Sam Barnes
52Current ability
60Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
350Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Unattached last club Aberystwyth Town
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 31 Dec 2020
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 49
- Best role (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 52
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 60
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 52
- Current reputation
- 2,000
- Home reputation
- 2,000
- World reputation
- 350
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Local
- Sale value (calc)
- —
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·2
- Crossing·3
- Dribbling·3
- Finishing·3
- First touch·5
- Free kicks·4
- Heading·8
- Long shots·3
- Long throws·8
- Marking·9
- Passing·4
- Penalty taking·3
- Tackling·9
- Technique·7
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation·8
- Bravery·8
- Composure·6
- Concentration·7
- Decisions·5
- Determination·12
- Flair·2
- Leadership·14
- Off the ball·3
- Positioning·10
- Teamwork·12
- Vision·2
- Work rate·9
Physical
- Acceleration·9
- Agility·8
- Balance·6
- Jumping reach·13
- Natural fitness·11
- Pace·8
- Stamina·10
- Strength·11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·14
- Dirtiness·4
- Important matches·11
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility·12
- Left foot·6
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition9
- Controversy6
- Loyalty8
- Pressure7
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 14.3 pct |
| Marking | 16.0 pct |
| Heading | 7.0 pct |
| Positioning | 32.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 14.7 pct |
| Concentration | 8.2 pct |
| Jumping reach | 60.4 pct |
| Strength | 35.1 pct |
| Pace | 15.5 pct |
| Passing | 1.5 pct |
| Composure | 6.1 pct |
| Bravery | 8.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)10
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)5
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 36 | 38 |
| Defender (Centre) | 49 | 50 |
| Defender (Right) | 43 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 32 | 34 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 32 | 34 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 34 | 36 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 29 | 31 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 31 | 33 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 29 | 31 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 29 | 31 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 24 | 25 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 29 | 31 |
| Striker | 37 | 39 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 52 | 60 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 51 | 58 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 51 | 59 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 51 | 59 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 49 | 56 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 49 | 57 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 45 | 51 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 44 | 50 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 40 | 46 | |
| No-Nonsense Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 38 | 44 | |
| Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 36 | 41 | |
| Wing-Back Defend | D (R) | 33 | 38 |
Playing career
17
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Favourite clubs
| Everton | Supporter | 100 |
Favourite people
| Louis Barnes | Sibling | 100 |
| John Terry | Idol | 25 |
Homegrown status
| Stockport County | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Guthrie | Tralee Dynamos | D (C) | 35 | 66 | 75 | 1.68 |
| Jonathan Straker | Paradise Sports Club (BRB) | D (C) | 40 | 50 | 60 | 1.69 |
| Jerel Ifil | — | D (C) | 38 | 44 | 80 | 2.07 |
| Bekir İrtegün | — | D (C) | 36 | 60 | 128 | 2.10 |
| Andy McLean | Box Hill United | D (C), ST (C) | 30 | 51 | 70 | 2.13 |
| Aaron Cunningham | Hartlepool United | D (C) | 22 | 60 | 84 | 2.15 |
| Ciprian Toporan | CS Păuleşti | D (C) | 41 | 40 | 60 | 2.19 |
| Igor Alexeev | — | D (C) | 35 | 63 | 73 | 2.19 |
| András Dienes | Pécsi VSK | D (C) | 45 | 55 | 97 | 2.20 |
| Curtis Da Costa | Moneyfields | D (C) | 24 | 44 | 50 | 2.20 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 31 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 30 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 30 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 30 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 29 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 29 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 29 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 29 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 29 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 28 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 28 | 52 | 60 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Aberystwyth Town | 28 | 52 | 60 | £405 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Aberystwyth Town | 28 | 52 | 60 | £405 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 28 | 52 | 60 | £405 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Newtown | 27 | 52 | 60 | £450 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Newtown | 27 | 52 | 60 | £450 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Newtown | 27 | 52 | 60 | £450 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Newtown | 27 | 52 | 60 | £450 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Newtown | 27 | 52 | 60 | £450 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Newtown | 26 | 40 | 60 | £450 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Bangor | 26 | 50 | 60 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Bangor | 26 | 50 | 60 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Bangor | 26 | 50 | 60 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Colwyn Bay | 25 | 35 | 60 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Colwyn Bay | 25 | 35 | 60 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Colwyn Bay | 25 | 36 | 60 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Colwyn Bay | 24 | 38 | 60 | £3,791 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Glossop North End | 24 | 38 | 60 | £3,791 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Glossop North End | 23 | 42 | 60 | £3,591 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Colwyn Bay | 23 | 42 | 60 | £3,591 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Colwyn Bay | 23 | 42 | 60 | £3,591 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Witton Albion | 22 | 42 | 60 | £3,591 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Witton Albion | 22 | 42 | 60 | £3,591 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Hednesford Town | 21 | 42 | 60 | £2,204 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Hednesford Town | 21 | 41 | 60 | £2,204 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Hednesford Town | 20 | 46 | (-6) | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Hednesford Town | 20 | 40 | (-6) | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Marine | 19 | 40 | (-6) | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Marine | 19 | 40 | (-6) | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Stockport County | 17 | 45 | (-5) | — |