Drogheda United
3,400Reputation
22Players
£47,025Balance
Players
22
| Name | Positions | Age | Nationality | Status | CA | PA | Value calc | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Deegan | DM, M (C) | 33 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 86 | 109 | £52,496 | Nov 2022 |
| Dane Massey | D (LC) | 33 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 86 | 95 | £71,751 | Nov 2022 |
| Ryan Brennan | M/AM (C) | 29 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 84 | 89 | £205,029 | Nov 2022 |
| Darragh Markey | M (R), AM (RC) | 24 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 83 | 89 | £196,479 | Nov 2022 |
| Chris Lyons | ST (C) | 28 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 82 | 83 | £187,929 | Nov 2022 |
| Dean Williams | ST (C) | 21 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 79 | 104 | £162,279 | Nov 2022 |
| Evan Weir | D/WB (L) | 21 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 76 | 101 | £116,134 | Nov 2022 |
| Adam Foley | AM (L), ST (C) | 31 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 75 | 76 | £88,287 | Nov 2022 |
| Dylan Grimes | M (R), AM (RC) | 23 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 75 | 86 | £128,079 | Nov 2022 |
| Georgie Poynton | D (R), DM, M (C) | 23 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 74 | 82 | £113,552 | Nov 2022 |
| Andrew Quinn | D (C) | 19 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 73 | 70–100 | £99,881 | Nov 2022 |
| Luke Heeney | M (C) | 22 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 72 | 95 | £97,307 | Nov 2022 |
| Keith Cowan | D (C) | 35 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 71 | 72 | £8,450 | Nov 2022 |
| Mark Hughes | DM, M (C) | 28 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 70 | 71 | £81,387 | Nov 2022 |
| Dayle Rooney | AM (RLC) | 23 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 70 | 82 | £85,671 | Nov 2022 |
| Colin McCabe | GK | 24 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 68 | 72 | £57,648 | Nov 2022 |
| James Clarke | M/AM (C) | 20 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 66 | 91 | £68,314 | Nov 2022 |
| Charles Mutawe | D (C) | 20 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 60 | 50–80 | £38,551 | Nov 2022 |
| Mohammed Boudiaf | D (R) | 19 | Republic of Ireland | First Team | 55 | 40–70 | £27,216 | Nov 2022 |
| Sam O'Brien | D (C) | 18 | Republic of Ireland | U19 Team | 52 | 40–70 | £23,046 | Nov 2022 |
| Emmanuel Adegboyega | M (C) | 17 | Republic of Ireland | U19 Team | 22 | 10–40 | £2,757 | Nov 2022 |
| Samuel Ezenwaka | — | 19 | Republic of Ireland | — | — | 20–50 | — | — |
Squad strength
- Players
- 22
- CA16
- 76.5
- PA16
- 88.3
- Average age
- 24.1
- Under 21
- 7
- Squad value (calc)
- £1,912,243
- Contracts ending by 30 Jun 2022
- 0
Best eleven
| GK | Colin McCabe | 68 |
| DL | Dane Massey | 86 |
| DR | Georgie Poynton | 74 |
| ML | — | — |
| MR | Darragh Markey | 83 |
| DC | Andrew Quinn | 73 |
| DC | Keith Cowan | 71 |
| MC | Gary Deegan | 86 |
| MC | Ryan Brennan | 84 |
| ST | Chris Lyons | 82 |
| ST | Dean Williams | 79 |
| Average CA | — | |
|---|---|---|
Highest potential
| Gary Deegan | 33 | 109 |
| Dean Williams | 21 | 104 |
| Evan Weir | 21 | 101 |
| Dane Massey | 33 | 95 |
| Luke Heeney | 22 | 95 |
| James Clarke | 20 | 91 |
| Ryan Brennan | 29 | 89 |
| Darragh Markey | 24 | 89 |
| Dylan Grimes | 23 | 86 |
| Chris Lyons | 28 | 83 |
Set-piece takers
| Corner takers | Ryan Brennan |
| Free-kick takers | Ryan Brennan |
| Penalty takers | Ryan Brennan |
| Long-throw takers | Dane Massey |
Loaned in
| Player | From | Until | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Long | Lincoln City | 30 Jun 2022 | 83 |
| Sean Roughan | Lincoln City | 30 Jun 2022 | 88 |
| Darragh Nugent | Shamrock Rovers | 30 Nov 2022 | 70 |
Staff
6
| Name | Job | Nationality | Age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | |||
| Sean Brennan | — | Republic of Ireland | 35 |
| Conor Hoey | — | Republic of Ireland | — |
| Graham Byas | — | Republic of Ireland | 41 |
| Conor Tully | — | Republic of Ireland | 24 |
| Managers | |||
| Kevin Doherty | Manager First Team | Republic of Ireland | 41 |
| Assistant Managers | |||
| Daire Doyle | Assistant Manager First Team | Republic of Ireland | 40 |
Club
- Full name
- Drogheda United
- Short name
- Drogheda Utd
- Nickname
- The Drogs
- Second nickname
- —
- Six-letter name
- Drog U
- Three-letter name
- DRO
- Nation
- Republic of Ireland
- Stadium
- Head in the Game Park 5,400
- Training ground
- —
- World reputation
- 0
- Potential reputation
- 0
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Hashtag
- —
Finances
- Financial state
- —
- Balance
- £47,025
- Transfer budget
- £8,550
- Transfer budget before the window
- £8,550
- Wage budget (weekly)
- £855
- Highest weekly wage
- £598
- Loan debt
- £0
- Previous turnover
- £0
- Previous profit
- £0
- Average ticket price
- £12.83
- Season ticket price
- £171
- Stadium rent (yearly)
- -£1
- Transfer embargo
- —
Fans and facilities
- Average attendance
- 1,023
- Minimum attendance
- 856
- Maximum attendance
- 1,306
- Season ticket holders
- 0
- Supporter loyalty
- 10
- Supporter passion
- 10
- Supporter patience
- 10
- Supporter affluence
- 10
- Supporter temperament
- 10
- Supporter expectations
- 10
- Morale
- 14
- Training facilities
- 6
- Youth facilities
- 6
- Youth coaching
