Edson
110Current ability
128Potential ability
£7,764Value (calc)
3,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Edson Henrique
- Last name
- da Silva
- Common name
- Edson
- Date of birth
- 6 Jul 1987 age 32 at game start
- Place of birth
- Itaquitinga (PE)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 184 cm
- Weight
- 83 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left Only
- Languages
- Portuguese, Croatian (10/10), Spanish (5/10), Azeri (5/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 8 Feb 2020
- Contract starts
- 8 Feb 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2020
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 68
- Best role (calc)
- No-Nonsense Centre-Back (Defend) · 110
- Best role at potential (calc)
- No-Nonsense Centre-Back (Defend) · 128
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 110
- Current reputation
- 5,500
- Home reputation
- 5,500
- World reputation
- 3,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £8,540
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners5
- Crossing10
- Dribbling11
- Finishing7
- First touch10
- Free kicks10
- Heading13
- Long shots10
- Long throws11
- Marking13
- Passing11
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling13
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation11
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration11
- Decisions12
- Determination14
- Flair10
- Leadership9
- Off the ball5
- Positioning12
- Teamwork13
- Vision11
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility12
- Balance10
- Jumping reach13
- Natural fitness15
- Pace14
- Stamina12
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness4
- Important matches10
- Injury proneness7
- Versatility10
- Left foot20
- Right foot4
Personality
- Adaptability15
- Ambition10
- Controversy9
- Loyalty8
- Pressure12
- Professionalism7
- Sportsmanship8
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 82.2 pct |
| Marking | 84.3 pct |
| Heading | 75.0 pct |
| Positioning | 71.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 59.9 pct |
| Concentration | 67.3 pct |
| Jumping reach | 60.4 pct |
| Strength | 83.9 pct |
| Pace | 97.6 pct |
| Passing | 82.3 pct |
| Composure | 73.6 pct |
| Bravery | 55.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)14
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 67 | 68 |
| Defender (Centre) | 68 | 69 |
| Defender (Right) | 55 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 51 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 52 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Striker | 49 | 50 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 110 | 128 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 109 | 126 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 109 | 126 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 109 | 126 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 109 | 126 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 108 | 125 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 108 | 125 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 108 | 125 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 107 | 124 | |
| Libero Support | D (C) | 107 | 124 | |
| Libero Attack | D (C) | 106 | 123 | |
| Full-Back Support | D (L) | 105 | 122 |
Player traits
- Avoids Using Weaker Foot
- Hits Free Kicks With Power
Playing career
20
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | Brazilian Santa Catarina State Championship | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian Alagoas State Championship | 1× | 2019 |
| Runner-Up | Croatian Cup | 1× | 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 2 / 0 |
Career highlights
4
Favourite clubs
Homegrown status
| Caxias FC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Figueirense Futebol Clube | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matej Simic | Lleida | D (C), DM | 24 | 95 | 110 | 1.42 |
| Jadson | Esporte Clube São Luiz | D (LC), WB (L) | 27 | 95 | 109 | 1.43 |
| Vítor | Costa Rica Esporte Clube | D (RC) | 35 | 95 | 124 | 1.47 |
| Matthew Pennington | Everton | D (RC) | 25 | 95 | 105 | 1.50 |
| János Hegedűs | Diósgyőri Vasgyárak Testgyakorló Köre | D (C) | 23 | 95 | 107 | 1.50 |
| Emmanuel Affi | — | D (C) | 24 | 95 | 108 | 1.58 |
| Maroine Mihoubi | FC Lviv | D (C), DM | 20 | 95 | 120 | 1.62 |
| Marko Jovanovic | FK Borac Banja Luka | D (RC) | 32 | 95 | 95 | 1.65 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | Chelsea | D (C) | 18 | 95 | 120–150 | 1.65 |
| Darick Morris | FK Tuzla City | D (RC) | 24 | 95 | 108 | 1.66 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 37 | 92 | 128 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 37 | 92 | 128 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 35 | 92 | 128 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 34 | 92 | 128 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 34 | 92 | 128 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 34 | 92 | 128 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva do Gama | 33 | 92 | 128 | £1,711 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva do Gama | 33 | 92 | 128 | £1,711 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 33 | 92 | 128 | £2,567 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 33 | 92 | 128 | £2,567 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Figueirense Futebol Clube | 33 | 100 | 128 | £5,869 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 32 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | América Futebol Clube (RN) | 32 | 110 | 128 | £22,985 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | América Futebol Clube (RN) | 32 | 110 | 128 | £7,764 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | América Futebol Clube (RN) | 32 | 110 | 128 | £7,764 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | América Futebol Clube (RN) | 32 | 110 | 128 | £7,764 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 31 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 31 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Clube de Regatas Brasil | 31 | 110 | 128 | £26,190 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Clube de Regatas Brasil | 31 | 110 | 128 | £29,577 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Clube de Regatas Brasil | 31 | 110 | 128 | £29,577 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Clube de Regatas Brasil | 30 | 110 | 128 | £116,618 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 30 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 30 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 30 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Gostaresh Foulad Tabriz | 29 | 110 | 128 | £102,824 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 29 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 29 | 110 | 128 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 28 | 110 | 128 | £206,622 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 28 | 110 | 128 | £206,622 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 27 | 110 | 110 | £162,320 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | NK Slaven Belupo | 27 | 110 | 110 | £162,320 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 27 | 110 | 110 | £162,320 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 26 | 110 | 110 | £168,912 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 26 | 106 | 115 | £68,422 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 25 | 112 | 121 | £273,010 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | NK Slaven Belupo | 25 | 112 | 121 | £273,010 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Figueirense FC | 24 | 112 | 127 | £193,887 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Figueirense FC | 24 | 112 | 127 | £271,759 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | União Desportiva de Leiria - SAD | 23 | 112 | 127 | £187,414 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | União Desportiva de Leiria - SAD | 23 | 112 | 127 | £187,414 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 21 | 109 | 140 | £117,546 |