Polish First Division
85Reputation
18Teams
Teams
18
| Team | Entry | Last position | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korona Kielce | Member | 12 | 4,250 |
| Miedź Legnica | Member | 7 | 4,250 |
| Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | Member | 16 | 4,250 |
| ŁKS Łódź | Member | 5 | 4,000 |
| Widzew Łódź | Member | 9 | 4,000 |
| Arka Gdynia | Member | 4 | 4,000 |
| Sandecja Nowy Sącz | Member | 10 | 3,850 |
| GKS Tychy | Member | 3 | 3,850 |
| GKS Katowice | Member | 2 | 3,750 |
| Odra Opole | Member | 8 | 3,750 |
| Zagłębie Sosnowiec | Member | 17 | 3,750 |
| Chrobry Głogów | Member | 11 | 3,500 |
| Resovia Rzeszów | Member | 16 | 3,250 |
| GKS 1962 Jastrzębie | Member | 14 | 3,250 |
| Puszcza Niepołomice | Member | 13 | 3,250 |
| Stomil Olsztyn | Member | 15 | 3,250 |
| Skra Częstochowa | Member | 6 | 2,750 |
| Górnik Polkowice | Member | 1 | 2,750 |
Details
- Short name
- First Division
- Abbreviation
- 1L
- Nation
- Poland
- Parent competition
- —
- Governing body
- —
- Season
- 31 Jul – 22 May
- League games
- 34
- Reputation vs top division
- 73%
- Continental rank (calc)
- 66
- Required coaching badge
- Continental Pro License
- Wage budget % of turnover
- —
Format
| Stage | Teams | Promotion | Relegation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 rounds · 4 play-off places | 18 | 2 PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa | 3 Polish Second Division |
| 2 | 4 |
Divisions below
Final tables
League strength
| Club | Players | CA16 | PA16 | Avg age | Squad value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ŁKS Łódź | 60 | 102.6 | 115.2 | 21.8 | £472,885 |
| Arka Gdynia | 76 | 99.5 | 112.7 | 21.2 | £458,922 |
| Widzew Łódź | 48 | 98.4 | 112.6 | 22.8 | £402,056 |
| Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | 35 | 97.8 | 111.8 | 23.9 | £349,234 |
| Korona Kielce | 52 | 96.7 | 111.6 | 21.9 | £326,791 |
| Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 29 | 95.6 | 107.6 | 25.1 | £256,186 |
| Miedź Legnica | 56 | 93.8 | 110.9 | 21.6 | £278,279 |
| GKS Tychy | 41 | 92.9 | 106.3 | 22.7 | £209,138 |
| Odra Opole | 52 | 92.7 | 104.4 | 21 | £144,126 |
| Chrobry Głogów | 38 | 92.4 | 104.9 | 22.7 | £119,155 |
| Sandecja Nowy Sącz | 24 | 91.6 | 100 | 26.5 | £136,194 |
| Resovia Rzeszów | 34 | 89.9 | 100.3 | 22.9 | £161,542 |
| Puszcza Niepołomice | 28 | 88.3 | 103.5 | 23 | £141,610 |
| Stomil Olsztyn | 37 | 87.7 | 108.6 | 20.7 | £151,482 |
| GKS 1962 Jastrzębie | 38 | 87.3 | 102.3 | 22.9 | £120,198 |
| GKS Katowice | 27 | 86.6 | 99.1 | 23.8 | £130,296 |
| Skra Częstochowa | 36 | 86.5 | 102.1 | 22.7 | £133,228 |
| Górnik Polkowice | 30 | 84.9 | 99.1 | 24.2 | £93,961 |
Most titles
| Widzew Łódź | 3 | 2010 |
| Gwardia Warszawa | 3 | 1969 |
| Śląsk Wrocław | 2 | 2000 |
| Szombierki Bytom | 2 | 1973 |
| ROW 1964 Rybnik | 2 | 1972 |
| Odra Opole | 2 | 1971 |
| Radomiak Radom | 1 | 2021 |
| Stal Mielec | 1 | 2020 |
| Raków Częstochowa | 1 | 2019 |
| Miedź Legnica | 1 | 2018 |
| Sandecja Nowy Sącz | 1 | 2017 |
| Arka Gdynia | 1 | 2016 |
| KGHM Zagłębie Lubin | 1 | 2015 |
| GKS Bełchatów | 1 | 2014 |
| Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 1 | 2013 |
Derbies in this competition
Best in the competition
| Player | Club | Positions | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezequiel Bonifacio | Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | D/WB/M (R) | 117 |
| Luis Valcarce | Arka Gdynia | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 114 |
| Christian Alemán | Arka Gdynia | AM (RLC) | 114 |
| Michał Janota | Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | M/AM (RLC) | 113 |
| Ricardinho | ŁKS Łódź | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 112 |
| Mikkel Rygaard | ŁKS Łódź | M (C), AM (RC) | 111 |
| Marek Hanousek | Widzew Łódź | DM, M (C) | 110 |
| Aziz Tetteh | Widzew Łódź | DM, M (C) | 110 |
| Fábio Nunes | Widzew Łódź | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 109 |
| Filipe Oliveira | Korona Kielce | M (C), AM (RLC) | 106 |
| Adam Deja | Arka Gdynia | D (C), DM, M (C) | 106 |
| Nacho | ŁKS Łódź | D (C) | 105 |
| Bartosz Szeliga | ŁKS Łódź | D/WB/M (R) | 105 |
| Kamil Dankowski | ŁKS Łódź | D (RL), WB/M (R) | 105 |
