James Daly
99Current ability
100–130Potential ability
£118,827Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Bristol Rovers
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 31 Jan 2020
- Contract starts
- 31 Jan 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £1,500
- Squad numbers
- #17 Bristol Rovers
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (L), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 63
- Best role (calc)
- Pressing Forward (Defend) · 99
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Pressing Forward (Defend) · 115
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 125
- Expected potential (calc)
- 115
- Current reputation
- 4,950
- Home reputation
- 4,950
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £452,400
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·6
- Crossing·7
- Dribbling·11
- Finishing·12
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·4
- Heading·7
- Long shots·6
- Long throws·4
- Marking·9
- Passing·7
- Penalty taking·4
- Tackling·7
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·11
- Anticipation·8
- Bravery·10
- Composure·12
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·10
- Determination·13
- Flair·3
- Leadership·12
- Off the ball·9
- Positioning·7
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·6
- Work rate·15
Physical
- Acceleration·14
- Agility·12
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·7
- Natural fitness·14
- Pace·13
- Stamina·14
- Strength·11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·9
- Dirtiness·2
- Important matches·6
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility·17
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·10
Personality
- Adaptability11
- Ambition12
- Controversy3
- Loyalty11
- Pressure8
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship11
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 71.4 pct |
| Dribbling | 68.7 pct |
| First touch | 49.4 pct |
| Technique | 79.9 pct |
| Passing | 15.4 pct |
| Crossing | 36.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 19.4 pct |
| Composure | 83.4 pct |
| Flair | 0.9 pct |
| Acceleration | 91.6 pct |
| Pace | 82.1 pct |
| Agility | 76.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)14
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)16
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)14
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)10
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 49 | 53 |
| Defender (Centre) | 41 | 45 |
| Defender (Right) | 49 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 57 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 48 | 52 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 47 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 60 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 48 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 56 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 61 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 60 | 64 |
| Striker | 63 | 66 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pressing Forward Defend | ST (C) | 99 | 115 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | ST (C) | 99 | 115 | |
| Pressing Forward Support | ST (C) | 98 | 114 | |
| Advanced Forward Attack | ST (C) | 97 | 113 | |
| Winger Support | AM (L) | 97 | 113 | |
| Defensive Winger Support | M (L) | 96 | 112 | |
| Defensive Winger Defend | M (L) | 94 | 110 | |
| Poacher Attack | ST (C) | 94 | 110 | |
| Target Man Attack | ST (C) | 94 | 110 | |
| Target Man Support | ST (C) | 94 | 110 | |
| Winger Attack | AM (L) | 94 | 110 | |
| False Nine Support | ST (C) | 93 | 108 |
Injuries at game start
| thigh strain Severity 0 | 30 Nov 2020 – 10 Jan 2021 |
Playing career
7
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Bristol Rovers | Sky Bet League One | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Crystal Palace | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £75,000 |
| 2018 | Kingstonian Loan | English Isthmian League Premier Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Crystal Palace | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Crystal Palace | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Crystal Palace Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Crystal Palace Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 3 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 29 Feb 2020 | Senior Club Debut | Bristol Rovers | Sky Bet League One v Shrewsbury Town |
Favourite people
| Ben Garner | Manager/Former Manager | 95 |
Homegrown status
| Crystal Palace | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Brown | Milton Keynes Dons | ST (C) | 20 | 95 | 110–140 | 2.16 |
| Victorio Martini | Club Atlético Trinidad de San Juan | ST (C) | 35 | 85 | 96 | 2.25 |
| Rychely | Real Brasília Futebol Clube | ST (C) | 32 | 86 | 124 | 2.27 |
| Fredrik Brustad | Mjøndalen IF | AM (R), ST (C) | 31 | 111 | 122 | 2.32 |
| Pablo Torres | — | ST (C) | 36 | 90 | 123 | 2.35 |
| Edison Fonseca | — | ST (C) | 36 | 104 | 110 | 2.35 |
| Michele Paolucci | FC Manitoba | ST (C) | 34 | 87 | 132 | 2.37 |
| Massimiliano Pesenti | Arezzo | ST (C) | 33 | 93 | 105 | 2.44 |
| Patricio Gómez Barroche | — | AM (RC), ST (C) | 39 | 94 | 116 | 2.48 |
| Federico Gerardi | Cavese 1919 | ST (C) | 32 | 96 | 110 | 2.54 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Yeovil Town | 26 | 77 | 107 | £54,341 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Yeovil Town | 25 | 77 | 107 | £65,622 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Yeovil Town | 25 | 80 | 107 | £81,011 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Harrogate Town | 23 | 85 | 110 | £101,115 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Woking | 22 | 84 | 115 | £65,411 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Woking | 22 | 84 | 115 | £65,411 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Woking | 22 | 80 | 110 | £65,411 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Stevenage | 21 | 87 | 115 | £54,963 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Stevenage | 21 | 87 | 115 | £54,963 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Stevenage | 21 | 87 | 115 | £54,963 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Stevenage | 21 | 87 | 115 | £54,963 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Stevenage | 21 | 96 | (-65) | £103,452 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Bristol Rovers | 20 | 99 | (-65) | £118,827 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Bristol Rovers | 20 | 99 | (-65) | £118,827 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Bristol Rovers | 20 | 99 | (-65) | £118,827 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Bristol Rovers | 20 | 99 | (-65) | £118,827 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Bristol Rovers | 20 | 99 | (-65) | £46,892 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Bristol Rovers | 19 | 85 | 115 | £112,350 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Bristol Rovers | 19 | 85 | 115 | £112,350 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Crystal Palace | 19 | 65 | (-5) | £32,412 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Crystal Palace | 19 | 65 | (-5) | £32,412 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Crystal Palace | 19 | 55 | (-5) | £18,226 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Crystal Palace | 18 | 55 | (-5) | £18,176 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Crystal Palace | 18 | 55 | (-5) | £18,176 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Crystal Palace | 18 | 55 | (-5) | £18,176 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Crystal Palace | 18 | 55 | (-5) | £18,176 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Crystal Palace | 17 | 50 | (-5) | £9,980 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Crystal Palace | 17 | 50 | (-5) | £9,980 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Crystal Palace | 17 | 50 | (-5) | £9,980 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Crystal Palace | 16 | 50 | (-5) | £9,481 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Crystal Palace | 16 | 50 | (-5) | £9,481 |