Marcelo
133Current ability
140Potential ability
£544,500Value (calc)
5,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marcelo Antônio
- Last name
- Guedes Filho
- Common name
- Marcelo
- Date of birth
- 20 May 1987 age 34 at game start
- Place of birth
- São Vicente (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 85 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Reserve Team
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 13 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 30 Mar 2021
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2023
- Weekly wage
- £39,353
- Squad numbers
- #6 Olympique Lyonnais
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 79
- Best role (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 133
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 140
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 133
- Current reputation
- 6,300
- Home reputation
- 6,300
- World reputation
- 5,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £490,050
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing7
- Dribbling6
- Finishing7
- First touch10
- Free kicks7
- Heading17
- Long shots7
- Long throws7
- Marking15
- Passing12
- Penalty taking7
- Tackling14
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation15
- Bravery17
- Composure11
- Concentration13
- Decisions12
- Determination13
- Flair6
- Leadership15
- Off the ball10
- Positioning14
- Teamwork14
- Vision8
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility9
- Balance15
- Jumping reach17
- Natural fitness13
- Pace9
- Stamina15
- Strength16
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness15
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness7
- Versatility5
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition13
- Controversy11
- Loyalty12
- Pressure10
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship7
- Temperament7
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly, Confrontational
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 93.8 pct |
| Marking | 98.7 pct |
| Heading | 99.7 pct |
| Positioning | 95.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 98.9 pct |
| Concentration | 93.3 pct |
| Jumping reach | 98.2 pct |
| Strength | 97.6 pct |
| Pace | 28.2 pct |
| Passing | 92.0 pct |
| Composure | 73.7 pct |
| Bravery | 98.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 58 |
| Defender (Centre) | 79 | 79 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 45 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Striker | 57 | 57 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 133 | 140 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 131 | 138 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 131 | 138 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 131 | 138 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 129 | 136 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 129 | 136 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 128 | 135 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 127 | 134 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 126 | 133 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 124 | 131 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 124 | 131 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Attack | D (C) | 121 | 127 |
Player traits
- Winds Up Opponents
- Argues With Officials
Injuries at game start
| twisted ankle (left) Severity 0 | 13 Feb 2021 – 28 Feb 2021 |
| damaged foot Severity 0 | 30 May 2017 – 20 Jun 2017 |
Playing career
17
Honours
| Winner | Turkish Super League | 2× | 2016, 2017 |
| Winner | Dutch Cup | 1× | 2012 |
| Winner | PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa | 1× | 2009 |
| Runner-Up | Turkish Super Cup | 1× | 2016 |
| Runner-Up | PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 2× | 2018, 2019 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4 / 0 |
Career highlights
10
| 24 May 2019 | Third Place | Olympique Lyonnais | Ligue 1 Uber Eats |
| 19 May 2018 | Third Place | Olympique Lyonnais | Ligue 1 Uber Eats |
| 13 Aug 2016 | Runner-Up | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | Turkish Super Cup |
| 19 May 2007 | First Senior Club Goal | Santos Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division v América Futebol Clube (RN) |
| 19 May 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Santos Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division v América Futebol Clube (RN) |
| 2017 | Winner | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | Turkish Super League |
| 2016 | Winner | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | Turkish Super League |
| 2012 | Winner | PSV Eindhoven | Dutch Cup |
| 2010 | Runner-Up | Wisła Kraków | PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa |
| 2009 | Winner | Wisła Kraków | PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa |
Favourite people
| Marçal | Friend | 70 |
| Júnior Díaz | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
| Rafael | Teammate/Former Teammate | 50 |
| Mariusz Pawełek | Teammate/Former Teammate | 50 |
Favourite clubs
| Beşiktaş A.Ş. | Player | 60 |
Disliked clubs
| Hannover 96 | 60 |
Disliked people
Homegrown status
| Brazil | 3 Years Before 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Novaretti | Club Atlético Belgrano | D (C) | 36 | 118 | 135 | 1.29 |
| Fernando Varela | AS PAOK Salonika | D (C) | 33 | 120 | 130 | 1.34 |
| Uwe Hünemeier | SC Paderborn 07 | D (C) | 35 | 119 | 129 | 1.44 |
| Maracás | Futebol Clube Paços de Ferreira | D (C) | 27 | 118 | 122 | 1.49 |
| Moritz Jenz | FC Lorient | D (C) | 22 | 118 | 140 | 1.49 |
| Toni Sunjic | Henan Songshan Longmen | D (C) | 32 | 119 | 127 | 1.49 |
| Douglas | Giresunspor | D (C) | 31 | 120 | 130 | 1.49 |
| Jean-Armel Kana-Biyik | — | D (C) | 31 | 120 | 130 | 1.54 |
| Amos Pieper | DSC Arminia Bielefeld | D (C) | 23 | 118 | 130 | 1.55 |
| Léo | — | D (C) | 33 | 120 | 140 | 1.56 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 38 | 125 | 140 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 38 | 125 | 140 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 36 | 125 | 140 | £75,597 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 35 | 127 | 140 | £90,851 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 35 | 127 | 140 | £90,851 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 35 | 130 | 140 | £96,710 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 34 | 130 | 140 | £586,744 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 34 | 130 | 140 | £586,744 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 34 | 133 | 140 | £544,500 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 34 | 133 | 140 | £544,500 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 34 | 133 | 140 | £544,500 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 133 | 140 | £3,690,055 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 133 | 140 | £3,690,055 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 134 | 140 | £3,690,055 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 134 | 140 | £3,846,012 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 134 | 140 | £3,846,012 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 136 | 136 | £5,794,356 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 139 | 140 | £6,717,164 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 139 | 140 | £6,717,164 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 139 | 140 | £6,717,164 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 30 | 139 | 140 | £7,726,603 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 30 | 139 | 140 | £7,726,603 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 30 | 139 | 140 | £7,726,603 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 135 | £4,085,000 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 135 | £3,269,963 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hannover | 28 | 131 | 131 | £3,239,356 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Hannover | 28 | 131 | 131 | £4,535,100 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Hannover | 28 | 131 | 131 | £4,941,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Hannover | 27 | 131 | 131 | £2,603,594 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Hannover | 27 | 126 | 131 | £2,960,595 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 131 | 137 | £2,960,595 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 131 | 140 | £2,013,235 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | PSV | 25 | 134 | 147 | £2,522,692 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | PSV | 25 | 134 | 147 | £2,522,692 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | PSV | 24 | 134 | 150 | £453,265 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | PSV | 24 | 134 | 150 | £453,265 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Wisla Krakow | 22 | 130 | 145 | £1,250,607 |