| Costa Nhamoinesu | Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | D (LC) | 105 |
| Damir Šovšić | Sandecja Nowy Sącz | M/AM (LC) | 105 |
| Pirulo | ŁKS Łódź | AM (LC) | 104 |
| Szymon Matuszek | Miedź Legnica | D (C), DM, M (C) | 104 |
| Chuca | Miedź Legnica | M (C), AM (LC) | 104 |
| Josip Šoljić | Resovia Rzeszów | DM, M (C) | 104 |
Best young players
| Player | Club | Age | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jakub Brdak | Stomil Olsztyn | 17 | 73 | 120 |
| Filip Wójcik | Stomil Olsztyn | 20 | 82 | 115 |
| Dawid Arndt | ŁKS Łódź | 19 | 80 | 110 |
| Dominik Piła | Chrobry Głogów | 20 | 85 | 110 |
| Hubert Szramka | Stomil Olsztyn | 20 | 80 | 110 |
| Jakub Kanclerz | Stomil Olsztyn | 19 | 75 | 110 |
| Jakub Michalczyk | Chrobry Głogów | 18 | 74 | 107 |
| Dominik Dziąbek | Chrobry Głogów | 19 | 80 | 107 |
| Kacper Piątek | GKS Tychy | 20 | 78 | 100 |
| Krystian Faltyński | Arka Gdynia | 20 | 59 | 90 |
| Kajetan Rutkowski | GKS Tychy | 20 | 60 | 90 |
| Mateusz Broda | GKS Katowice | 20 | 66 | 88 |
| Patryk Maciejewski | Miedź Legnica | 20 | 55 | 80 |
| Krystian Stopa | Widzew Łódź | 20 | 63 | 78 |
| Miłosz Jandziak | Chrobry Głogów | 19 | 62 | 76 |
Past winners
40
Awards
- Polish First Division Manager of the Month
- Polish First Division Team of the Week
- Polish First Division Player of the Season
- Polish First Division Manager of the Season
- Polish First Division Young Player of the Season
- Polish First Division Goal of the Month
- Polish First Division Goal of the Season
- Polish First Division Top Goalscorer
- Polish First Division Team of the Season
- Polish First Division Player of the Month
- Polish First Division Player of the Year
- Polish First Division Fair Play Award
Records
| Most overall appearances | Ryszard Kaluzynski | 432 games | |
| Highest attendance | Lech Poznań v Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 60,000 attendance | 1972 |
| Youngest player | Jakub Świątek, Wigry Suwałki v Stal Mielec | 5,519 days (about 15 years) | 2018 |
| Most league goals in a season | Jerzy Kruszczynski, Lechia Gdańsk | 31 goals | 1983 |
| Youngest goalscorer | Kacper Sadłocha, Stal Mielec v Stomil Olsztyn | 5,816 days (about 15 years) | 2018 |
| Oldest player | Jarosław Matusiak, GKS 1962 Jastrzębie v Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | 16,161 days (about 44 years) | 2009 |
| Oldest goalscorer | Maciej Kowalczyk, MKS Kluczbork v Pogoń Siedlce | 14,533 days (about 39 years) | 2017 |
| Fastest goal | Łukasz Szczepaniak, Chrobry Głogów v Arka Gdynia | 13 seconds | 2016 |
| Record win | Wawel Kraków v Tarnovia Tarnów 11–0 | 1955 | |
| Highest scoring match | Arkonia Szczecin v Pomorzanin Toruń 10–3 | 1957 |
Officials
25
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | Level | Teams | Holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 109 | 2 | 18 | Wisła Kraków |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 102 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 102 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Łódzki Klub Sportowy |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 85 | 2 | 18 | Radomiak Radom |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 87 | 2 | 18 | Stal Mielec |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Raków Częstochowa |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 91 | 2 | 18 | Miedź Legnica |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 90 | 2 | 18 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Arka Gdynia |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Zaglebie Lubin |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Zaglebie Lubin |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 94 | 2 | 18 | Zaglebie Lubin |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 93 | 2 | 18 | GKS Belchatow |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 93 | 2 | 18 | GKS Belchatow |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | Piast Gliwice |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 80 | 2 | 18 | Piast Gliwice |
| FM12 12.2.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Lodzki Klub Sportowy |
| FM12 12.0.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Lodzki Klub Sportowy |
| FM10 10.0.0 | — | — | 18 | Widzew Lodz |