Alan Mannus
99Current ability
112Potential ability
£24,045Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Alan
- Last name
- Mannus
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 19 May 1982 age 38 at game start
- Place of birth
- Toronto (ON)
- Nationality
- Northern Ireland
- Other nationalities
- Canada Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- 86 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Shamrock Rovers
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- First Team
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2018
- Contract starts
- 5 Jan 2021
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2021
- Weekly wage
- £822
- Squad numbers
- #1 Shamrock Rovers
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 67
- Best role (calc)
- Sweeper Keeper (Defend) · 99
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Sweeper Keeper (Defend) · 112
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 99
- Current reputation
- 4,950
- Home reputation
- 4,950
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £30,056
- Caps / goals
- 9 / 0
- Favourite number
- 1
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach·13
- Command of area·9
- Communication·9
- Eccentricity·6
- Handling·14
- Kicking·12
- One on ones·14
- Punching (tendency)·12
- Reflexes·11
- Rushing out (tendency)·13
- Throwing·10
Mental
- Aggression·9
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·13
- Composure·10
- Concentration·13
- Decisions·12
- Determination·18
- Flair·4
- Leadership·10
- Off the ball·8
- Positioning·11
- Teamwork·10
- Vision·9
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·8
- Agility·10
- Balance·10
- Jumping reach·13
- Natural fitness·11
- Pace·7
- Stamina·9
- Strength·12
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch·7
- Free kicks—
- Heading·7
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing·9
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique·8
Hidden
- Consistency·14
- Dirtiness·6
- Important matches·14
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability16
- Ambition12
- Controversy3
- Loyalty17
- Pressure14
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Driven
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 38.9 pct |
| Handling | 96.2 pct |
| One on ones | 94.1 pct |
| Aerial reach | 80.5 pct |
| Command of area | 33.9 pct |
| Communication | 33.1 pct |
| Kicking | 79.9 pct |
| Composure | 60.3 pct |
| Concentration | 93.7 pct |
| Positioning | 61.6 pct |
| Agility | 33.5 pct |
| Decisions | 89.5 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 67 | 67 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweeper Keeper Defend | GK | 99 | 112 | |
| Goalkeeper Defend | GK | 97 | 110 | |
| Sweeper Keeper Support | GK | 97 | 110 | |
| Sweeper Keeper Attack | GK | 96 | 109 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | DM | 29 | 32 | |
| Enganche Support | AM (C) | 14 | 16 |
Injuries at game start
| broken hand Severity 0 | — – — |
Playing career
24
Honours
| Winner | Irish Premier Division | 1× | 2020 |
| Winner | Irish Senior Challenge Cup | 1× | 2019 |
| Winner | Scottish Cup | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | Irish Senior Challenge Cup | 1× | 2020 |
| Runner-Up | Irish Premier Division | 1× | 2019 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern IrelandDebut 6 Jun 2004 v Trinidad and Tobago | 9 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
3
Career highlights
7
| 24 Oct 2020 | Winner | Shamrock Rovers | Irish Premier Division |
| 12 Jun 2020 | Runner-Up | Shamrock Rovers | Irish Senior Challenge Cup |
| 3 Nov 2019 | Winner | Shamrock Rovers | Irish Senior Challenge Cup |
| 17 May 2014 | Winner | St. Johnstone | Scottish Cup |
| 25 Oct 2003 | First Senior Club Goal | Linfield | Irish Premier Division v Omagh Town |
| 1 Jul 2000 | Senior Club Debut | Linfield | Irish Premier Division v Coleraine |
| 2019 | Runner-Up | Shamrock Rovers | Irish Premier Division |
Favourite people
| Tommy Wright | Manager/Former Manager | 100 |
| David Wotherspoon | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
| Zander Clark | Teammate/Former Teammate | 50 |
Favourite clubs
| Linfield | Player | 95 |
Homegrown status
| Linfield | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Larne | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Carrick Rangers | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Northern Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giannis Arabatzis | PS Kalamata | GK | 36 | 85 | 115 | 1.38 |
| Genivaldo | Ferroviário Atlético Clube (CE) | GK | 39 | 90 | 118 | 1.47 |
| Agustín Gómez | — | GK | 37 | 105 | 113 | 1.50 |
| Jesus Fernandez | ACS Sepsi OSK | GK | 32 | 106 | 120 | 1.51 |
| Rafael Bracali | Boavista Futebol Clube - SAD | GK | 39 | 114 | 135 | 1.51 |
| Lukas Kruse | — | GK | 36 | 105 | 125 | 1.59 |
| Serginho | Clube Desportivo Trofense | GK | 37 | 98 | 110 | 1.60 |
| Christian Puggioni | Vis Pesaro 1898 | GK | 39 | 99 | 134 | 1.60 |
| Emerson | Duli Pengiran Muda Mahkota FC | GK | 37 | 97 | 125 | 1.65 |
| Dimitris Sotiriou | OFI Crete | GK | 32 | 105 | 105 | 1.66 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 41 | 81 | 105 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 40 | 88 | 105 | £16,283 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 40 | 88 | 105 | £16,283 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 40 | 88 | 105 | £5,501 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 39 | 90 | 105 | £19,251 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 39 | 99 | 112 | £24,996 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 39 | 99 | 112 | £8,444 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Shamrock Rovers | 39 | 99 | 112 | £8,444 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 39 | 99 | 112 | £8,444 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 38 | 99 | 112 | £24,045 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 38 | 99 | 112 | £24,045 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Shamrock Rovers | 38 | 99 | 112 | £8,122 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Shamrock Rovers | 38 | 99 | 112 | £8,122 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 38 | 99 | 112 | £8,122 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 37 | 99 | 112 | £25,181 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 37 | 99 | 112 | £25,181 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 37 | 99 | 112 | £10,470 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Shamrock Rovers | 37 | 99 | 112 | £10,912 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 37 | 96 | 112 | £10,912 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 36 | 103 | 112 | £56,997 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 36 | 103 | 112 | £56,997 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Shamrock Rovers | 36 | 103 | 112 | £56,997 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 36 | 103 | 112 | £56,997 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | St. Johnstone | 35 | 111 | 112 | £105,614 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | St. Johnstone | 35 | 111 | 112 | £105,614 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 35 | 111 | 112 | £105,614 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | St. Johnstone | 34 | 107 | 112 | £67,248 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 34 | 107 | 112 | £67,248 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | St. Johnstone | 33 | 112 | 115 | £302,113 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | St. Johnstone | 33 | 113 | 117 | £476,811 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 33 | 113 | 117 | £476,811 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | St. Johnstone | 32 | 110 | 117 | £437,805 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 32 | 110 | 117 | £437,805 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | St. Johnstone | 31 | 115 | 117 | £486,450 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 31 | 116 | 117 | £486,450 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | St. Johnstone | 30 | 106 | 112 | £33,215 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 30 | 106 | 112 | £33,215 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | St. Johnstone | 29 | 91 | 96 | £30,882 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 29 | 91 | 96 | £30,882 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Shamrock Rovers | 27 | 91 | 118 | £113,934 |