Dan Spence
56Current ability
60Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
450Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Unattached last club Hayes & Yeading United
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 1 Jun 2020
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RL)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 55
- Best role (calc)
- Full-Back (Defend) · 56
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Full-Back (Defend) · 60
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 56
- Current reputation
- 3,000
- Home reputation
- 3,000
- World reputation
- 450
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- —
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·3
- Crossing·7
- Dribbling·8
- Finishing·4
- First touch·7
- Free kicks·4
- Heading·8
- Long shots·2
- Long throws·11
- Marking·9
- Passing·7
- Penalty taking·2
- Tackling·10
- Technique·7
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation·8
- Bravery·11
- Composure·9
- Concentration·8
- Decisions·7
- Determination·12
- Flair·7
- Leadership·8
- Off the ball·9
- Positioning·10
- Teamwork·11
- Vision·8
- Work rate·11
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·8
- Balance·8
- Jumping reach·10
- Natural fitness·14
- Pace·10
- Stamina·10
- Strength·6
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·10
- Dirtiness·12
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·14
- Versatility·9
- Left foot·10
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy5
- Loyalty12
- Pressure10
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 41.8 pct |
| Marking | 36.2 pct |
| Heading | 44.6 pct |
| Positioning | 50.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 19.8 pct |
| Concentration | 22.4 pct |
| Jumping reach | 68.4 pct |
| Strength | 8.1 pct |
| Pace | 19.8 pct |
| Passing | 12.7 pct |
| Composure | 45.7 pct |
| Bravery | 51.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)17
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM—
- M (L)8
- M (C)—
- M (R)8
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)10
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 54 | 55 |
| Defender (Centre) | 41 | 42 |
| Defender (Right) | 55 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 49 | 49 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 49 | 49 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 41 | 41 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 47 | 48 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 41 | 41 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 41 | 41 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 36 | 36 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 41 | 41 |
| Striker | 39 | 40 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No-Nonsense Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 56 | 60 | |
| Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 56 | 60 | |
| Wing-Back Defend | D (R) | 55 | 59 | |
| Full-Back Support | D (R) | 54 | 58 | |
| Full-Back Attack | D (R) | 54 | 58 | |
| Wing-Back Support | D (R) | 54 | 58 | |
| Inverted Wing-Back Defend | D (L) | 53 | 57 | |
| Wing-Back Attack | D (R) | 53 | 57 | |
| Inverted Wing-Back Support | D (L) | 53 | 57 | |
| Inverted Wing-Back Attack | D (L) | 52 | 56 | |
| Defensive Winger Support | M (R) | 34 | 37 | |
| Defensive Winger Defend | M (R) | 34 | 37 |
Injuries at game start
| pulled hamstring Severity 1 | 2 Dec 2016 – 26 Dec 2016 |
| groin strain Severity 0 | 21 Jul 2016 – 21 Aug 2016 |
| damaged shoulder Severity 5 | 1 Mar 2013 – 1 Jun 2013 |
| pulled ankle ligaments Severity 0 | 27 Oct 2011 – 29 Jan 2012 |
Playing career
20
Honours
| Winner | Vanarama National League South | 2× | 2014, 2016 |
| Runner-Up | Vanarama National League South | 1× | 2019 |
| Runner-Up | English FA Trophy | 1× | 2011 |
| Playoff Winner | Vanarama National League South | 1× | 2019 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
5
| 12 May 2019 | Playoff Winner | Woking | Vanarama National League South |
| 27 Apr 2019 | Runner-Up | Woking | Vanarama National League South |
| 23 Apr 2016 | Winner | Sutton United | Vanarama National League South |
| 7 May 2011 | Runner-Up | Mansfield Town | English FA Trophy |
| 2014 | Winner | Eastleigh | Vanarama National League South |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojciech Musuła | Pogoń Lębork | D (RL) | 37 | 70 | 81 | 1.67 |
| Supriyono | — | D/WB (R) | 38 | 67 | 85 | 1.71 |
| Christos Lazaridis | AMS Vataniakos | D/WB/M (R) | 35 | 60 | 70 | 1.71 |
| Li Siyuan | — | D (RC) | 34 | 49 | 87 | 1.71 |
| Marco Filippini | Ghedi | D (R) | 31 | 52 | 75 | 1.73 |
| Dimitris Papastergiou | AMES Achilleas Neokaisareias | D/WB (R), DM | 32 | 55 | 75 | 1.73 |
| Henry Okoroji | Campora | D/WB (R) | 36 | 44 | 65 | 1.75 |
| Davide Bianchi | San Giorgio in Bosco | D (RC), WB (R) | 33 | 50 | 61 | 1.76 |
| Kyron Stabana | Tamworth | D/WB (R) | 21 | 55 | 105 | 1.78 |
| Valerio Genesio | Mazara Calcio | D/WB (RL), DM | 33 | 42 | 92 | 1.78 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 32 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 31 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 31 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 31 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 31 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 31 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 30 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 30 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 30 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 30 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 30 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 29 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 29 | 56 | 60 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Hayes & Yeading United | 29 | 56 | 60 | £10,356 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Hayes & Yeading United | 29 | 56 | 60 | £10,356 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Hayes & Yeading United | 29 | 56 | 60 | £10,356 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Woking | 28 | 60 | 70 | £10,328 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Woking | 28 | 60 | 70 | £10,328 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Woking | 28 | 60 | 70 | £10,328 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Woking | 28 | 60 | 70 | £10,328 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sutton United | 27 | 60 | 70 | £10,328 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sutton United | 27 | 60 | 70 | £10,328 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sutton United | 27 | 60 | 70 | £10,328 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sutton United | 26 | 60 | 70 | £12,767 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sutton United | 26 | 57 | 70 | £10,825 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sutton United | 25 | 64 | 70 | £16,133 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sutton United | 25 | 64 | 70 | £16,133 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sutton United | 25 | 64 | 70 | £16,133 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Eastleigh | 24 | 64 | 70 | £16,133 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Eastleigh | 24 | 62 | 70 | £14,433 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Eastleigh | 23 | 51 | 78 | £4,242 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Eastleigh | 23 | 51 | 78 | £4,242 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Hayes & Yeading United | 22 | 51 | 78 | £4,242 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Hayes & Yeading United | 22 | 55 | 82 | £3,422 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Hayes & Yeading United | 21 | 55 | 82 | £2,469 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Mansfield Town | 21 | 55 | 82 | £3,043 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Salisbury City | 19 | 45 | (-5) | £425 |