Juninho
114Current ability
128Potential ability
£190,575Value (calc)
2,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Edimar
- Last name
- Ribeiro da Costa Júnior
- Common name
- Juninho
- Date of birth
- 26 Feb 1999 age 20 at game start
- Place of birth
- Amarante (PI)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 179 cm
- Weight
- 68 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, English (6/10), Spanish (4/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jan 2015
- Contract starts
- 5 Apr 2019
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2021
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Squad numbers
- #37 Sport Club do Recife
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (LC), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 148
- Current reputation
- 5,500
- Home reputation
- 5,500
- World reputation
- 2,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £4,470,495
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·9
- Crossing·10
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·13
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·9
- Heading·11
- Long shots·12
- Long throws·7
- Marking·6
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking·12
- Tackling·8
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·12
- Composure·11
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·12
- Determination·13
- Flair·14
- Leadership·8
- Off the ball·14
- Positioning·7
- Teamwork·8
- Vision·11
- Work rate·11
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·13
- Balance·12
- Jumping reach·10
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace·13
- Stamina·12
- Strength·11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·10
- Dirtiness·13
- Important matches·13
- Injury proneness·7
- Versatility·6
- Left foot·13
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition16
- Controversy16
- Loyalty13
- Pressure12
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Outspoken
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 85.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 83.2 pct |
| First touch | 48.7 pct |
| Technique | 78.8 pct |
| Passing | 79.9 pct |
| Crossing | 81.2 pct |
| Off the ball | 92.5 pct |
| Composure | 68.2 pct |
| Flair | 92.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 80.3 pct |
| Pace | 81.1 pct |
| Agility | 88.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)10
- M (R)—
- AM (L)17
- AM (C)15
- AM (R)13
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 52 | 55 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 50 |
| Defender (Right) | 52 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 51 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 51 | 54 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 50 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 62 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 64 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 72 |
| Striker | 71 | 75 |
Player traits
- Shoots From Distance
- Shoots With Power
- Tries First Time Shots
Playing career
5
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Sport Club do Recife | Brazilian National Second Division | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Ceará Sporting Club Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Sport Club do Recife | Brazilian National First Division | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Sport Club do Recife Youth | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Sport Club do Recife Youth | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 2 with unknown appearances left out) | 27 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Pernambuco State Championship | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian National Second Division | 1× | 2019 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian Northeast Regional Championship | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian Pernambuco State Championship | 1× | 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
5
| 25 Feb 2016 | Senior Club Debut | Sport Club do Recife | Brazilian Northeast Regional Championship v River Atlético Clube (PI) |
| 2019 | Runner-Up | Sport Club do Recife | Brazilian National Second Division |
| 2017 | Runner-Up | Sport Club do Recife | Brazilian Northeast Regional Championship |
| 2017 | Winner | Sport Club do Recife | Brazilian Pernambuco State Championship |
| 2016 | Runner-Up | Sport Club do Recife | Brazilian Pernambuco State Championship |
Homegrown status
| Sport Club do Recife | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlyson | São Bernardo Futebol Clube Ltda | ST (C) | 21 | 99 | 113 | 0.97 |
| Macula | Fluminense Football Club | AM (L), ST (C) | 19 | 99 | 122 | 1.08 |
| Ahmed Messadia | Union Sportive de Biskra | ST (C) | 33 | 100 | 105 | 1.20 |
| Salif Bagaté | ASEC Mimosas | AM (L), ST (C) | 29 | 100 | 105 | 1.28 |
| Ezequiel Petrovelli | Club Atlético El Linqueño | AM (C), ST (C) | 36 | 100 | 112 | 1.28 |
| Christian Vaquero | — | ST (C) | 33 | 99 | 105 | 1.35 |
| Jo Joo-Yung | Gwangju FC | ST (C) | 25 | 99 | 108 | 1.36 |
| Junior Dalé | Football Club Martigues | AM (R), ST (C) | 33 | 99 | 116 | 1.37 |
| Ricardo Rodrigues | Grupo Desportivo Estoril Praia | ST (C) | 24 | 99 | 110 | 1.38 |
| Fares Hamiti | Jeunesse Sportive Madinet Béjaïa | ST (C) | 32 | 100 | 122 | 1.40 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Al-Muharraq Club | 27 | 110 | 128 | £49,384 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Al-Muharraq Club | 26 | 110 | 128 | £44,681 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Al-Muharraq Club | 26 | 110 | 128 | £44,681 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Al-Najma Sports Club Manama | 24 | 102 | 128 | £43,517 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | CSKA 1948 Sofia | 23 | 102 | 128 | £147,769 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | CSKA 1948 Sofia | 23 | 102 | 128 | £147,769 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | CSKA 1948 Sofia | 23 | 102 | 128 | £147,769 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | CSKA 1948 Sofia | 22 | 113 | 128 | £532,478 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 22 | 113 | 128 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Arda 1924 Kardzhali | 22 | 115 | 128 | £676,332 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Arda 1924 Kardzhali | 22 | 115 | 128 | £676,332 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Arda 1924 Kardzhali | 22 | 115 | 128 | £676,332 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Arda 1924 Kardzhali | 21 | 114 | 128 | £122,402 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Arda 1924 Kardzhali | 21 | 114 | 128 | £64,719 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 21 | 114 | 128 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 21 | 114 | 128 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 21 | 114 | 128 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 20 | 114 | 128 | £190,575 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 20 | 114 | 128 | £190,575 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 20 | 114 | 128 | £190,575 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sport Club do Recife | 20 | 114 | 128 | £215,221 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 20 | 114 | 128 | £215,221 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 19 | 110 | 128 | £215,221 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 19 | 110 | 128 | £150,475 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sport Club do Recife | 19 | 110 | 128 | £150,475 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 19 | 110 | 128 | £150,475 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 18 | 110 | (-8) | £132,913 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 18 | 108 | (-8) | £132,913 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 18 | 108 | (-8) | £132,913 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sport C Recife | 17 | 85 | (-75) | £23,140 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sport C Recife | 17 | 85 | (-7) | £23,140 |