Steven Smith
84Current ability
119Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Unattached last club Kilmarnock
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 1 Jun 2018
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Left) · 62
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 84
- Current reputation
- 4,250
- Home reputation
- 4,750
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- —
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 3
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·9
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·8
- Finishing·5
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·10
- Heading·11
- Long shots·6
- Long throws·14
- Marking·9
- Passing·2
- Penalty taking·6
- Tackling·11
- Technique·9
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·13
- Composure·11
- Concentration·9
- Decisions·10
- Determination·12
- Flair·7
- Leadership·13
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·12
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·12
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·10
- Agility·11
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·9
- Natural fitness·9
- Pace·9
- Stamina·12
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·10
- Dirtiness·10
- Important matches·11
- Injury proneness·14
- Versatility·6
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·8
Personality
- Adaptability11
- Ambition9
- Controversy6
- Loyalty13
- Pressure11
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Sporting
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 59.1 pct |
| Marking | 34.2 pct |
| Heading | 84.7 pct |
| Positioning | 84.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 84.5 pct |
| Concentration | 35.6 pct |
| Jumping reach | 51.6 pct |
| Strength | 56.0 pct |
| Pace | 9.9 pct |
| Passing | 0.2 pct |
| Composure | 75.9 pct |
| Bravery | 83.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)20
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM13
- M (L)7
- M (C)10
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)17
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 62 | 62 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 57 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 46 | 46 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 48 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 41 | 41 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 48 | 48 |
| Striker | 47 | 47 |
Player traits
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Plays One-Twos
Injuries at game start
| damaged spine Severity 0 | 12 Sep 2017 – 28 Feb 2018 |
| sprained ankle ligaments Severity 10 | 30 Jul 2010 – 1 Oct 2010 |
| sprained ankle ligaments (left) Severity 10 | 1 Jul 2008 – 14 Aug 2008 |
| hernia Severity 15 | 5 Apr 2007 – 1 Dec 2007 |
| torn groin muscle Severity 30 | 8 Feb 2007 – 5 Nov 2007 |
Playing career
20
Honours
| Winner | Ladbrokes Premiership | 2× | 2005, 2010 |
| Winner | Ladbrokes League 1 | 1× | 2014 |
| Winner | Betfred Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup | 1× | 2014 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 0 | 0 | 1 / 0 |
Career highlights
7
| 3 May 2014 | Winner | Rangers | Ladbrokes League 1 |
| 6 Apr 2014 | Runner-Up | Rangers | Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup |
| 21 Mar 2010 | Winner | Rangers | Betfred Cup |
| 11 Nov 2006 | First Senior Club Goal | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership v Dunfermline Athletic |
| 28 Nov 2004 | Senior Club Debut | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership v Heart Of Midlothian |
| 2010 | Winner | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership |
| 2005 | Winner | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership |
Favourite people
| Charlie Adam | 75 | |
| Chris Burke | 75 |
Bans
| Unavailable for club in official matches | — | until 1 Sep 2013 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Tremarco | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | D/WB (L) | 33 | 96 | 106 | 1.63 |
| Djamel Mesbah | — | D/WB/M (L) | 34 | 98 | 132 | 1.63 |
| Marek Opalacz | Górnik Polkowice | D/WB (L) | 35 | 82 | 95 | 1.68 |
| Vincent Bernardet | Football Club Déolois | D/WB (L) | 38 | 70 | 110 | 1.76 |
| Márcio Goiano | CE Aimoré | D/WB (L) | 34 | 97 | 109 | 1.76 |
| Paul Dixon | Falkirk | D (LC) | 32 | 86 | 126 | 1.83 |
| Branko Askovic | FK Zadrugar Lajkovac | D (LC), WB (L) | 40 | 75 | 96 | 1.83 |
| Marko Marovic | Serbian White Eagles Football Club | D/WB (L) | 36 | 84 | 90 | 1.85 |
| Juanje | Puerto Real C.F. | D/WB (L) | 34 | 81 | 96 | 1.87 |
| Dimitris Kontodimos | — | D/WB (L) | 37 | 85 | 110 | 1.88 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Kilmarnock | 31 | 92 | 119 | £13,951 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Kilmarnock | 31 | 92 | 119 | £13,951 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Kilmarnock | 31 | 92 | 119 | £13,951 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 94 | 110 | £78,914 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 94 | 110 | £78,914 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Kilmarnock | 29 | 94 | 110 | £94,810 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Kilmarnock | 29 | 94 | 110 | £94,810 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Kilmarnock | 29 | 94 | 110 | £94,810 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Rangers | 28 | 91 | 110 | £53,367 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Rangers | 28 | 91 | 110 | £53,367 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Rangers | 27 | 92 | 110 | £35,578 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Rangers | 27 | 92 | 110 | £35,578 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Portland Timbers | 26 | 92 | 110 | £474,525 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Portland Timbers | 26 | 92 | 110 | £474,525 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Preston North End | 25 | 99 | 127 | £65,525 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Preston North End | 25 | 106 | 127 | £101,267 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Rangers | 23 | 117 | 146 | £577,102 |