Maicon
135Current ability
152Potential ability
£6,839,491Value (calc)
6,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Maicon
- Last name
- Pereira Roque
- Common name
- Maicon
- Date of birth
- 14 Sep 1988 age 30 at game start
- Place of birth
- Barretos (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Other nationalities
- Portugal Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 190 cm
- Weight
- 85 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, Spanish (9/10), Turkish (8/10), Arabic (4/10), English (3/10)
- Kit name
- Maicon
Contract
- Club
- Galatasaray A.Ş.
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 10 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 10 Jul 2017
- Contract expires
- 31 May 2021
- Weekly wage
- £42,870
- Squad numbers
- #3 Galatasaray A.Ş.
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- Al-Nassr Football Club
- From
- 4 Feb 2019
- Until
- 30 Jun 2020
- Wage share paid
- 1%
- Monthly fee
- £335,871
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 79
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 135
- Current reputation
- 6,800
- Home reputation
- 6,750
- World reputation
- 6,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £8,549,364
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 3
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·7
- Crossing·8
- Dribbling·8
- Finishing·7
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·14
- Heading·15
- Long shots·13
- Long throws·10
- Marking·15
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·13
- Tackling·16
- Technique·10
Mental
- Aggression·14
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·16
- Composure·13
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·13
- Determination·16
- Flair·7
- Leadership·15
- Off the ball·8
- Positioning·15
- Teamwork·14
- Vision·10
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·8
- Agility·9
- Balance·12
- Jumping reach·16
- Natural fitness·16
- Pace·13
- Stamina·15
- Strength·17
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·10
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·8
- Versatility·5
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition13
- Controversy9
- Loyalty16
- Pressure15
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament10
- Personality (calc)
- Spirited
- Media handling (calc)
- Evasive
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 99.4 pct |
| Marking | 98.3 pct |
| Heading | 95.4 pct |
| Positioning | 98.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 77.1 pct |
| Concentration | 48.5 pct |
| Jumping reach | 94.9 pct |
| Strength | 99.1 pct |
| Pace | 92.7 pct |
| Passing | 97.2 pct |
| Composure | 93.8 pct |
| Bravery | 95.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)10
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 60 | 62 |
| Defender (Centre) | 79 | 81 |
| Defender (Right) | 71 | 74 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 54 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 54 | 56 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 58 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 49 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 54 |
| Striker | 56 | 58 |
Player traits
- Tries Long Range Free Kicks
Playing career
16
Honours
| Winner | Portuguese Premier League | 3× | 2011, 2012, 2013 |
| Winner | Portuguese Super Cup | 2× | 2011, 2011 |
| Winner | Portuguese Cup | 2× | 2010, 2011 |
| Winner | Turkish Super League | 1× | 2018 |
| Winner | EURO Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Runner-Up | Turkish Super Cup | 1× | 2018 |
| Runner-Up | Portuguese League Cup | 1× | 2013 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
13
| 7 Aug 2011 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Super Cup |
| 23 Apr 2010 | First Senior Club Goal | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Premier League v Vitória Futebol Clube |
| 17 Aug 2008 | Senior Club Debut | Clube Desportivo Nacional | Portuguese League Cup v Clube Desportivo Trofense |
| 2018 | Runner-Up | Galatasaray A.Ş. | Turkish Super Cup |
| 2018 | Winner | Galatasaray A.Ş. | Turkish Super League |
| 2013 | Runner-Up | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese League Cup |
| 2013 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Premier League |
| 2012 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Premier League |
| 2011 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Premier League |
| 2011 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Super Cup |
| 2011 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Cup |
| 2011 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | EURO Cup |
| 2010 | Winner | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | Portuguese Cup |
Favourite people
| Maurides | Sibling | 100 |
| Fernando | Teammate/Former Teammate | 25 |
| Fernando Muslera | Teammate/Former Teammate | 25 |
| Mariano | Teammate/Former Teammate | 25 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo Vinicius | FC CFR 1907 Cluj | D (C) | 34 | 123 | 128 | 1.51 |
| Jagos Vukovic | Qingdao Huanghai | D (C) | 31 | 120 | 130 | 1.54 |
| Jordy de Wijs | Hull City | D (C) | 24 | 120 | 129 | 1.67 |
| Tiago | Esporte Clube Bahia | D (C) | 29 | 120 | 131 | 1.68 |
| Milos Kosanovic | Al-Jazira Sports & Culture Club | D (C) | 28 | 120 | 121 | 1.71 |
| Emil Bergström | FC Utrecht | D (RLC) | 26 | 121 | 126 | 1.71 |
| Matías de los Santos | Millonarios F.C. S.A. | D (C), DM | 26 | 122 | 127 | 1.76 |
| Nemanja Miletic | FK Partizan Beograd | D (RC) | 28 | 123 | 123 | 1.76 |
| Larrys Mabiala | Portland Timbers | D (C) | 31 | 120 | 130 | 1.80 |
| Anthony Weber | Stade Malherbe Caen | D (C) | 32 | 121 | 127 | 1.80 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Coritiba Foot Ball Club SAF | 37 | 120 | 152 | £233,062 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Coritiba Foot Ball Club SAF | 36 | 120 | 152 | £245,481 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama SAF | 36 | 120 | 152 | £99,829 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 34 | 124 | 152 | £260,092 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Santos Futebol Clube | 33 | 128 | 152 | £849,459 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Santos Futebol Clube | 33 | 128 | 152 | £849,459 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Santos Futebol Clube | 33 | 128 | 152 | £983,619 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Santos Futebol Clube | 32 | 128 | 152 | £2,034,283 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 32 | 128 | 152 | £1,082,764 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 32 | 128 | 152 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 32 | 128 | 152 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 32 | 128 | 152 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Al-Nassr Football Club | 31 | 128 | 152 | £2,044,515 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Al-Nassr Football Club | 31 | 128 | 152 | £2,044,515 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Al-Nassr Football Club | 31 | 135 | 152 | £2,044,515 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Al-Nassr Football Club | 31 | 135 | 152 | £2,044,515 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Al-Nassr Football Club | 31 | 135 | 152 | £2,044,515 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 30 | 135 | 152 | £6,839,491 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 30 | 135 | 152 | £6,839,491 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 30 | 135 | 152 | £6,839,491 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 30 | 135 | 152 | £7,128,558 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 30 | 135 | 152 | £7,128,558 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 152 | £9,283,264 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 152 | £5,810,724 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 152 | £5,810,724 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 152 | £5,810,724 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 28 | 135 | 152 | £5,770,372 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 28 | 135 | 152 | £5,449,439 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 28 | 135 | 152 | £5,449,439 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 27 | 140 | 152 | £5,654,841 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 27 | 142 | 152 | £5,654,841 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 26 | 143 | 152 | £7,089,428 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 26 | 145 | 152 | £7,089,428 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 26 | 145 | 152 | £9,662,142 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 25 | 143 | 165 | £6,113,633 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 25 | 143 | 165 | £6,951,923 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 24 | 143 | 167 | £7,788,680 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 24 | 143 | 167 | £7,788,680 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 23 | 145 | 169 | £8,013,130 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 23 | 145 | 169 | £8,013,130 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 22 | 133 | 155 | £1,723,890 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 22 | 133 | 155 | £849,326 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 20 | 127 | 155 | £391,616 |