Tranmere Rovers — team 729
Club team
The source records no name for this team. Most club_team rows in the later versions carry only a container and a squad.
- Club
- Tranmere Rovers
- Short name
- —
- Reputation
- —
- Last position
- 21
- Stadium
- —
- Captain
- Scott David Davies
- Vice-captain
- —
Squad
From club_squad_number keyed on this team, so it is this squad alone and not the whole club. It holds the registered roster, which is why staff appear alongside the players.
| No. | Name | Type | Position | Nationality | Born | Contract to | Wage | Ability | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott David Davies | Player | GK | England | 1987-02-27 | 2022-06-30 | £1,500 | 100 | 110 |
| 3 | Liam Mark Ridehalgh | Player | DL | England | 1991-04-20 | 2021-06-30 | £1,500 | 86 | 98 |
| 4 | Sidney Raymond Kenneth Nelson | Player | DC | England | 1996-01-01 | 2021-06-30 | £1,500 | 95 | 127 |
| 5 | Mark Ian Ellis | Player | DC | England | 1988-09-30 | 2021-06-30 | £1,400 | 85 | 106 |
| 6 | Emmanuel Monthe | Player | DC | Cameroon | 1995-01-26 | 2021-06-30 | £1,600 | 97 | 113 |
| 7 | Kieron Morris | Player | AMR | England | 1994-06-03 | 2021-06-30 | £1,400 | 97 | 125 |
| 8 | Jay Francis Spearing | Player | DMC | England | 1988-11-25 | 2022-06-30 | £1,800 | 100 | 130 |
| 9 | James Vaughan | Player | FC | England | 1988-07-14 | 2022-06-30 | £1,800 | 103 | 135 |
| 11 | Corey Josiah Blackett-Taylor | Player | AML | England | 1997-09-23 | 2021-06-30 | £1,000 | 96 | 125 |
| 13 | Joseph Murphy | Player | GK | Republic of Ireland | 1981-08-21 | 2021-06-30 | £1,000 | 76 | 126 |
| 14 | Kaiyne River Woolery | Player | FC | England | 1995-01-11 | 2021-06-30 | £1,800 | 90 | 108 |
| 17 | Otis Jan Mohammed Khan | Player | AML | England | 1995-09-05 | 2021-06-30 | £1,200 | 93 | 120 |
| 18 | Calum Macdonald | Player | DL | Scotland | 1997-12-18 | 2022-06-30 | £800 | 90 | 120 |
| 20 | Danny Walker-Rice | Player | ML | England | 2000-11-10 | 2021-06-30 | £350 | 65 | -45 |
| 21 | George Edward Ray | Player | DC | Wales | 1993-10-13 | 2021-06-30 | £1,500 | 78 | 98 |
| 22 | Paul James Lewis | Player | MC | England | 1994-12-17 | 2021-06-30 | £1,200 | 88 | 105 |
| 26 | Charlie Jolley | Player | FC | England | 2001-01-13 | 2022-06-30 | £400 | 80 | -6 |
| 26 | Peter Michael Clarke | Player | DC | England | 1982-01-03 | 2021-06-30 | £1,500 | 95 | 120 |
| 35 | Daniel Lloyd-McGoldrick | Player | AML | England | 1991-12-03 | 2021-06-30 | £1,000 | 80 | 110 |
| — | Andy Hodgen | Staff | — | England | 1986-05-24 | — | £700 | — | — |
| — | Ben Jones | Player | — | England | 2002-10-05 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Cameron Ferguson | Player | — | Scotland | 2003-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Chris Gaughran | Staff | — | England | 1979-01-07 | — | £250 | — | — |
| — | Demitrius Rhami | Player | — | England | 2003-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Ethan Gouldbourne | Player | — | England | 2003-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Ethan Jones | Player | — | England | 2004-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | George Nugent | Player | — | England | 2001-12-04 | — | £300 | 60 | — |
| — | Harry Farley | Player | — | England | 2003-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Jake Burton | Player | — | England | 2001-11-15 | — | £300 | 60 | — |
| — | Jamie Timlin | Player | — | England | 2003-09-16 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Joe Haley | Player | — | England | 2003-09-29 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Keith Hill | Staff | — | England | 1969-05-17 | — | £2,000 | — | — |
| — | Kyle Hayde | Player | — | England | 2001-09-25 | — | £300 | 60 | — |
| — | Louis Shead | Player | — | England | 2003-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Max Fisher | Player | — | England | 2003-10-03 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Michael Quinn | Player | — | England | 2003-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Oliver Duncan | Player | — | England | 2004-05-11 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Robbie Capps | Player | — | England | 2004-07-18 | — | £145 | — | — |
| — | Ryan Stratulis | Player | — | England | 2003-08-31 | — | £145 | — | — |
Competition membership
From comp_membership. A club's current division is recorded separately, on the club.
