Rafael Assis
113Current ability
128Potential ability
£454,496Value (calc)
3,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Rafael Henrique
- Last name
- Assis Cardoso
- Common name
- Rafael Assis
- Date of birth
- 31 Oct 1990 age 29 at game start
- Place of birth
- Belo Horizonte (MG)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 170 cm
- Weight
- 70 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, Arabic (2/10)
- Kit name
- R. Assis
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 26 Jan 2017
- Contract starts
- 26 Jan 2017
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2021
- Weekly wage
- £7,355
- Squad numbers
- #15 Sporting Clube de Braga
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder · 70
- Best role (calc)
- Ball-Winning Midfielder (Defend) · 113
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Ball-Winning Midfielder (Defend) · 128
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 113
- Current reputation
- 5,650
- Home reputation
- 5,650
- World reputation
- 3,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £249,972
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing7
- Dribbling8
- Finishing7
- First touch10
- Free kicks5
- Heading9
- Long shots10
- Long throws7
- Marking13
- Passing12
- Penalty taking9
- Tackling14
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation14
- Bravery15
- Composure8
- Concentration14
- Decisions11
- Determination15
- Flair9
- Leadership11
- Off the ball9
- Positioning14
- Teamwork14
- Vision9
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility13
- Balance13
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness11
- Pace13
- Stamina14
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility11
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition13
- Controversy5
- Loyalty14
- Pressure13
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 73.5 pct |
| Tackling | 93.6 pct |
| Vision | 35.7 pct |
| Decisions | 63.5 pct |
| Teamwork | 81.1 pct |
| Work rate | 89.6 pct |
| Stamina | 87.5 pct |
| First touch | 46.9 pct |
| Technique | 65.2 pct |
| Anticipation | 95.8 pct |
| Positioning | 94.8 pct |
| Composure | 17.3 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)1
- D (C)10
- D (R)1
- DM20
- M (L)1
- M (C)18
- M (R)1
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)7
- AM (R)1
- ST (C)1
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 59 | 61 |
| Defender (Centre) | 65 | 67 |
| Defender (Right) | 59 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 54 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 54 | 56 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 70 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 68 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 55 |
| Striker | 50 | 53 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Defend | DM | 113 | 128 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Support | DM | 112 | 127 | |
| Defensive Midfielder Defend | DM | 111 | 126 | |
| Half-Back Defend | DM | 110 | 125 | |
| Defensive Midfielder Support | DM | 110 | 125 | |
| Segundo Volante Support | DM | 108 | 122 | |
| Carrilero Support | M (C) | 108 | 122 | |
| Anchor Defend | DM | 108 | 123 | |
| Central Midfielder Defend | M (C) | 108 | 123 | |
| Box-to-Box Midfielder Support | M (C) | 107 | 121 | |
| Segundo Volante Attack | DM | 106 | 120 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | DM | 101 | 114 |
Player traits
- Marks Opponent Tightly
- Stays Back At All Times
Playing career
22
Honours
| Runner-Up | Portuguese Second League | 1× | 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2016 | Runner-Up | Grupo Desportivo de Chaves | Portuguese Second League |
Favourite clubs
| Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | Supporter | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escobar | Londrina Esporte Clube | DM | 31 | 105 | 120 | 1.34 |
| Yannick Cahuzac | RC Lens | DM, M (C) | 35 | 119 | 125 | 1.37 |
| Hamed Shiri | Nassaji Mazandaran Ghaemshahr | D (C), DM | 34 | 105 | 117 | 1.42 |
| Slobodan Medojevic | AE Limassol | D (C), DM, M (C) | 29 | 117 | 128 | 1.44 |
| Leandro Leite | Grêmio Esportivo Brasil | DM, M (C) | 37 | 112 | 127 | 1.44 |
| Jérémy Grimm | — | DM | 33 | 112 | 119 | 1.49 |
| Paul Kessany | Association Sportive MangaSport | DM, M (C) | 35 | 104 | 115 | 1.49 |
| Jairo Palomino | Envigado Fútbol Club S.A. | D (C), DM, M (C) | 31 | 115 | 119 | 1.53 |
| Reinaldo Alderete | Club Sportivo Belgrano de San Francisco | DM, M (C) | 37 | 108 | 115 | 1.54 |
| Fabián Rinaudo | Club Atlético Rosario Central | DM, M (C) | 33 | 128 | 141 | 1.54 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 35 | 88 | 128 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Clube Desportivo Trofense | 34 | 88 | 128 | £2,852 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Clube Desportivo Trofense | 34 | 88 | 128 | £2,852 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Clube Desportivo Trofense | 32 | 92 | 128 | £16,614 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Al-Khalidiya Football Club | 31 | 92 | 128 | £8,640 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Al-Khalidiya Football Club | 31 | 92 | 128 | £8,640 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Al-Khalidiya Football Club | 31 | 92 | 128 | £8,640 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Varzim Sport Clube | 30 | 92 | 128 | £6,473 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Varzim Sport Clube | 30 | 92 | 128 | £6,473 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Varzim Sport Clube | 30 | 105 | 128 | £28,376 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Varzim Sport Clube | 30 | 105 | 128 | £28,376 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Varzim Sport Clube | 30 | 105 | 128 | £28,376 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 29 | 113 | 128 | £454,496 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 29 | 113 | 128 | £454,496 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 29 | 113 | 128 | £454,496 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 29 | 113 | 128 | £454,496 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 29 | 113 | 128 | £454,496 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 28 | 113 | 128 | £889,760 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 28 | 113 | 128 | £889,760 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 28 | 113 | 128 | £889,760 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 28 | 113 | 128 | £927,365 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 28 | 113 | 128 | £927,365 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 27 | 119 | 128 | £1,039,085 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 27 | 119 | 128 | £1,039,085 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 27 | 119 | 128 | £404,666 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 27 | 119 | 128 | £404,666 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 26 | 128 | 135 | £182,643 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 26 | 128 | 135 | £182,643 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 26 | 128 | 135 | £182,643 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 25 | 133 | 142 | £2,812,529 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Grupo Desportivo de Chaves | 25 | 121 | 138 | £367,829 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Grupo Desportivo de Chaves | 24 | 115 | 127 | £35,563 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Grupo Desportivo de Chaves | 24 | 107 | 121 | £35,563 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Grupo Desportivo de Chaves | 24 | 107 | 121 | £35,563 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Sport Clube Beira-Mar, Futebol, S.A.D. | 23 | 90 | 114 | £46,312 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Sport Clube Beira-Mar, Futebol, S.A.D. | 23 | 90 | 114 | £52,662 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | SC Santa Rita | 22 | 96 | 114 | £51,485 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Olaria AC | 22 | 96 | 114 | £54,195 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Olaria AC | 21 | 96 | 114 | £64,752 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Olaria AC | 21 | 96 | 114 | £19,918 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Tombense FC | 20 | 96 | 114 | £58,966 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Tombense FC | 20 | 96 | 114 | £49,961 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Leme FC Zona Sul | 18 | 96 | 134 | £41,238 |