Sofiane Diop
121Current ability
140–170Potential ability
£3,534,281Value (calc)
4,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (RLC)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 73
- Best role (calc)
- Inverted Winger (Support) · 121
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Inverted Winger (Support) · 155
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 159
- Expected potential (calc)
- 155
- Current reputation
- 6,250
- Home reputation
- 5,950
- World reputation
- 4,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £18,422,904
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 33
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·12
- Crossing·11
- Dribbling·14
- Finishing·11
- First touch·14
- Free kicks·11
- Heading·8
- Long shots·10
- Long throws·2
- Marking·4
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·12
- Tackling·4
- Technique·15
Mental
- Aggression·8
- Anticipation·11
- Bravery·10
- Composure·13
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·11
- Determination·12
- Flair·15
- Leadership·8
- Off the ball·13
- Positioning·6
- Teamwork·10
- Vision·13
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·15
- Agility·14
- Balance·12
- Jumping reach·6
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace·15
- Stamina·12
- Strength·9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·10
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·6
- Versatility·12
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition15
- Controversy8
- Loyalty12
- Pressure13
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament10
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 73.9 pct |
| Dribbling | 91.3 pct |
| First touch | 91.9 pct |
| Technique | 94.5 pct |
| Passing | 82.1 pct |
| Crossing | 66.1 pct |
| Off the ball | 85.0 pct |
| Composure | 92.5 pct |
| Flair | 89.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 97.7 pct |
| Pace | 98.7 pct |
| Agility | 90.9 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)10
- M (C)12
- M (R)10
- AM (L)15
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)16
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 50 | 58 |
| Defender (Centre) | 40 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 50 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 51 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 51 | 58 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 49 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 65 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 70 | 78 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 72 | 81 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 72 | 80 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 73 | 81 |
| Striker | 59 | 67 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inverted Winger Support | AM (L) | 121 | 155 | |
| Winger Attack | AM (R) | 120 | 153 | |
| Inverted Winger Attack | AM (L) | 120 | 153 | |
| Winger Support | AM (R) | 119 | 152 | |
| Inside Forward Attack | AM (L) | 118 | 151 | |
| Inside Forward Support | AM (L) | 118 | 151 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | AM (C) | 117 | 150 | |
| Shadow Striker Attack | AM (C) | 116 | 149 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | AM (C) | 116 | 149 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Attack | AM (C) | 116 | 149 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Support | AM (C) | 116 | 149 | |
| Trequartista Attack | AM (C) | 114 | 147 |
Player traits
- Tries Tricks
Playing career
6
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | FC Sochaux-Montbéliard Loan | Ligue 2 BKT | 15 | 1 | £0 |
| 2019 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Stade Rennais FC Youth | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2016 | Stade Rennais FC Youth | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Stade Rennais FC Youth | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 28 | 1 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | Trophée des Champions | 1× | 2018 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| France | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
2
| 4 Aug 2018 | Senior Club Debut | AS Monaco | Trophée des Champions v Paris Saint-Germain |
| 4 Aug 2018 | Runner-Up | AS Monaco | Trophée des Champions |
Favourite clubs
| Barcelona | Supporter | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Stade Rennais FC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| France | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Chiaretti | — | AM (LC) | 32 | 111 | 120 | 1.15 |
| Manuel Lanzini | West Ham United | AM (C) | 27 | 130 | 150 | 1.20 |
| Sebastián Hernández | Once Caldas S.A. | M/AM (C) | 33 | 126 | 130 | 1.23 |
| Nicolás Oroz | Racing Club de Avellaneda | AM (LC) | 26 | 126 | 135 | 1.24 |
| Serge Gakpé | AMO Apollon Limassol | M (C), AM (RC) | 33 | 115 | 128 | 1.34 |
| Saïf-Eddine Khaoui | Olympique de Marseille | AM (RC) | 25 | 118 | 124 | 1.37 |
| Sergio Quiroga | Club Atlético Sarmiento de Junín | AM (RLC) | 26 | 117 | 118 | 1.38 |
| Nicolás Sánchez | Club Atlético Brown de Adrogué | M/AM (LC) | 28 | 120 | 126 | 1.41 |
| Gabriel Hachen | Club Social y Deportivo Defensa y Justicia | AM (LC) | 29 | 112 | 117 | 1.41 |
| Juan Manuel Vázquez | Club Atlético Barracas Central | AM (C), ST (C) | 25 | 113 | 135 | 1.44 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | OGC Nice | 26 | 138 | 150 | £10,322,219 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | OGC Nice | 25 | 137 | 148 | £10,744,683 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | OGC Nice | 25 | 135 | 145 | £9,275,531 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | OGC Nice | 23 | 134 | 151 | £7,626,889 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | OGC Nice | 22 | 134 | 154 | £7,668,390 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | OGC Nice | 22 | 134 | 154 | £7,668,390 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | OGC Nice | 22 | 134 | 152 | £7,668,390 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | AS Monaco | 21 | 135 | 158 | £7,499,815 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | AS Monaco | 21 | 135 | 158 | £7,499,815 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | AS Monaco | 21 | 130 | 154 | £7,499,815 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | AS Monaco | 21 | 130 | 154 | £7,499,815 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | AS Monaco | 21 | 130 | 154 | £7,499,815 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | AS Monaco | 20 | 121 | (-85) | £3,534,281 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | AS Monaco | 20 | 121 | (-85) | £3,534,281 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | AS Monaco | 20 | 117 | (-8) | £1,610,567 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | AS Monaco | 20 | 107 | (-75) | £644,226 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | AS Monaco | 20 | 106 | (-75) | £597,019 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | AS Monaco | 19 | 102 | (-75) | £446,847 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | AS Monaco | 19 | 102 | (-75) | £446,847 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | AS Monaco | 19 | 102 | (-75) | £446,847 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | AS Monaco | 19 | 102 | (-75) | £465,733 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | AS Monaco | 19 | 102 | (-75) | £465,733 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | AS Monaco | 18 | 104 | (-8) | £573,459 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | AS Monaco | 18 | 104 | (-8) | £573,459 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | AS Monaco | 18 | 104 | (-8) | £573,459 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | AS Monaco | 18 | 104 | (-8) | £573,459 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Stade Rennais FC | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £33,841 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Stade Rennais FC | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £33,841 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Stade Rennais FC | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £33,841 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Stade Rennais FC | 16 | 65 | (-6) | £32,699 |