James Pearson
76Current ability
85Potential ability
£37,851Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 16 Jul 2018
- Contract starts
- 31 May 2019
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2020
- Weekly wage
- £800
- Squad numbers
- #2 Macclesfield Town
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RLC), WB (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 58
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 82
- Current reputation
- 3,800
- Home reputation
- 3,800
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £34,065
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing9
- Dribbling8
- Finishing7
- First touch8
- Free kicks6
- Heading11
- Long shots7
- Long throws13
- Marking9
- Passing8
- Penalty taking4
- Tackling12
- Technique7
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation8
- Bravery13
- Composure8
- Concentration9
- Decisions9
- Determination16
- Flair2
- Leadership10
- Off the ball7
- Positioning8
- Teamwork13
- Vision8
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility9
- Balance9
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness13
- Pace10
- Stamina12
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency15
- Dirtiness14
- Important matches10
- Injury proneness14
- Versatility7
- Left foot7
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition14
- Controversy5
- Loyalty12
- Pressure8
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Resolute
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 77.3 pct |
| Marking | 35.1 pct |
| Heading | 83.7 pct |
| Positioning | 19.7 pct |
| Anticipation | 20.3 pct |
| Concentration | 37.8 pct |
| Jumping reach | 90.3 pct |
| Strength | 93.1 pct |
| Pace | 21.5 pct |
| Passing | 25.8 pct |
| Composure | 29.0 pct |
| Bravery | 80.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)15
- D (C)15
- D (R)20
- DM13
- M (L)—
- M (C)13
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)18
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 57 | 58 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 43 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 55 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 54 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 42 | 44 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 42 | 44 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 42 | 44 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 35 | 37 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 42 | 44 |
| Striker | 44 | 46 |
Player traits
- Possesses Long Flat Throw
Injuries at game start
| broken upper leg Severity 14 | 1 Jul 2016 – 1 Apr 2017 |
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Macclesfield Town | Sky Bet League Two | 23 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Kidderminster Harriers | Vanarama National League North | 23 | 2 | £0 |
| 2017 | Coventry City | Sky Bet League Two | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2016 | Barnet | Sky Bet League Two | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2015 | Barnet | Sky Bet League Two | 15 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Peterborough United Loan | Sky Bet League One | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Wrexham Loan | Vanarama National League | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Leicester City | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | Carlisle United Loan | Sky Bet League One | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Leicester City | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Leicester City | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Forest Green Rovers Youth | Vanarama National League | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2009 | Forest Green Rovers Youth | Vanarama National League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Rotherham United Youth | Sky Bet League Two | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 69 | 3 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
3
| 28 Apr 2018 | Reached Playoffs | Kidderminster Harriers | Vanarama National League North |
| 23 Sep 2017 | First Senior Club Goal | Kidderminster Harriers | Vanarama National League North v Blyth Spartans |
| 12 Mar 2014 | Senior Club Debut | Carlisle United | Sky Bet League One v Sheffield United |
Favourite people
| Nigel Pearson | Parent | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Rotherham United | 3 Years Before 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jónas Þór Næs | Bóltfelagið 36 | D (R) | 32 | 70 | 88 | 1.45 |
| Mickaël Cériélo | Villefranche Saint-Jean Beaulieu FC | D (RC) | 34 | 80 | 118 | 1.61 |
| Efthymis Kotitsas | — | D/WB (R), DM | 33 | 70 | 90 | 1.64 |
| Tomasz Gorkiewicz | Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | D (RLC) | 34 | 75 | 98 | 1.66 |
| Li Jian | Neimenggu Zhongyou | D (R) | 34 | 70 | 80 | 1.78 |
| Johann Truchet | Association Sportive Furiani-Agliani | D (RL), WB (R) | 35 | 79 | 85 | 1.78 |
| Lee Vaughan | Solihull Moors | D/WB (R) | 32 | 73 | 70–100 | 1.78 |
| Dennis Malura | TV Dalbecksbaum Velbert | D/WB/M (R) | 35 | 91 | 105 | 1.83 |
| Jamal Alioui | — | D (RC), WB (R) | 37 | 88 | 95 | 1.83 |
| Maximilien Tessier | AS Bayard Saumur St Hilaire St Florent | D/WB (R) | 36 | 85 | 88 | 1.83 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 29 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 68 | 85 | £15,801 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 64 | 105 | £14,425 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 64 | 105 | £14,425 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 64 | 105 | £14,425 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Kidderminster Harriers | 24 | 66 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Kidderminster Harriers | 24 | 66 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Kidderminster Harriers | 24 | 66 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Barnet | 23 | 75 | 105 | £42,655 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Barnet | 23 | 76 | 105 | £42,655 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Barnet | 22 | 67 | 105 | £18,683 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Leicester City | 22 | 60 | 105 | £45,180 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Leicester City | 22 | 60 | 105 | £45,180 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Leicester City | 21 | 60 | 85 | £20,223 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Leicester City | 21 | 60 | 85 | £20,223 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Leicester City | 20 | 30 | (-4) | £2,701 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Leicester City | 20 | 30 | (-4) | £2,701 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Leicester City | 18 | 30 | (-4) | £2,179 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Leicester City | 18 | 30 | (-4) | £2,422 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Forest Green Rovers | 18 | 20 | (-3) | £250 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Forest Green Rovers | 18 | 20 | (-3) | £250 |