FC Lugano
Club team
- Club
- FC Lugano
- Short name
- Lugano
- Reputation
- 112
- Last position
- 8
- Stadium
- Cornaredo capacity 14,873
- Vice-captain
- Mattia Bottani
Squad
From club_squad_number keyed on this team, so it is this squad alone and not the whole club. It holds the registered roster, which is why staff appear alongside the players.
| No. | Name | Type | Position | Nationality | Born | Contract to | Wage | Ability | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David da Costa Moreira | Player | GK | Switzerland | 1986-04-19 | 2020-06-30 | £2,000 | 102 | 102 |
| 4 | Marco Padalino | Staff | — | Switzerland | 1983-12-08 | — | — | — | — |
| 4 | Ákos Kecskés | Player | DC | Hungary | 1996-01-04 | 2020-06-30 | — | 110 | 125 |
| 5 | Mijat Maric | Player | DC | Switzerland | 1984-04-30 | 2020-06-30 | £4,000 | 116 | 116 |
| 6 | Miroslav Covilo | Player | WBL | Serbia | 1986-05-06 | 2020-06-30 | — | 113 | 120 |
| 7 | Cendrim Kameraj | Player | ML | Kosovo | 1999-03-13 | 2021-06-30 | — | 85 | -65 |
| 9 | Filip Holender | Player | AMC | Serbia | 1994-07-27 | 2021-06-30 | £3,125 | 122 | 122 |
| 10 | Mattia Bottani | Player | MC | Switzerland | 1991-05-24 | 2020-06-30 | — | 113 | 120 |
| 11 | Carlinhos Junior | Player | AMC | Brazil | 1994-08-08 | 2021-06-30 | — | 117 | 122 |
| 13 | Alexander Muci | Player | GK | Germany | 2000-11-20 | 2020-06-30 | — | 70 | -55 |
| 14 | Jonathan Maximiliano Sabbatini Perfecto | Player | WBR | Uruguay | 1988-03-31 | 2022-06-30 | — | 119 | 125 |
| 16 | Numa Lavanchy | Player | DR | Switzerland | 1993-08-25 | 2021-06-30 | £5,000 | 118 | 125 |
| 17 | Bálint Vécsei | Player | WBR | Hungary | 1993-07-13 | 2020-06-30 | — | 107 | 108 |
| 18 | Eloge Koffi Yao Guy | Player | DC | Ivory Coast | 1996-01-20 | 2020-06-30 | £2,849 | 104 | 125 |
| 19 | Alexander Clas Robin Gerndt | Player | AMC | Sweden | 1986-07-14 | 2021-06-30 | — | 118 | 130 |
| 20 | Olivier Custódio Da Costa | Player | WBL | Switzerland | 1995-02-10 | 2022-06-30 | — | 116 | 125 |
| 21 | Linus Max Obexer | Player | DL | Switzerland | 1997-06-05 | 2020-06-30 | £3,219 | 106 | 122 |
| 23 | Nicola Dalmonte | Player | AMC | Italy | 1997-09-13 | 2021-06-30 | £8,894 | 113 | 139 |
| 24 | Sandi Lovric | Player | WBL | Austria | 1998-03-28 | 2022-06-30 | — | 111 | 143 |
| 27 | Franklin Olanitori Sasere | Player | AMC | Nigeria | 1998-06-27 | — | — | 80 | -65 |
| 28 | Fulvio Sulmoni | Player | DC | Switzerland | 1986-01-04 | 2020-06-30 | — | 116 | 116 |
| 30 | Fabio Daprelà | Player | DL | Switzerland | 1991-02-19 | 2020-06-30 | £3,000 | 117 | 120 |
| 33 | Domen Crnigoj | Player | ML | Slovenia | 1995-11-18 | 2020-06-30 | — | 111 | 125 |
| 46 | Noam Baumann | Player | GK | Switzerland | 1996-04-10 | 2022-06-30 | — | 110 | 126 |
| 68 | Francisco José Rodríguez Araya | Player | MR | Switzerland | 1995-09-14 | 2021-06-30 | £2,500 | 115 | 125 |
| 70 | Marco Aratore | Player | MC | Switzerland | 1991-06-04 | 2021-05-31 | — | 116 | 121 |
| 76 | Lucio Soldini | Player | GK | Switzerland | 2001-04-05 | 2021-06-30 | — | 85 | -7 |
| 77 | Roman Macek | Player | ML | Czech Republic | 1997-04-18 | 2022-06-30 | £2,000 | 108 | 130 |
| 99 | Leutrim Kryeziu | Player | AMC | Kosovo | 1999-01-25 | 2022-06-30 | — | 84 | -55 |
Competition membership
From comp_membership. A club's current division is recorded separately, on the club.
| Competition | Membership |
|---|---|
| EURO Cup |
Season records
This team's own lines from team_league_history, most recent first.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Of | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018–19 | Swiss Super League | 3 | 10 | 36 | 10 | 16 | 10 | 50 | 49 | 46 |
| 2017–18 | Swiss Super League | 8 | 10 | 36 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 38 | 55 | 42 |
| 2016–17 | Swiss Super League | 3 | 10 | 36 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 52 | 61 | 53 |
| 2015–16 | Swiss Super League | 9 | 10 | 36 | 9 | 8 | 19 | 46 | 75 | 35 |
| 2014–15 | Swiss Challenge League | 1 | 10 | 36 | 22 | 8 | 6 | 64 | 31 | 74 |
| 2013–14 | Swiss Challenge League | 2 | 10 | 36 | 19 | 7 | 10 | 55 | 46 | 64 |
| 2012–13 | Swiss Challenge League | 7 | 10 | 36 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 52 | 50 | 44 |
| 2011–12 | Swiss Challenge League | 5 | 16 | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 44 | 38 | 49 |
| 2010–11 | Swiss Challenge League | 3 | 16 | 30 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 57 | 35 | 62 |
| 2009–10 | Swiss Challenge League | 2 | 16 | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 65 | 29 | 59 |
| 2008–09 | Swiss Challenge League | 2 | 16 | 30 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 72 | 30 | 70 |
| 2007–08 | Swiss Challenge League | 9 | 18 | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 61 | 63 | 46 |
| 2006–07 | Swiss Challenge League | 12 | 18 | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 42 | 46 | 41 |
| 2005–06 | Swiss Challenge League | 10 | 18 | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 41 | 52 | 41 |
| 2004–05 | Swiss Challenge League | 8 | 18 | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 49 | 46 | 50 |
| 2002–03 | Swiss Challenge League | 4 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001–02 | Swiss Super League | 3 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000–01 | Swiss Super League | 2 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999–00 | Swiss Super League | 9 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998–99 | Swiss Super League | 9 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997–98 | Swiss Challenge League | 1 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996–97 | Swiss Super League | 12 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995–96 | Swiss Super League | 12 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994–95 | Swiss Super League | 2 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993–94 | Swiss Super League | 5 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992–93 | Swiss Super League | 4 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991–92 | Swiss Super League | 9 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990–91 | Swiss Super League | 5 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989–90 | Swiss Super League | 6 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988–89 | Swiss Super League | 10 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |