Liam McGing
80Current ability
115Potential ability
£4,693Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Liam
- Last name
- McGing
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 11 Dec 1998 age 21 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Australia
- Other nationalities
- Republic of Ireland Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 194 cm
- Weight
- —
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 9 Jul 2019
- Contract starts
- 2 Nov 2020
- Contract expires
- 31 Jul 2021
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Squad numbers
- #2 Wellington Phoenix FC
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RC)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 101
- Current reputation
- 3,600
- Home reputation
- 3,600
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £131,770
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch—
- Free kicks—
- Heading·12
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking·9
- Passing—
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling·8
- Technique—
Mental
- Aggression—
- Anticipation·10
- Bravery·11
- Composure—
- Concentration—
- Decisions·9
- Determination—
- Flair·3
- Leadership—
- Off the ball—
- Positioning·9
- Teamwork—
- Vision·7
- Work rate—
Physical
- Acceleration—
- Agility—
- Balance—
- Jumping reach·16
- Natural fitness—
- Pace·8
- Stamina—
- Strength·8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot—
- Right foot—
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 7.3 pct |
| Marking | 16.0 pct |
| Heading | 56.6 pct |
| Positioning | 17.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 42.0 pct |
| Concentration | Not recorded |
| Jumping reach | 94.8 pct |
| Strength | 6.8 pct |
| Pace | 15.5 pct |
| Passing | Not recorded |
| Composure | Not recorded |
| Bravery | 40.4 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)18
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Playing career
7
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | New Zealand Premiership | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Wellington Phoenix FC | A-League (Regular Season) | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Sutherland Sharks FC | — | 6 | 0 | £0 |
| 2019 | Sydney FC (NPL) | — | 9 | 0 | £0 |
| 2018 | Sydney FC Youth | A-League (Regular Season) | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Sydney FC (NPL) | National Premier Leagues - NSW | 20 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Sydney FC (NPL) | National Premier Leagues - NSW | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 60 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Favourite people
| Jake McGing | Sibling | 100 |
Homegrown status
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Sydney United 58 FC | 27 | 79 | 95 | £1,313 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Sydney United 58 FC | 26 | 79 | 95 | £1,245 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Sydney United 58 FC | 26 | 79 | 95 | £1,245 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Sydney United 58 FC | 24 | 79 | 95 | £5,899 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Marconi Stallions FC | 23 | 79 | 95 | £6,804 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Marconi Stallions FC | 23 | 79 | 95 | £6,804 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Finn Harps | 23 | 79 | 95 | £44,770 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sydney FC | 22 | 86 | 111 | £1,083 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sydney FC | 22 | 86 | 111 | £1,083 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sutherland Sharks FC | 22 | 86 | 111 | £5,133 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sutherland Sharks FC | 22 | 86 | 111 | £5,133 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sutherland Sharks FC | 22 | 86 | 111 | £5,133 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 21 | 80 | 115 | £4,693 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 21 | 80 | 115 | £4,693 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 21 | 79 | 115 | £4,693 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 21 | 79 | 115 | £4,693 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 21 | 79 | 115 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 20 | 72 | (-5) | £4,259 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 20 | 72 | (-5) | £4,259 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 20 | 72 | (-5) | £4,259 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 20 | 72 | (-5) | £4,501 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Wellington Phoenix FC | 20 | 72 | (-5) | £4,501 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sydney FC | 19 | 72 | (-5) | £5,709 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sydney FC | 19 | 72 | (-5) | £5,709 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sydney FC | 19 | 72 | (-5) | £5,709 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sydney FC | 19 | 72 | (-5) | £5,709 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sydney FC | 19 | 61 | (-45) | — |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sydney FC (NPL) | 20 | 61 | (-45) | — |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sydney FC (NPL) | 20 | 61 | (-45) | — |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sydney FC (NPL) | — | — | — | — |