Barrow AFC
3,400Reputation
26Players
£100,000Balance
Players
26
| Name | Positions | Age | Nationality | Status | CA | PA | Value calc | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Gotts | M/AM (C) | 21 | England | — | 103 | 131 | £147,440 | Jun 2023 |
| Matthew Platt | D (C) | 23 | England | — | 97 | 110 | £80,026 | Jun 2022 |
| Ollie Banks | DM, M (C) | 28 | England | — | 94 | 110 | £69,548 | Jun 2022 |
| Patrick Brough | D (LC), WB (L) | 25 | England | — | 93 | 97 | £57,776 | Jun 2022 |
| Remeao Hutton | D/WB (RL) | 22 | England | — | 93 | 90–120 | £71,426 | Jun 2023 |
| Paul Farman | GK | 31 | England | — | 92 | 105 | £58,167 | Jun 2023 |
| Niall Canavan | D (C) | 30 | Republic of Ireland | — | 92 | 100 | £62,821 | Jun 2023 |
| John Rooney | DM, M/AM (C) | 30 | England | — | 92 | 100 | £69,270 | Jun 2024 |
| Jordan Stevens | M/AM (RC) | 21 | England | — | 92 | 90–120 | £77,557 | Jun 2023 |
| Josh Gordon | ST (C) | 26 | England | — | 92 | 112 | £62,735 | Jun 2022 |
| Offrande ZanzalaOn loan at Exeter City | ST (C) | 23 | Congo | — | 89 | 116 | £61,437 | Jun 2023 |
| Kgosi Ntlhe | D (LC) | 27 | South Africa | — | 88 | 105 | £40,016 | Jun 2022 |
| Luke James | M (R), AM (RLC), ST (C) | 26 | England | — | 87 | 113 | £54,963 | Jun 2023 |
| Joe Grayson | D (LC) | 22 | England | — | 87 | 80–110 | £49,466 | Jun 2023 |
| Tom White | M (C) | 24 | England | — | 87 | 121 | £42,236 | Jun 2022 |
| Mark EllisOn loan at Solihull Moors | D (C) | 32 | England | — | 85 | 106 | £19,633 | Jun 2023 |
| James Jones | D (C) | 24 | Wales | — | 85 | 95 | £35,300 | Jun 2022 |
| Tom Beadling | D (C), DM, M (C) | 25 | Australia | — | 83 | 110 | £29,626 | May 2022 |
| George Williams | AM (RLC) | 25 | Wales | — | 83 | 125 | £33,986 | Jun 2022 |
| Josh Kay | WB (L), M (LC), AM (RLC) | 24 | England | — | 83 | 104 | £42,015 | Jun 2023 |
| Mike Jones | DM, M (C) | 33 | England | — | 82 | 114 | £6,696 | Jun 2022 |
| Jason Taylor | DM, M (C) | 34 | England | — | 81 | 89 | £3,904 | Jun 2023 |
| Connor Brown | D (RLC) | 29 | England | — | 80 | 85 | £22,300 | Jun 2022 |
| Dimitri Sea | ST (C) | 19 | France | — | 76 | 90–120 | £19,166 | Jun 2022 |
| Scott Moloney | GK | 20 | England | — | 75 | 100 | £13,066 | Jun 2022 |
| Josh Lillis | GK | 34 | England | — | 73 | 112 | £9,630 | Jun 2023 |
Squad strength
- Players
- 26
- CA16
- 91.4
- PA16
- 112.7
- Average age
- 26.1
- Under 21
- 2
- Squad value (calc)
- £1,240,206
- Contracts ending by 30 Jun 2022
- 13
Best eleven
| GK | Paul Farman | 92 |
| DL | Patrick Brough | 93 |
| DR | Remeao Hutton | 93 |
| ML | Josh Kay | 83 |
| MR | Jordan Stevens | 92 |
| DC | Matthew Platt | 97 |
| DC | Niall Canavan | 92 |
| MC | Robbie Gotts | 103 |
| MC | Ollie Banks | 94 |
| ST | Josh Gordon | 92 |
| ST | Offrande Zanzala | 89 |
| Average CA | 92.7 | |
|---|---|---|
Highest potential
| Robbie Gotts | 21 | 131 |
| George Williams | 25 | 125 |
| Tom White | 24 | 121 |
| Offrande Zanzala | 23 | 116 |
| Mike Jones | 33 | 114 |
| Luke James | 26 | 113 |
| Josh Gordon | 26 | 112 |
| Josh Lillis | 34 | 112 |
| Matthew Platt | 23 | 110 |
| Ollie Banks | 28 | 110 |
Set-piece takers
| Corner takers | John Rooney |
| Free-kick takers | John Rooney |
| Penalty takers | John Rooney |
| Long-throw takers | Niall Canavan |
Loaned in
| Player | From | Until | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Amadi-Holloway | Burton Albion | 31 May 2022 | 93 |
| Anthony Glennon | Burnley | 31 May 2022 | 96 |
| Will Harris | Sunderland | 31 May 2022 | 89 |
| Jake Wakeling | Leicester City | 31 May 2022 | 90 |
Staff
20
| Name | Job | Nationality | Age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | |||
| Ross Liddicott | — | England | 35 |
| Russell Dodd | — | England | 56 |
| Mark Leather | — | England | 61 |
| Stuart Nichols | — | England | 39 |
| Craig Rutherford | — | England | 37 |
| Jack Fahey | — | England | 33 |
| Joe Kennedy | — | England | 26 |
| Sid Blain | — | England | 69 |