| Competition | Membership |
|---|---|
| Sky Bet League One | Previous |
Season records
This team's own lines from team_league_history, most recent first.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Of | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019–20 | Sky Bet League One | 21 | 24 | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 60 | 32 |
| 2018–19 | Sky Bet League Two | 6 | 24 | 46 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 63 | 50 | 73 |
| 2017–18 | Vanarama National League | 2 | 24 | 46 | 24 | 10 | 12 | 78 | 46 | 82 |
| 2016–17 | Vanarama National League | 2 | 24 | 46 | 29 | 8 | 9 | 79 | 39 | 95 |
| 2015–16 | Vanarama National League | 6 | 24 | 46 | 22 | 12 | 12 | 61 | 44 | 78 |
| 2014–15 | Sky Bet League Two | 24 | 24 | 46 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 45 | 67 | 39 |
| 2013–14 | Sky Bet League One | 21 | 24 | 46 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52 | 79 | 47 |
| 2012–13 | Sky Bet League One | 11 | 24 | 46 | 19 | 10 | 17 | 58 | 48 | 67 |
| 2011–12 | Sky Bet League One | 12 | 24 | 46 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 49 | 53 | 56 |
| 2010–11 | Sky Bet League One | 18 | 24 | 46 | 15 | 11 | 20 | 53 | 60 | 56 |
| 2009–10 | Sky Bet League One | 19 | 24 | 46 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 45 | 72 | 51 |
| 2008–09 | Sky Bet League One | 7 | 24 | 46 | 21 | 11 | 14 | 62 | 49 | 74 |
| 2007–08 | Sky Bet League One | 11 | 24 | 46 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 52 | 47 | 65 |
| 2006–07 | Sky Bet League One | 9 | 24 | 46 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 58 | 53 | 67 |
| 2005–06 | Sky Bet League One | 18 | 24 | 46 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 50 | 52 | 54 |
| 2004–05 | Sky Bet League One | 3 | 24 | 46 | 22 | 13 | 11 | 73 | 55 | 79 |
| 2003–04 | Sky Bet League One | 8 | 24 | 46 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 59 | 56 | 67 |
| 2002–03 | Sky Bet League One | 7 | 24 | 46 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 66 | 57 | 80 |
| 2001–02 | Sky Bet League One | 12 | 24 | 46 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 63 | 60 | 63 |
| 2000–01 | Sky Bet Championship | 24 | 24 | 46 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 46 | 77 | 38 |
| 1999–00 | Sky Bet Championship | 13 | 24 | 46 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 57 | 68 | 57 |
| 1998–99 | Sky Bet Championship | 15 | 24 | 46 | 12 | 20 | 14 | 63 | 61 | 56 |
| 1997–98 | Sky Bet Championship | 14 | 24 | 46 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 54 | 57 | 56 |
| 1996–97 | Sky Bet Championship | 11 | 24 | 46 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 63 | 56 | 65 |
| 1995–96 | Sky Bet Championship | 13 | 24 | 46 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 64 | 60 | 59 |
| 1994–95 | Sky Bet Championship | 5 | 24 | 46 | 22 | 10 | 14 | 67 | 58 | 76 |
| 1993–94 | Sky Bet Championship | 5 | 24 | 46 | 21 | 9 | 16 | 69 | 53 | 72 |
| 1992–93 | Sky Bet Championship | 4 | 24 | 46 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 72 | 56 | 79 |
| 1991–92 | Sky Bet Championship | 14 | 24 | 46 | 14 | 19 | 13 | 56 | 56 | 61 |
| 1990–91 | Sky Bet League One | 5 | 24 | 46 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 64 | 46 | 78 |