Arouca
105Current ability
150Potential ability
£52,572Value (calc)
2,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marcos
- Last name
- Arouca da Silva
- Common name
- Arouca
- Date of birth
- 11 Aug 1986 age 32 at game start
- Place of birth
- Duas Barras (RJ)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 171 cm
- Weight
- 74 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, English (6/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 13 Jan 2020
- Contract starts
- 13 Jan 2020
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2020
- Weekly wage
- £10,857
- Squad numbers
- #5 Figueirense Futebol Clube
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 70
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 105
- Current reputation
- 5,250
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- 2,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £52,572
- Caps / goals
- 4 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·6
- Crossing·11
- Dribbling·11
- Finishing·11
- First touch·13
- Free kicks·7
- Heading·7
- Long shots·8
- Long throws·10
- Marking·12
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·8
- Tackling·12
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·10
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·12
- Composure·12
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·13
- Determination·14
- Flair·13
- Leadership·12
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·12
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·11
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·13
- Balance·13
- Jumping reach·6
- Natural fitness·7
- Pace·13
- Stamina·14
- Strength·12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·10
- Dirtiness·13
- Important matches·15
- Injury proneness·15
- Versatility·13
- Left foot·9
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability11
- Ambition14
- Controversy2
- Loyalty18
- Pressure18
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament18
- Personality (calc)
- Spirited
- Media handling (calc)
- Unflappable
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 73.3 pct |
| Tackling | 65.4 pct |
| Vision | 70.3 pct |
| Decisions | 92.3 pct |
| Teamwork | 64.7 pct |
| Work rate | 61.1 pct |
| Stamina | 86.9 pct |
| First touch | 94.1 pct |
| Technique | 81.7 pct |
| Anticipation | 72.3 pct |
| Positioning | 69.0 pct |
| Composure | 81.0 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)8
- DM20
- M (L)1
- M (C)19
- M (R)1
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)1
- ST (C)1
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)3
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 50 | 51 |
| Defender (Right) | 69 | 69 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 56 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 61 | 61 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 69 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 58 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 70 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 58 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 58 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 58 | 59 |
| Striker | 57 | 58 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Through Centre
- Marks Opponent Tightly
- Dictates Tempo
Injuries at game start
| sprained ankle ligaments (right) Severity 0 | 23 Mar 2017 – 15 Aug 2017 |
Playing career
18
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Cup | 3× | 2007, 2010, 2015 |
| Winner | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 3× | 2010, 2011, 2012 |
| Winner | Copa Libertadores | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 1× | 2016 |
| Winner | South American Recopa | 1× | 2013 |
| Winner | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 1× | 2005 |
| Runner-Up | Club World Championship | 2× | 2011, 2011 |
| Runner-Up | South American U17 Championship | 1× | 2003 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | Copa Libertadores | 1× | 2008 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BrazilDebut 7 Sep 2012 v South Africa | 4 | 0 | 41 / 0 |
Career highlights
15
| 2 Dec 2015 | Winner | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Brazilian Cup |
| 22 Jun 2011 | Winner | Santos Futebol Clube | Copa Libertadores |
| 15 May 2011 | Winner | Santos Futebol Clube | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship |
| 18 May 2003 | Runner-Up | Brazil | South American U17 Championship |
| 2016 | Winner | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Brazilian National First Division |
| 2014 | Runner-Up | Santos Futebol Clube | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship |
| 2013 | Winner | Santos Futebol Clube | South American Recopa |
| 2012 | Winner | Santos Futebol Clube | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship |
| 2011 | Runner-Up | Santos Futebol Clube | Club World Championship |
| 2011 | Runner-Up | Santos Futebol Clube | Club World Championship |
| 2010 | Winner | Santos Futebol Clube | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship |
| 2010 | Winner | Santos Futebol Clube | Brazilian Cup |
| 2008 | Runner-Up | Fluminense Football Club | Copa Libertadores |
| 2007 | Winner | Fluminense Football Club | Brazilian Cup |
| 2005 | Winner | Fluminense Football Club | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship |
Favourite clubs
| Fluminense Football Club | Supporter | 100 |
| Santos Futebol Clube | Player | 100 |
Favourite people
| Toró | Teammate/Former Teammate | 100 |
| Juliano | Teammate/Former Teammate | 90 |
| Fernando Henrique | Teammate/Former Teammate | 80 |
Homegrown status
| Olaria AC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Fluminense Football Club | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avimiled Rivas | — | DM, M (C) | 34 | 118 | 123 | 1.17 |
| Paulinho Dias | Ituano Futebol Clube | DM, M (C) | 31 | 108 | 126 | 1.39 |
| Diogo Orlando | — | DM, M (C) | 35 | 101 | 132 | 1.43 |
| Xaves | Clube do Remo | DM, M (C) | 33 | 91 | 127 | 1.58 |
| Luis Narváez | Unión Magdalena S.A. | DM, M (C) | 34 | 119 | 125 | 1.59 |
| Francisco Javier Torres | — | DM, M (RC) | 36 | 103 | 129 | 1.65 |
| Bréiner Belalcázar | — | DM | 34 | 109 | 115 | 1.69 |
| Tom Hiariej | FC Emmen | D (RC), DM, M (C) | 30 | 111 | 119 | 1.74 |
| Axel Juárez | Club Atlético Nueva Chicago | DM, M (C) | 28 | 109 | 115 | 1.76 |
| Juliano | Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa Caxias do Sul | DM, M (C) | 29 | 101 | 124 | 1.78 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 35 | 100 | 150 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 34 | 102 | 150 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 34 | 102 | 150 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 34 | 102 | 150 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 34 | 102 | 150 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 34 | 102 | 150 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 33 | 102 | 150 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 33 | 102 | 150 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 33 | 105 | 150 | £5,620 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 33 | 105 | 150 | £5,620 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 33 | 105 | 150 | £5,620 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 32 | 105 | 150 | £52,572 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 32 | 105 | 150 | £52,572 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 32 | 105 | 150 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 32 | 115 | 150 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 32 | 115 | 150 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 31 | 115 | 150 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 31 | 118 | 150 | £134,558 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 31 | 118 | 150 | £134,558 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 31 | 118 | 150 | £134,558 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 30 | 127 | 150 | £1,464,166 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 30 | 128 | 150 | £1,927,361 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 30 | 128 | 150 | £1,927,361 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | SE Palmeiras | 29 | 131 | 150 | £2,591,331 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | SE Palmeiras | 29 | 134 | 150 | £3,607,983 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | SE Palmeiras | 28 | 140 | 150 | £5,263,098 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | SE Palmeiras | 28 | 140 | 150 | £5,263,098 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | SE Palmeiras | 28 | 140 | 150 | £3,238,580 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | SE Palmeiras | 27 | 143 | 150 | £4,920,671 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Santos FC | 27 | 143 | 150 | £4,920,671 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Santos FC | 26 | 142 | 150 | £6,129,031 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Santos FC | 26 | 142 | 158 | £5,532,693 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Santos FC | 25 | 145 | 158 | £8,816,820 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Santos FC | 25 | 145 | 158 | £8,781,365 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Santos FC | 24 | 146 | 158 | £5,882,463 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Santos FC | 24 | 146 | 158 | £6,131,337 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 22 | 135 | 155 | £1,054,348 |