| Paul Hornby | — | England | 42 |
| Lindsay Davis | — | England | 52 |
| Tony Shearer | — | England | 56 |
| Mark Hetherington | — | England | 51 |
| Kristian Wilkes | — | England | 51 |
| Liam Reid | — | England | 32 |
| Lewis Dunwoody | — | England | 25 |
| Chace Homer | — | England | 23 |
| Richard Eaves | — | England | 27 |
| Managers | |||
| Mark Cooper | Manager First Team | England | 52 |
| Assistant Managers | |||
| Richard Dryden | Assistant Manager First Team | England | 52 |
| Scouts | |||
| Paul Ogden | Chief Scout | England | 74 |
Club
- Full name
- Barrow AFC
- Short name
- Barrow
- Nickname
- The Bluebirds
- Second nickname
- —
- Six-letter name
- Barrow
- Three-letter name
- BRW
- Nation
- England
- Stadium
- The Dunes Hotel Stadium 5,916
- Training ground
- —
- World reputation
- 0
- Potential reputation
- 4,200
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Hashtag
- BarrowAFC
Finances
- Financial state
- —
- Balance
- £100,000
- Transfer budget
- £1
- Transfer budget before the window
- £100,000
- Wage budget (weekly)
- £1
- Highest weekly wage
- £2,000
- Loan debt
- £0
- Previous turnover
- £0
- Previous profit
- -£850,000
- Average ticket price
- £19
- Season ticket price
- £343
- Stadium rent (yearly)
- £0
- Transfer embargo
- —
Fans and facilities
- Average attendance
- 2,010
- Minimum attendance
- 600
- Maximum attendance
- 10,338
- Season ticket holders
- 1,200
- Supporter loyalty
- 11
- Supporter passion
- 13
- Supporter patience
- 4
- Supporter affluence
- 3
- Supporter temperament
- 11
- Supporter expectations
- 10
- Morale
- 13
- Training facilities
- 6
- Youth facilities
- 3
- Youth coaching
- 6
- Youth recruitment
- 5
- Youth importance
- 5
Kits
Every kit part (22)
| Home | Text | — | ||
| Home (GK) | Socks | Socks: Plain | ||
| Home | Socks | Socks: Hoop (Top) | ||
| Home (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Plain With Cuff Stripe | ||
| Home | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Home | Shirt | Shirt: Plain (Different Sleeves) | ||
| Home (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Home (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Bold Top Panel | ||
| Home | Icon | — | ||
| Away | Text | — | ||
| Away | Icon | — | ||
| Away (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Shoulder Stripe Down (Epaulets) | ||
| Away (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Away | Shirt | Shirt: Side Stripes | ||
| Away (GK) | Socks | Socks: Plain | ||
| Away | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Away (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Plain With Cuff Stripe | ||
| Away | Socks | Socks: Hoop (Top) | ||
| Third (GK) | Socks | — | ||
| Third (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Plain With Cuff Stripe | ||
| Third (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Third (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Bold Top Panel |
Teams
| Team | Type | Captain | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow AFC | First Team | Mark Ellis | 3,400 |
Affiliated clubs
| Lancaster City0% wages paid · 100% friendly chance | Good Relations |
Board
- Chairman title
- —
- Director of football
- Mark Hetherington
Income deals
| Type | Per year | Ends |
|---|---|---|
| Stadium Sponsor | £75,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Main Kit Sponsor | £65,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Training Kit Sponsor | £20,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Back of the shirt Sponsor | £20,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Shorts Sponsor | £10,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Additional Kit Sponsor | £7,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Additional Kit Sponsor | £5,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Youth Team Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Youth Team Sponsor | £1,500 | 30 Jun 2022 |
