Frederic Veseli
125Current ability
130Potential ability
£3,594,600Value (calc)
3,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Frederic
- Last name
- Veseli
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 20 Nov 1992 age 26 at game start
- Place of birth
- Renens
- Nationality
- Albania
- Other nationalities
- Switzerland Eligible For Nation, England
- Height
- 183 cm
- Weight
- 80 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- French, English (5/10), Albanian (5/10), Italian (5/10), German (2/10)
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RLC)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 72
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 129
- Current reputation
- 6,250
- Home reputation
- 6,100
- World reputation
- 3,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £3,594,600
- Caps / goals
- 21 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very Low
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing6
- Dribbling7
- Finishing6
- First touch10
- Free kicks7
- Heading14
- Long shots6
- Long throws8
- Marking13
- Passing10
- Penalty taking7
- Tackling13
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation11
- Bravery13
- Composure12
- Concentration12
- Decisions14
- Determination12
- Flair10
- Leadership12
- Off the ball7
- Positioning14
- Teamwork15
- Vision7
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility11
- Balance15
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness14
- Pace14
- Stamina15
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness11
- Important matches10
- Injury proneness2
- Versatility13
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition11
- Controversy6
- Loyalty12
- Pressure12
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 82.4 pct |
| Marking | 83.7 pct |
| Heading | 87.5 pct |
| Positioning | 95.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 60.3 pct |
| Concentration | 82.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 76.7 pct |
| Strength | 83.9 pct |
| Pace | 97.5 pct |
| Passing | 68.0 pct |
| Composure | 85.9 pct |
| Bravery | 71.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)15
- D (C)20
- D (R)18
- DM8
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 71 | 72 |
| Defender (Centre) | 72 | 73 |
| Defender (Right) | 72 | 73 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 54 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 65 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 52 |
| Striker | 53 | 54 |
Injuries at game start
| torn hamstring (right) Severity 0 | 15 Apr 2013 – 10 Jun 2013 |
Playing career
15
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Empoli | Italian Serie A | 31 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Empoli | Italian Serie B | 30 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Empoli | Italian Serie A | 17 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | FC Lugano | Swiss Super League | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2015 | FC Lugano | Swiss Super League | 33 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Port Vale | Sky Bet League One | 38 | 1 | £0 |
| 2014 | Ipswich Town | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | Bury Loan | Sky Bet League Two | 18 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Ipswich Town | Sky Bet Championship | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2011 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Manchester City | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2010 | Manchester City | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Manchester City Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | FC Lausanne-Sport Youth | Swiss Challenge League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 168 | 1 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Italian Serie B | 1× | 2018 |
| Winner | Under 17 World Cup | 1× | 2009 |
| Runner-Up | Swiss Cup | 1× | 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AlbaniaDebut 16 Nov 2015 v Georgia | 21 | 0 | 1 / 0 |
Career highlights
6
| 26 May 2019 | Relegated | Empoli | Italian Serie A |
| 28 Apr 2018 | Winner | Empoli | Italian Serie B |
| 29 May 2016 | Runner-Up | FC Lugano | Swiss Cup |
| 21 Feb 2015 | First Senior Club Goal | Port Vale | Sky Bet League One v Doncaster Rovers |
| 6 Aug 2013 | Senior Club Debut | Ipswich Town | v Stevenage |
| 15 Nov 2009 | Winner | Switzerland | Under 17 World Cup |
Homegrown status
| FC Lausanne-Sport | 3 Years Before 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Switzerland | 3 Years Before 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliveira | Atlético Clube Goianiense | D (C) | 23 | 111 | 119 | 1.19 |
| Lucas Rocha | Boavista Sport Club | D (C) | 24 | 110 | 120 | 1.31 |
| Jomar | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | D (C) | 26 | 110 | 116 | 1.32 |
| Bruno Méndez | Sport Club Corinthians Paulista | D (RC) | 19 | 110 | 130–160 | 1.36 |
| Svetozar Markovic | Olympiakos SF Piraeus | D (RC) | 19 | 110 | 130–160 | 1.39 |
| Marash Kumbulla | Hellas Verona | D (C) | 19 | 111 | 110–140 | 1.39 |
| Mads Andersen | Barnsley | D (C) | 21 | 110 | 125 | 1.44 |
| Bonfim | Persepar Kalimantan Tengah Putra FC | D (C) | 27 | 111 | 120 | 1.45 |
| Miranda | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | D (C) | 19 | 110 | 120–150 | 1.46 |
| Michael Lüftner | Football Club København | D (C) | 25 | 110 | 120 | 1.46 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | U.S. Livorno 1915 | 33 | 105 | 130 | £74,169 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | F.C. Südtirol | 32 | 114 | 130 | £510,185 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | F.C. Südtirol | 32 | 114 | 130 | £510,185 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | VavaCars Fatih Karagümrük | 30 | 110 | 130 | £646,343 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Benevento | 29 | 112 | 130 | £542,380 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Benevento | 29 | 112 | 130 | £542,380 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Benevento | 29 | 115 | 130 | £802,070 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Salernitana | 28 | 118 | 130 | £1,068,231 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Salernitana | 28 | 118 | 130 | £1,068,231 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Salernitana | 28 | 116 | 130 | £946,641 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Salernitana | 28 | 116 | 130 | £946,641 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Salernitana | 28 | 116 | 130 | £946,641 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Salernitana | 27 | 116 | 130 | £1,108,149 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Salernitana | 27 | 116 | 130 | £1,108,149 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Salernitana | 27 | 115 | 130 | £1,108,149 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Salernitana | 27 | 115 | 130 | £1,108,149 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Salernitana | 27 | 115 | 130 | £1,108,149 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Empoli | 26 | 116 | 130 | £3,594,600 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Empoli | 26 | 116 | 130 | £3,594,600 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Empoli | 26 | 125 | 130 | £3,594,600 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Empoli | 26 | 125 | 130 | £3,594,600 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Empoli | 26 | 125 | 130 | £3,594,600 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Empoli | 25 | 122 | 126 | £2,784,600 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Empoli | 25 | 120 | 126 | £2,255,400 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Empoli | 25 | 120 | 126 | £2,255,400 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Empoli | 25 | 120 | 126 | £2,255,400 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Empoli | 24 | 106 | 120 | £391,288 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Empoli | 24 | 106 | 120 | £391,288 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Empoli | 24 | 106 | 120 | £391,288 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Empoli | 23 | 103 | 120 | £668,895 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Empoli | 23 | 103 | 120 | £668,895 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | FC Lugano | 22 | 94 | 120 | £90,759 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | FC Lugano | 22 | 94 | 120 | £90,759 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | FC Lugano | 22 | 94 | 120 | £90,759 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Port Vale | 21 | 85 | 115 | £101,115 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Ipswich Town | 21 | 85 | 115 | £151,673 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Ipswich Town | 20 | 85 | (-6) | £151,673 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Ipswich Town | 20 | 85 | (-6) | £202,905 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Manchester United | 19 | 76 | (-6) | £72,455 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Manchester United | 19 | 76 | (-6) | £72,455 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Manchester United | 18 | 80 | (-8) | £25,722 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Manchester City | 18 | 80 | (-8) | £25,722 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Manchester City | 16 | 65 | (-8) | £2,916 |