Chris Maher
75Current ability
80Potential ability
£382Value (calc)
50Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Christopher Maher
- First name
- Chris
- Last name
- Maher
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 11 Dec 1991 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Australia
- Height
- 176 cm
- Weight
- 67 kg
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jun 2021
- Contract starts
- 1 Jan 2000
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2021
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- Deep-Lying Playmaker (Defend) · 75
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Deep-Lying Playmaker (Defend) · 80
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 75
- Current reputation
- 1,650
- Home reputation
- 1,650
- World reputation
- 50
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £0
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·14
- Crossing·13
- Dribbling·6
- Finishing·4
- First touch·4
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·6
- Long shots·5
- Long throws·1
- Marking·7
- Passing·6
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling·8
- Technique·8
Mental
- Aggression·5
- Anticipation·8
- Bravery·5
- Composure·7
- Concentration—
- Decisions·6
- Determination—
- Flair·4
- Leadership·3
- Off the ball·8
- Positioning·9
- Teamwork·8
- Vision·5
- Work rate·10
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·11
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·5
- Natural fitness·11
- Pace·11
- Stamina·12
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·9
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility·8
- Left foot—
- Right foot—
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 14.5 pct |
| Marking | 10.7 pct |
| Heading | 16.7 pct |
| Positioning | 33.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 18.1 pct |
| Concentration | Not recorded |
| Jumping reach | 4.4 pct |
| Strength | 57.0 pct |
| Pace | 35.9 pct |
| Passing | 4.8 pct |
| Composure | 13.5 pct |
| Bravery | 1.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)20
- D (C)15
- D (R)—
- DM12
- M (L)—
- M (C)9
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | DM | 75 | 80 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | DM | 72 | 77 | |
| Box-to-Box Midfielder Support | M (C) | 63 | 68 | |
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 60 | 64 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 57 | 61 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 56 | 60 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 54 | 57 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 50 | 53 | |
| Regista Support | DM | 36 | 39 | |
| Wide Midfielder Attack | M (R) | 31 | 34 | |
| Target Man Support | ST (C) | 30 | 32 | |
| Target Man Attack | ST (C) | 30 | 32 |
Playing career
13
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Staff career
1
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | Brisbane Strikers | Coach (Youth Teams) |
Homegrown status
| Mitchelton FC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brisbane Strikers | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Australia | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alessandro Angelotti | — | D/WB/AM (L) | 31 | 67 | 78 | 2.06 |
| Mounir El Haimour | Union Etoile Sportive Montmorillonnaise | D/WB (L) | 40 | 70 | 100 | 2.26 |
| Tyler Hughes | — | D/WB (L) | 39 | 75 | 110 | 2.27 |
| Archimede Morleo | — | D/WB (L) | 36 | 67 | 131 | 2.29 |
| Charlie Birch | Carlisle United | D/WB/AM (L) | 18 | 60 | 60–90 | 2.29 |
| Tomi Saarelma | — | D/M/AM (L) | 31 | 75 | 84 | 2.37 |
| Ettore Guglieri | Fiorenzuola 1922 | D/WB (L), M (LC) | 36 | 70 | 76 | 2.43 |
| Iehab el-Ubarra | — | D (L) | 25 | 65 | 70–100 | 2.45 |
| Josip Mišić | — | D (RL) | 33 | 70 | 94 | 2.46 |
| Patrick Bang Nielsen | — | D/M (L), ST (C) | 31 | 73 | 95 | 2.48 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Moreton City Excelsior | 34 | 75 | 80 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Moreton City Excelsior | 33 | 75 | 80 | £123 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Moreton City Excelsior | 33 | 75 | 80 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Moreton City Excelsior | 31 | 75 | 80 | £293 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 30 | 75 | 80 | £340 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 30 | 75 | 80 | £340 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 30 | 75 | 80 | £340 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 29 | 75 | 80 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 29 | 75 | 80 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 29 | 75 | 80 | £156 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Moreton Bay United FC | 29 | 75 | 80 | £156 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 29 | 75 | 80 | £156 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 28 | 75 | 80 | £382 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Moreton Bay United FC | 28 | 75 | 80 | £382 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Brisbane Strikers | 28 | 75 | 80 | £117 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Brisbane Strikers | 28 | 75 | 80 | £117 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 28 | 75 | 80 | £117 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 27 | 75 | 80 | £319 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 27 | 75 | 80 | £319 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 27 | 75 | 80 | £319 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Brisbane Strikers | 27 | 75 | 80 | £319 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 27 | 75 | 80 | £319 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 26 | 75 | 80 | £319 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Queensland Lions FC | 26 | 75 | 80 | £425 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Queensland Lions FC | 26 | 75 | 80 | £425 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Queensland Lions FC | 26 | 75 | 80 | £425 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Queensland Lions FC | 25 | 75 | 80 | £425 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Souths United | 25 | 75 | 80 | £173 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Souths United | 25 | 75 | 80 | £173 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 24 | 75 | 80 | £319 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 24 | 75 | 80 | £130 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 23 | 46 | 64 | £319 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Brisbane Strikers | 23 | 46 | 64 | £319 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 23 | 46 | 64 | £319 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 22 | 46 | 64 | £319 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 22 | 50 | (-5) | £319 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 21 | 50 | (-5) | £319 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Rochedale Rovers | 21 | 50 | (-5) | £319 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 20 | 50 | (-5) | £0 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Brisbane Strikers | 20 | 50 | (-5) | £0 |