Luan
132Current ability
138Potential ability
£3,457,469Value (calc)
4,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Luan
- Last name
- Garcia Teixeira
- Common name
- Luan
- Date of birth
- 10 May 1993 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- Vitória (ES)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- 79 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- Portuguese, English (1/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 5 Apr 2017
- Contract starts
- 9 May 2019
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2023
- Weekly wage
- £6,343
- Squad numbers
- #13 Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 75
- Best role (calc)
- Wide Centre-Back (Defend) · 132
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Wide Centre-Back (Defend) · 138
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 132
- Current reputation
- 6,600
- Home reputation
- 6,600
- World reputation
- 4,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £3,111,722
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing9
- Dribbling11
- Finishing10
- First touch12
- Free kicks8
- Heading13
- Long shots6
- Long throws8
- Marking14
- Passing11
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling15
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation14
- Bravery15
- Composure12
- Concentration12
- Decisions12
- Determination12
- Flair7
- Leadership13
- Off the ball11
- Positioning15
- Teamwork15
- Vision11
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility12
- Balance12
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness15
- Pace13
- Stamina15
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness12
- Important matches9
- Injury proneness7
- Versatility13
- Left foot6
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition13
- Controversy7
- Loyalty12
- Pressure11
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship7
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 98.2 pct |
| Marking | 94.8 pct |
| Heading | 76.3 pct |
| Positioning | 98.8 pct |
| Anticipation | 96.5 pct |
| Concentration | 83.5 pct |
| Jumping reach | 76.6 pct |
| Strength | 85.1 pct |
| Pace | 93.5 pct |
| Passing | 82.4 pct |
| Composure | 86.2 pct |
| Bravery | 92.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)9
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)7
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 61 | 62 |
| Defender (Centre) | 75 | 76 |
| Defender (Right) | 73 | 74 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 56 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 65 | 66 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 58 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 56 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 56 | 57 |
| Striker | 56 | 57 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 132 | 138 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 131 | 136 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 131 | 136 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 131 | 136 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 131 | 136 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 130 | 135 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 130 | 135 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 130 | 135 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 130 | 135 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Attack | D (C) | 129 | 134 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 129 | 134 | |
| Libero Support | D (C) | 129 | 134 |
Playing career
14
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 2× | 2015, 2016 |
| Winner | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 1× | 2020 |
| Winner | Brazilian Cup | 1× | 2020 |
| Winner | Copa Libertadores | 1× | 2020 |
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 1× | 2018 |
| Winner | Olympic Games | 1× | 2016 |
| Third Place | Brazilian National Second Division | 2× | 2014, 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4 / 0 |
Career highlights
11
| 8 Aug 2020 | Winner | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship |
| 25 Sep 2012 | First Senior Club Goal | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | Brazilian National First Division v Figueirense Futebol Clube |
| 6 Sep 2012 | Senior Club Debut | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | Brazilian National First Division v Clube Náutico Capibaribe |
| 2020 | Winner | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Brazilian Cup |
| 2020 | Winner | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Copa Libertadores |
| 2018 | Winner | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Brazilian National First Division |
| 2016 | Winner | Brazil | Olympic Games |
| 2016 | Winner | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship |
| 2016 | Third Place | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | Brazilian National Second Division |
| 2015 | Winner | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship |
| 2014 | Third Place | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | Brazilian National Second Division |
Favourite clubs
| Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | Supporter | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natan | Clube de Regatas do Flamengo | D (C) | 20 | 119 | 120–150 | 1.10 |
| Juninho | Football Club Midtjylland | D (C) | 26 | 118 | 120 | 1.26 |
| Klaus | Ceará Sporting Club | D (C) | 27 | 119 | 130 | 1.27 |
| Nélson Monte | SC Dnipro-1 | D (RC) | 25 | 119 | 130 | 1.27 |
| Ernando | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | D (C) | 33 | 118 | 130 | 1.34 |
| José Leguizamón | C Olimpia | D (C), DM | 29 | 119 | 132 | 1.37 |
| Alemão | Avaí Futebol Clube | D (RC), DM | 30 | 117 | 119 | 1.38 |
| Nenad Tomović | AE Kition Larnakas | D (RC), WB (R) | 33 | 119 | 136 | 1.39 |
| Cristhian Báez | C Libertad | D (C) | 31 | 119 | 122 | 1.39 |
| Leonel González | Club Atlético Estudiantes de Buenos Aires | D (LC) | 27 | 119 | 119 | 1.39 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 130 | 136 | £1,262,240 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 132 | 136 | £1,968,750 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 132 | 136 | £1,968,750 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 30 | 131 | 136 | £3,863,061 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 29 | 131 | 137 | £4,470,657 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 29 | 131 | 137 | £4,470,657 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 29 | 131 | 137 | £4,470,657 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 28 | 131 | 137 | £3,168,865 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 28 | 131 | 137 | £3,168,865 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 28 | 131 | 137 | £3,168,865 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 28 | 131 | 137 | £3,168,865 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 28 | 132 | 138 | £3,457,469 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 27 | 133 | 138 | £4,372,030 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 27 | 133 | 138 | £4,372,030 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 27 | 133 | 138 | £4,372,030 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 27 | 133 | 138 | £4,372,030 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 27 | 132 | 138 | £4,035,201 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 26 | 132 | 138 | £6,055,386 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 26 | 132 | 138 | £6,055,386 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 26 | 132 | 138 | £6,055,386 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 26 | 132 | 138 | £6,838,477 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 26 | 132 | 138 | £6,838,477 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 25 | 131 | 138 | £6,267,652 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 25 | 129 | 138 | £1,563,381 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 25 | 129 | 138 | £1,563,381 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 25 | 129 | 138 | £1,563,381 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 24 | 132 | 145 | £3,041,776 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 24 | 135 | 145 | £4,025,342 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | 24 | 135 | 145 | £4,025,342 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 23 | 136 | 145 | £4,285,751 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 23 | 135 | 145 | £3,946,867 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 22 | 128 | 145 | £1,349,484 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | CR Vasco da Gama | 22 | 125 | 145 | £995,989 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 22 | 125 | 145 | £651,247 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 21 | 119 | 149 | £430,936 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 21 | 119 | 147 | £430,936 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 20 | 109 | 136 | £127,694 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 20 | 109 | 136 | £127,694 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 19 | 109 | (-8) | £124,859 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 19 | 86 | (-8) | £29,871 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 18 | 78 | (-8) | £17,422 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 18 | 82 | (-7) | £20,756 |