Kyle Venter
84Current ability
93Potential ability
£131,873Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Kyle
- Last name
- Venter
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 13 Mar 1991 age 29 at game start
- Place of birth
- Aurora (CO)
- Nationality
- United States
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 87 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- English, Spanish (5/10)
Contract
- Club
- Richmond Kickers
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 15 Jan 2020
- Contract starts
- 15 Jan 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2021
- Weekly wage
- £445
- Squad numbers
- #12 Richmond Kickers
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 60
- Best role (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 84
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 93
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 84
- Current reputation
- 4,200
- Home reputation
- 4,200
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £178,027
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·2
- Crossing·5
- Dribbling·6
- Finishing·4
- First touch·7
- Free kicks·4
- Heading·10
- Long shots·5
- Long throws—
- Marking·9
- Passing·8
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling·12
- Technique·7
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·8
- Bravery·9
- Composure·8
- Concentration·9
- Decisions·8
- Determination·14
- Flair·3
- Leadership·14
- Off the ball·6
- Positioning·10
- Teamwork·15
- Vision·6
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·10
- Balance·10
- Jumping reach·15
- Natural fitness—
- Pace·12
- Stamina·14
- Strength·16
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·7
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot·7
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability13
- Ambition14
- Controversy3
- Loyalty10
- Pressure8
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship7
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly, Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 64.2 pct |
| Marking | 16.0 pct |
| Heading | 23.0 pct |
| Positioning | 32.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 14.7 pct |
| Concentration | 32.2 pct |
| Jumping reach | 87.9 pct |
| Strength | 97.4 pct |
| Pace | 82.4 pct |
| Passing | 32.7 pct |
| Composure | 25.1 pct |
| Bravery | 16.4 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 47 | 49 |
| Defender (Centre) | 60 | 61 |
| Defender (Right) | 47 | 49 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 44 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 44 | 45 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 45 | 47 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 41 | 42 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 43 | 45 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 41 | 42 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 41 | 42 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 34 | 35 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 41 | 42 |
| Striker | 44 | 46 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 84 | 93 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 83 | 92 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 82 | 91 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 81 | 90 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 79 | 87 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 79 | 88 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 79 | 87 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 75 | 83 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 72 | 79 | |
| Libero Support | D (C) | 36 | 39 | |
| Libero Attack | D (C) | 34 | 38 | |
| Wide Target Man Support | AM (R) | 30 | 33 |
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Richmond Kickers | United States Soccer Leagues Division One | 15 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | FC Tucson | United States Soccer Leagues Division One | 23 | 4 | £0 |
| 2018 | — | — | 25 | 2 | £0 |
| 2017 | Ottawa Fury | USSL Championship Eastern Conference | 17 | 0 | £0 |
| 2016 | Ottawa Fury | North American Soccer League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Tulsa Roughnecks | USSL Championship Western Conference | 24 | 3 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2014 | LA Galaxy II Loan | United States Soccer Leagues Championship | 9 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | LA Galaxy | Major League Soccer | 0 | 0 | SuperDraft |
| 2013 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 4 with unknown appearances left out) | 113 | 10 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
2
| 17 May 2014 | First Senior Club Goal | LA Galaxy II | v Sacramento Republic FC |
| 22 Mar 2014 | Senior Club Debut | LA Galaxy II | v Orange County SC |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Karvelis | Northcote City SC | D (RC) | 25 | 73 | 60–90 | 1.50 |
| Raúl Aguilar | D.A.V. Santa Ana | D (C) | 39 | 76 | 100 | 1.64 |
| Ulf André Riis | Pors Grenland | D (C) | 35 | 82 | 85 | 1.73 |
| Ulrik Arneberg | — | D (RC) | 32 | 80 | 90 | 1.78 |
| Frederik Krabbe | Hellerup Idræts Klub | D (RC) | 32 | 81 | 120 | 1.79 |
| Laerte | — | D (C) | 39 | 80 | 127 | 1.82 |
| Christos Pipinis | GS Agioi Anargyroi | D (LC), WB (L) | 35 | 80 | 100 | 1.82 |
| Abdulhamit Yıldız | Çorum Futbol Kulübü | D (C), DM | 33 | 85 | 100 | 1.82 |
| Mark Rutgers | FC Aalsmeer | D (C) | 33 | 74 | 103 | 1.82 |
| Anton Monakhov | TSK-Tavria Simferopol | D (C) | 38 | 90 | 130 | 1.85 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM21 21.4.0 | Richmond Kickers | 29 | 84 | 93 | £131,873 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Richmond Kickers | 29 | 84 | 93 | £131,873 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Richmond Kickers | 29 | 84 | 93 | £131,873 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Richmond Kickers | 29 | 84 | 93 | £131,873 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Richmond Kickers | 29 | 84 | 93 | £131,873 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Richmond Kickers | 28 | 84 | 93 | £219,989 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Richmond Kickers | 28 | 84 | 93 | £219,989 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Tucson | 28 | 84 | 93 | £146,659 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Tucson | 28 | 84 | 93 | £144,990 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Tucson | 28 | 84 | 93 | £144,990 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 27 | 84 | 93 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Penn FC | 27 | 84 | 93 | £217,485 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Penn FC | 27 | 84 | 93 | £217,485 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Penn FC | 27 | 84 | 93 | £217,485 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Ottawa Fury | 26 | 84 | 93 | £65,967 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Ottawa Fury | 26 | 84 | 93 | £65,967 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Ottawa Fury | 26 | 84 | 93 | £65,967 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Ottawa Fury | 25 | 84 | 93 | £70,316 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Ottawa Fury | 25 | 84 | 93 | £70,316 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Tulsa Roughnecks | 24 | 81 | 93 | £3,146 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Tulsa Roughnecks | 24 | 81 | 93 | £6,292 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Tulsa Roughnecks | 24 | 81 | 93 | £6,292 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 23 | 84 | 103 | £7,902 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | LA Galaxy | 23 | 90 | (-6) | £245,126 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 22 | 90 | (-6) | £260,940 |