Jean
127Current ability
135Potential ability
£2,241,777Value (calc)
3,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Jean Paulo
- Last name
- Fernandes Filho
- Common name
- Jean
- Date of birth
- 26 Oct 1995 age 24 at game start
- Place of birth
- Salvador (BA)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- 86 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- Portuguese, Spanish (4/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 8 Jan 2018
- Contract starts
- 8 Jan 2018
- Contract expires
- 30 Dec 2022
- Weekly wage
- £5,544
- Squad numbers
- #1 São Paulo Futebol Clube
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- Atlético Clube Goianiense
- From
- 13 Jan 2020
- Until
- 30 Nov 2020
- Wage share paid
- 0%
- Monthly fee
- £301,311
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 72
- Best role (calc)
- Sweeper Keeper (Support) · 127
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Sweeper Keeper (Support) · 135
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 139
- Current reputation
- 6,350
- Home reputation
- 6,350
- World reputation
- 3,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £2,017,599
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- 37
- Development peak age
- 28
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach10
- Command of area11
- Communication12
- Eccentricity13
- Handling14
- Kicking14
- One on ones14
- Punching (tendency)14
- Reflexes14
- Rushing out (tendency)10
- Throwing12
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation12
- Bravery15
- Composure13
- Concentration10
- Decisions12
- Determination14
- Flair13
- Leadership8
- Off the ball8
- Positioning10
- Teamwork13
- Vision8
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility14
- Balance9
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness12
- Pace12
- Stamina14
- Strength13
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling10
- Finishing10
- First touch11
- Free kicks13
- Heading11
- Long shots11
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing12
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling—
- Technique13
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness7
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility—
- Left foot20
- Right foot14
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition12
- Controversy17
- Loyalty10
- Pressure7
- Professionalism6
- Sportsmanship4
- Temperament3
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Outspoken, Volatile, Confrontational
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 86.8 pct |
| Handling | 96.0 pct |
| One on ones | 94.1 pct |
| Aerial reach | 33.7 pct |
| Command of area | 68.1 pct |
| Communication | 81.9 pct |
| Kicking | 95.5 pct |
| Composure | 93.9 pct |
| Concentration | 51.9 pct |
| Positioning | 43.6 pct |
| Agility | 93.8 pct |
| Decisions | 89.3 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 72 | 74 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 54 |
| Striker | 56 | 58 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweeper Keeper Support | GK | 127 | 135 | |
| Sweeper Keeper Attack | GK | 127 | 135 | |
| Goalkeeper Defend | GK | 124 | 132 | |
| Sweeper Keeper Defend | GK | 123 | 131 | |
| Pressing Forward Defend | ST (C) | 43 | 46 | |
| Pressing Forward Support | ST (C) | 43 | 46 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | ST (C) | 43 | 46 | |
| Inside Forward Attack | AM (R) | 42 | 45 | |
| Inside Forward Support | AM (R) | 42 | 45 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | DM | 41 | 43 | |
| Target Man Support | ST (C) | 41 | 43 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 41 | 43 |
Playing career
8
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2018 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian National First Division | 38 | 0 | £2,053,706 |
| 2016 | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian National Second Division | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian National Second Division | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 3 with unknown appearances left out) | 53 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Northeast Regional Championship | 1× | 2017 |
| Winner | Brazilian Bahia State Championship | 1× | 2015 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian Bahia State Championship | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Under 20 World Cup | 1× | 2015 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian Northeast Regional Championship | 1× | 2015 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
5
| 24 May 2017 | Winner | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian Northeast Regional Championship |
| 7 May 2017 | Runner-Up | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian Bahia State Championship |
| 20 Jun 2015 | Runner-Up | Brazil | Under 20 World Cup |
| 3 May 2015 | Winner | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian Bahia State Championship |
| 29 Apr 2015 | Runner-Up | Esporte Clube Bahia | Brazilian Northeast Regional Championship |
Favourite people
| João Victor | Sibling | 100 |
Favourite clubs
| Esporte Clube Bahia | Player | 75 |
Disliked people
| Sidão | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Esporte Clube Bahia | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Medina | Club Atlético Grau | GK | 32 | 112 | 120 | 1.60 |
| Martín Rodríguez | Esporte Clube Vitória | GK | 30 | 115 | 119 | 1.60 |
| Salvador Ichazo | Danubio Fútbol Club | GK | 28 | 115 | 125 | 1.73 |
| Alex Cairns | Fleetwood Town | GK | 27 | 115 | 120 | 1.75 |
| Seny Dieng | Queens Park Rangers | GK | 25 | 115 | 125 | 1.77 |
| Itamar Nitzan | Beitar Jerusalem | GK | 33 | 114 | 122 | 1.78 |
| Mouez Hassen | — | GK | 25 | 115 | 131 | 1.78 |
| Milton Álvarez | Club Atlético Independiente | GK | 31 | 115 | 118 | 1.79 |
| Carlos Servín | C Libertad | GK | 33 | 113 | 114 | 1.80 |
| Jordi | Futebol Clube Paços de Ferreira | GK | 26 | 116 | 128 | 1.80 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | América de Cali S.A. | 30 | 125 | 135 | £250,079 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | América de Cali S.A. | 29 | 125 | 135 | £596,468 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 29 | 125 | 135 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Club Cerro Porteño | 27 | 127 | 135 | £469,941 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Club Cerro Porteño | 26 | 127 | 135 | £510,354 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Club Cerro Porteño | 26 | 127 | 135 | £510,354 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Club Cerro Porteño | 26 | 127 | 135 | £510,354 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | C Cerro Porteño | 25 | 127 | 135 | £422,371 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | C Cerro Porteño | 25 | 127 | 135 | £422,371 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 25 | 127 | 135 | £1,920,816 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 25 | 127 | 135 | £1,920,816 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 25 | 127 | 135 | £1,920,816 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 24 | 127 | 135 | £2,241,777 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 24 | 127 | 135 | £2,241,777 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 24 | 127 | 135 | £2,241,777 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 24 | 127 | 135 | £2,241,777 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 24 | 127 | 135 | £2,241,777 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 23 | 127 | 139 | £3,364,103 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 23 | 127 | 139 | £3,364,103 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 23 | 127 | 139 | £3,364,103 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 23 | 127 | 139 | £3,799,153 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 23 | 127 | 139 | £3,799,153 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 22 | 127 | 139 | £3,799,153 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 22 | 127 | 139 | £1,106,398 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 22 | 127 | 139 | £1,106,398 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 22 | 127 | 139 | £1,106,398 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 21 | 127 | 139 | £1,404,497 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Esporte Clube Bahia | 21 | 124 | 138 | £1,358,558 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Esporte Clube Bahia | 21 | 124 | 138 | £1,358,558 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | EC Bahia | 20 | 116 | 134 | £473,421 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | EC Bahia | 20 | 116 | 135 | £473,421 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | EC Bahia | 19 | 117 | (-8) | £395,928 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | EC Bahia | 19 | 117 | (-8) | £306,607 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | EC Bahia | 19 | 117 | (-8) | £197,964 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | EC Bahia | 18 | 91 | 130 | £24,855 |