- 8
- Youth recruitment
- 10
- Youth importance
- 10
Kits
Every kit part (18)
| Home | Text | — | ||
| Home | Icon | — | ||
| Home (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Bold Top Panel | ||
| Home (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Home | Shirt | Shirt: Plain (Different Sleeves) | ||
| Home (GK) | Socks | Socks: Plain | ||
| Home | Socks | Socks: Two Top Hoops | ||
| Home | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Home (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Plain | ||
| Away (GK) | Socks | Socks: Plain | ||
| Away | Socks | Socks: Two Top Hoops | ||
| Away (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Plain | ||
| Away | Shorts | Shorts: Plain With Cuff Stripe | ||
| Away (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Away (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Plain (Different Sleeves) | ||
| Away | Icon | — | ||
| Away | Text | — | ||
| Away | Shirt | Shirt: Bold Top Panel |
Teams
| Team | Type | Captain | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drogheda United | First Team | Dane Massey | 3,400 |
| Drogheda United U19 | U19 Team | — | 850 |
Board
- Chairman title
- Chairperson
- Director of football
- —
Income deals
| Type | Per year | Ends |
|---|---|---|
| Other Income | £17,100 | — |
League position by season
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish First Division | 5 | 4 | 2020 |
| All-Ireland Cup (Extinct) | 2 | 1 | 2007 |
| Irish League Cup | 2 | 1 | 2012 |
| Irish Premier Division | 1 | 2 | 2007 |
| Irish Senior Challenge Cup | 1 | 3 | 2005 |
| Irish First Division Shield | 1 | 1 | 1991 |
| Irish Leinster Senior Cup | — | 2 | — |
| Irish Shield | — | 1 | — |
| Irish Junior Cup | — | 4 | — |
| Irish Tyler Cup | — | 1 | — |
| Irish Leinster Presidents Cup | — | 1 | — |
League history
46
Derbies
Regional divisions
Transfers in
None recorded
Transfers out
None recorded
Across versions
| Version | Division | Reputation | Players | Balance | Transfer budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 3,850 | 30 | £704,406 | £25,770 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 3,850 | 33 | £535,808 | £8,642 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 3,750 | 36 | £535,808 | £8,642 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | SSE Airtricity League Premier Division | 3,650 | 30 | £428,732 | £8,574 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,600 | 28 | £215,532 | £8,621 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,600 | 36 | £215,532 | £8,621 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,600 | 42 | £215,532 | £8,621 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 22 | £85,500 | £8,550 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 22 | £47,025 | £8,550 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,800 | 28 | £21,375 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Irish First Division | 3,800 | 27 | £21,375 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Irish First Division | 3,800 | 27 | £21,375 | £1 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Irish First Division | 3,800 | 26 | £22,845 | £1 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Irish First Division | 3,600 | 21 | £4,569 | £1 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 22 | £4,569 | £1 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 23 | £4,569 | £1 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 23 | £4,569 | £1 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 23 | £4,306 | £1 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 23 | £4,306 | £1 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 27 | £4,306 | £1 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 27 | £4,488 | £1 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 27 | £4,488 | £1 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 26 | £4,488 | £1 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 25 | £4,488 | £1 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 25 | £4,488 | £1 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 25 | £4,488 | £1 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 24 | £4,457 | £1 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 28 | £4,457 | £1 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 28 | £4,457 | £1 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 51 | £4,306 | £1 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Irish First Division | 3,400 | 49 | £4,306 | £1 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 52 | £3,571 | £1 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 43 | £3,571 | £1 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 43 | £3,571 | £1 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 43 | £3,716 | £1 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,400 | 38 | £4,226 | £1 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,500 | 66 | £8,452 | £1 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,500 | 70 | £8,452 | £1 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,300 | 72 | £8,695 | £1 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,300 | 57 | £1 | £1 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,150 | 46 | £1 | £1 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Irish Premier Division | 3,250 | 44 | £1 | £1 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | — | — | 24 | £19,130 | — |