| Youth Team Sponsor | £1,000 | 30 Jun 2022 |
League position by season
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| English Northern Premier League Premier Division | 3 | 1 | 1998 |
| English FA Trophy | 2 | — | 2010 |
| Vanarama National League | 1 | — | 2020 |
| Vanarama National League North | 1 | — | 2015 |
| Conference League Cup | — | 1 | — |
| English Northern Premier League Challenge Cup | — | 1 | — |
League history
93
Club records
| Most league appearances | Colin Cowperthwaite | 704 games | |
| Most league goals | Colin Cowperthwaite | 282 goals | |
| Highest attendance | v Swansea City | 16,874 attendance | 1954 |
| Record win | v Cleator Moor Celtic 12–0 | ||
| Record defeat | v Hartlepool United 1–10 | 1959 | |
| Longest unbeaten run | 26 games | 2016 | |
| Fastest goal | Colin Cowperthwaite v Kettering Town | 4 seconds | 1979 |
| Oldest player | Darren Sheridan v Hayes & Yeading United | 15,849 days (about 43 years) | 2011 |
| Highest fee spent | Neil Morton v Altrincham | £11,000 | 1995 |
| Highest fee received | Jordan Williams v Rochdale | £100,000 | 2017 |
Regional divisions
Transfers in
None recorded
Transfers out
None recorded
Across versions
| Version | Division | Reputation | Players | Balance | Transfer budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Enterprise National League | 4,000 | 26 | £50,575 | £20,000 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 4,000 | 25 | £320,000 | £75,000 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 4,000 | 24 | £320,000 | £1 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,800 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 25 | £62,702 | £2,500 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 26 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 26 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 35 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 35 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 33 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 33 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 32 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,900 | 26 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,900 | 26 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 21 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 21 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 22 | £100,000 | — |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 28 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 48 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 39 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 39 | £150,000 | — |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 38 | £300,000 | — |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 40 | £300,000 | — |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 42 | £300,000 | — |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,650 | 70 | £600,000 | £0 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,650 | 70 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 65 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 65 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 46 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Vanarama Conference North | 2,250 | 54 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Vanarama Conference North | 2,250 | 55 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Skrill North | 2,100 | 56 | £10,000 | £1 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Skrill North | 2,150 | 58 | £30,000 | £1 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,250 | 39 | £40,000 | £1 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,450 | 39 | £90,000 | £1 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,450 | 39 | £135,000 | £5,000 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,300 | 39 | £135,000 | £5,000 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Blue Square Premier | 1,850 | 43 | £300,000 | £10,000 |