Berto
96Current ability
112Potential ability
£24,681Value (calc)
2,300Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- S. Gijón B
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2012
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Squad numbers
- #11 S. Gijón B
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (LC), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 44
- Best role (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 96
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 112
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 102
- Current reputation
- 4,800
- Home reputation
- 4,800
- World reputation
- 2,300
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £142,100
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·8
- Crossing·10
- Dribbling·11
- Finishing·12
- First touch·9
- Free kicks·8
- Heading·9
- Long shots·8
- Long throws·7
- Marking·9
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking·12
- Tackling·7
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression·7
- Anticipation·11
- Bravery·11
- Composure·10
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·11
- Determination·11
- Flair—
- Leadership·11
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·11
- Teamwork·12
- Vision·11
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·11
- Balance·14
- Jumping reach·7
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace·12
- Stamina·11
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·8
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness·9
- Versatility·15
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·9
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition13
- Controversy—
- Loyalty10
- Pressure—
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 71.4 pct |
| Dribbling | 68.7 pct |
| First touch | 32.4 pct |
| Technique | 62.6 pct |
| Passing | 80.8 pct |
| Crossing | 82.4 pct |
| Off the ball | 67.0 pct |
| Composure | 51.7 pct |
| Flair | Not recorded |
| Acceleration | 64.0 pct |
| Pace | 63.8 pct |
| Agility | 58.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)5
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)14
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)19
- AM (C)17
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)5
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Centre) | 44 | 47 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winger Support | AM (L) | 96 | 112 | |
| Advanced Forward Attack | ST (C) | 92 | 108 | |
| Shadow Striker Attack | AM (C) | 91 | 106 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | ST (C) | 91 | 107 | |
| Inverted Winger Support | AM (L) | 91 | 106 | |
| Poacher Attack | ST (C) | 91 | 106 | |
| Wide Playmaker Support | M (L) | 82 | 96 | |
| Wide Midfielder Attack | M (L) | 81 | 95 | |
| Wide Midfielder Support | M (L) | 80 | 94 | |
| Wide Midfielder Defend | M (L) | 79 | 93 | |
| Full-Back Support | D (L) | 46 | 54 | |
| Wing-Back Support | D (L) | 46 | 54 |
Player traits
- Gets Into Opposition Area
- Moves Into Channels
- Refrains From Taking Long Shots
Playing career
8
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | S. Gijón | Spanish Second Division | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | S. Gijón B | Spanish Second Division B1 | 21 | 11 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | S. Gijón B | Spanish Second Division B2 | 18 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | S. Gijón B | Spanish Second Division B2 | 28 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | S. Gijón B | Spanish Third Division Group 2 | 1 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | S. Gijón Youth | Spanish First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | S. Gijón Youth | Spanish Second Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | S. Gijón Youth | Spanish Second Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 72 | 21 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
2
| 23 Apr 2017 | Senior Club Debut | S. Gijón B | Spanish Third Division Group 2 v Llanes |
| 23 Apr 2017 | First Senior Club Goal | S. Gijón B | Spanish Third Division Group 2 v Llanes |
Favourite clubs
| S. Gijón | Supporter | 100 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grzegorz Goncerz | Stal Rzeszów | AM (C), ST (C) | 32 | 96 | 105 | 1.36 |
| Jerry van Ewijk | Cheonan City | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 28 | 101 | 108 | 1.36 |
| Emanuel de Porras | — | ST (C) | 38 | 103 | 111 | 1.44 |
| Matías Benítez | Fernando Cáceres Fútbol Club | ST (C) | 35 | 90 | 102 | 1.50 |
| Lelo | — | ST (C) | 38 | 81 | 100 | 1.53 |
| Javier Rossi | Club Atlético Acassuso | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 37 | 100 | 100 | 1.53 |
| Julien Viale | Six-Fours Le Brusc Football Club | ST (C) | 38 | 81 | 117 | 1.56 |
| Rychely | Real Brasília Futebol Clube | ST (C) | 32 | 86 | 124 | 1.56 |
| Patricio Gómez Barroche | — | AM (RC), ST (C) | 39 | 94 | 116 | 1.58 |
| Edison Fonseca | — | ST (C) | 36 | 104 | 110 | 1.58 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Club Marino de Luanco | 28 | 79 | 94 | £24,492 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Xerez Deportivo F.C. | 27 | 83 | 94 | £37,707 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | C.D. Numancia de Soria | 27 | 83 | 94 | £37,707 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa | 25 | 88 | 99 | £55,641 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Alcorcón | 24 | 88 | 109 | £83,686 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Alcorcón | 24 | 88 | 109 | £83,686 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Alcorcón | 24 | 88 | 109 | £83,686 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | S. Gijón | 23 | 95 | 106 | £50,063 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | S. Gijón | 23 | 95 | 106 | £50,063 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | S. Gijón | 23 | 93 | 102 | £46,055 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | S. Gijón | 23 | 93 | 102 | £46,055 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | S. Gijón | 23 | 93 | 102 | £46,055 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | S. Gijón B | 22 | 96 | 112 | £24,681 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | S. Gijón B | 22 | 96 | 112 | £24,681 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | S. Gijón B | 22 | 100 | 116 | £28,586 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | S. Gijón B | 22 | 100 | 116 | £28,586 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | S. Gijón B | 22 | 100 | 116 | £28,586 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | S. Gijón B | 21 | 99 | 119 | £117,530 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | S. Gijón B | 21 | 99 | 119 | £117,530 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | S. Gijón B | 21 | 95 | 118 | £101,308 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | S. Gijón B | 21 | 95 | 118 | £101,308 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | S. Gijón B | 21 | 95 | 118 | £101,308 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | S. Gijon B | 20 | 91 | (-65) | £104,900 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | S. Gijon B | 20 | 89 | (-7) | £94,390 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | S. Gijon B | 20 | 89 | (-7) | £94,390 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | S. Gijon B | 20 | 89 | (-7) | £94,390 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | S. Gijon B | 19 | 88 | (-75) | £88,890 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | S. Gijon B | 19 | 73 | (-65) | £29,205 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | S. Gijon B | 19 | 73 | (-65) | £29,205 |