18
- M (R)18
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)19
- ST (C)10
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 45 | 46 |
| Defender (Centre) | 39 | 39 |
| Defender (Right) | 45 | 46 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 46 | 46 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 46 | 46 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 46 | 46 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 68 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 68 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 68 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 69 |
| Striker | 67 | 67 |
Player traits
- Tries Killer Balls Often
- Places Shots
- Curls Ball
- Tries Tricks
- Runs With Ball Often
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Premier Division | 12 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Oldham Athletic | Sky Bet League One | 9 | 1 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2017 | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Premier Division | 26 | 10 | £0 |
| 2016 | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Premier Division | 23 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 28 | 1 | £20,311 |
| 2014 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 27 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 28 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 26 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 34 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Derry City | Irish First Division | 31 | 12 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Sunderland Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 244 | 43 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Irish Senior Challenge Cup | 2× | 2012, 2018 |
| Winner | Irish Premier Division | 2× | 2016, 2018 |
| Winner | Irish League Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Runner-Up | Irish Senior Challenge Cup | 2× | 2016, 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Irish Premier Division | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Irish President's Cup | 1× | 2017 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
10
| 4 Nov 2018 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Senior Challenge Cup |
| 5 Oct 2018 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Premier Division |
| 5 Nov 2017 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Senior Challenge Cup |
| 27 Oct 2017 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Premier Division |
| 17 Feb 2017 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | Irish President's Cup |
| 6 Nov 2016 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Senior Challenge Cup |
| 2018 | Relegated | Oldham Athletic | |
| 2016 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Premier Division |
| 2012 | Winner | Derry City | Irish Senior Challenge Cup |
| 2011 | Winner | Derry City | Irish League Cup |
Favourite clubs
| Derry City | Supporter | 100 |
| Manchester United | Supporter | 100 |
| Celtic | Supporter | 100 |
Favourite people
| Shane McEleney | Sibling | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Derry City | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Northern Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anco Jansen | FC Emmen | AM (RLC) | 30 | 109 | 115 | 1.46 |
| Charles-André Doudin | Neuchâtel Xamax FCS | M (C), AM (RLC) | 32 | 112 | 114 | 1.49 |
| Ezequiel Scarione | MKE Ankaragücü | AM (RLC) | 33 | 105 | 125 | 1.51 |
| Pablo López | CSD y Cultural Español | AM (C), ST (C) | 37 | 104 | 108 | 1.55 |
| Danilo Dias | Berço Sport Clube | AM (RC), ST (C) | 33 | 92 | 130 | 1.56 |
| Lucas Chiaretti | Pordenone | AM (LC) | 31 | 113 | 120 | 1.56 |
| Eliomar | C Atlético Tubarão | M (R), AM (RC), ST (C) | 32 | 94 | 114 | 1.62 |
| Juan Pablo Caffa | Fresno FC | M (L), AM (LC) | 34 | 102 | 130 | 1.65 |
| Marcinho | — | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 34 | 106 | 140 | 1.66 |
| Stipe Bacelic-Grgic | NK Slaven Belupo | M/AM (LC) | 31 | 102 | 114 | 1.66 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | Ballymena United | 32 | 92 | 105 | £55,601 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Ballymena United | 32 | 92 | 105 | £55,601 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Derry City | 30 | 104 | 105 | £293,279 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Derry City | 29 | 104 | 106 | £341,247 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Derry City | 29 | 104 | 106 | £341,247 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Derry City | 29 | 104 | 106 | £341,247 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Derry City | 28 | 102 | 103 | £358,930 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Derry City | 28 | 102 | 103 | £358,930 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 28 | 104 | 105 | £139,150 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Dundalk F.C. | 28 | 104 | 105 | £139,150 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 28 | 104 | 105 | £139,150 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 27 | 104 | 105 | £329,143 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 27 | 104 | 105 | £329,143 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Dundalk F.C. | 27 | 104 | 105 | £329,143 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Dundalk F.C. | 27 | 104 | 105 | £329,143 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 27 | 104 | 105 | £329,143 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 26 | 104 | 105 | £344,696 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 26 | 104 | 105 | £344,696 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 26 | 104 | 105 | £344,696 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Dundalk F.C. | 26 | 104 | 105 | £359,264 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 26 | 104 | 105 | £359,264 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 25 | 104 | 105 | £359,264 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 25 | 101 | 104 | £359,264 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Dundalk F.C. | 25 | 101 | 104 | £359,264 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 25 | 101 | 104 | £359,264 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Oldham Athletic | 24 | 104 | 112 | £300,400 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 24 | 104 | 105 | £60,285 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 24 | 91 | 103 | £60,285 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 23 | 91 | 103 | £172,447 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 23 | 91 | 103 | £172,447 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 22 | 91 | 103 | £142,999 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Derry City | 22 | 91 | 103 | £142,999 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Derry City | 22 | 90 | 109 | £106,999 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Derry City | 21 | 86 | 109 | £111,343 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Derry City | 21 | 86 | 109 | £126,611 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Derry City | 20 | 76 | 118 | £126,611 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Derry City | 20 | 76 | 118 | £0 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Derry City | 19 | 76 | 118 | £13,025 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Derry City | 19 | 76 | (-6) | £590 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Derry City | 18 | 76 | (-6) | £1,308 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Derry City | 18 | 76 | (-6) | £530 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Sunderland | 16 | 45 | (-6) | £714 |