Nathan
127Current ability
130Potential ability
£2,433,034Value (calc)
3,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Nathan Allan
- Last name
- de Souza
- Common name
- Nathan
- Date of birth
- 13 Mar 1996 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- Blumenau (SC)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 177 cm
- Weight
- 78 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, Dutch (7/10), English (6/10), Spanish (4/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 30 Jun 2020
- Contract starts
- 23 Jul 2018
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2024
- Weekly wage
- £7,935
- Squad numbers
- #23 Clube Atlético Mineiro
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 77
- Best role (calc)
- Central Midfielder (Attack) · 127
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Midfielder (Attack) · 130
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 136
- Current reputation
- 6,350
- Home reputation
- 6,350
- World reputation
- 3,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,338,168
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners11
- Crossing11
- Dribbling14
- Finishing12
- First touch14
- Free kicks12
- Heading11
- Long shots14
- Long throws7
- Marking8
- Passing15
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling6
- Technique15
Mental
- Aggression10
- Anticipation14
- Bravery11
- Composure11
- Concentration10
- Decisions13
- Determination12
- Flair13
- Leadership7
- Off the ball15
- Positioning8
- Teamwork13
- Vision14
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility14
- Balance13
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness12
- Pace12
- Stamina11
- Strength10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness7
- Important matches8
- Injury proneness12
- Versatility15
- Left foot13
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability7
- Ambition14
- Controversy6
- Loyalty10
- Pressure12
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship6
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 98.3 pct |
| Tackling | 13.5 pct |
| Vision | 95.8 pct |
| Decisions | 93.8 pct |
| Teamwork | 78.4 pct |
| Work rate | 87.0 pct |
| Stamina | 47.4 pct |
| First touch | 96.6 pct |
| Technique | 98.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 97.6 pct |
| Positioning | 28.5 pct |
| Composure | 69.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)5
- DM10
- M (L)12
- M (C)20
- M (R)12
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)15
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)13
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)5
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 57 |
| Defender (Centre) | 48 | 48 |
| Defender (Right) | 64 | 65 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 56 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 63 | 64 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 67 | 67 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 77 | 77 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 75 | 75 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 77 | 77 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 76 | 77 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 75 | 76 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 76 | 77 |
| Striker | 77 | 78 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 127 | 130 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 127 | 130 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 127 | 130 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 126 | 129 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 126 | 129 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Support | AM (C) | 124 | 127 | |
| Roaming Playmaker Support | M (C) | 124 | 127 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 124 | 127 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Attack | AM (C) | 123 | 126 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 122 | 125 | |
| Shadow Striker Attack | AM (C) | 121 | 124 | |
| Inverted Winger Attack | M (L) | 120 | 123 |
Player traits
- Moves Into Channels
- Tries Killer Balls Often
Injuries at game start
| thigh strain (left) Severity 0 | 12 Aug 2020 – 9 Sep 2020 |
Playing career
13
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | Brazilian National First Division | 27 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Chelsea | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £2,667,235 |
| 2019 | Clube Atlético Mineiro Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 20 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Clube Atlético Mineiro Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 7 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Clube de Futebol Os Belenenses Loan | Portuguese Premier League | 13 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Amiens SC Loan | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Vitesse Loan | Eredivisie | 27 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Vitesse Loan | Eredivisie | 18 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Chelsea | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Club Athletico Paranaense | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | £1,450,852 |
| 2014 | Club Athletico Paranaense | Brazilian National First Division | 11 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Club Athletico Paranaense | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Club Athletico Paranaense | Brazilian National Second Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 124 | 15 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Minas Gerais State Championship | 2× | 2020, 2021 |
| Winner | Dutch Cup | 1× | 2017 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 14 / 3 |
Awards
1
| 2013 | Under 17 World Cup Golden BallPlaced 2 | — |
Career highlights
4
| 22 May 2021 | Winner | Clube Atlético Mineiro | Brazilian Minas Gerais State Championship |
| 30 Aug 2020 | Winner | Clube Atlético Mineiro | Brazilian Minas Gerais State Championship |
| 30 Apr 2017 | Winner | Vitesse | Dutch Cup |
| 29 Jan 2014 | Senior Club Debut | Club Athletico Paranaense | v Club Sporting Cristal S.A. |
Homegrown status
| Club Athletico Paranaense | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elias Aguilar | Incheon United FC | M/AM (LC) | 29 | 113 | 115 | 1.39 |
| Sebastian Ernst | Hannover 96 | DM, M/AM (LC) | 26 | 114 | 120 | 1.39 |
| Ionuţ Vînă | U Craiova 1948 CS | M (C) | 26 | 112 | 130 | 1.49 |
| Eloi Amagat | Olot | M/AM (C) | 36 | 115 | 120 | 1.53 |
| Kenny Rocha Santos | KV Oostende | M/AM (C) | 21 | 115 | 136 | 1.61 |
| Asmir Kajević | FK Čukarički Beograd | M (RLC) | 31 | 113 | 116 | 1.63 |
| Alê | América Futebol Clube (MG) | M (C), AM (LC) | 31 | 114 | 116 | 1.66 |
| John Edison Hernández | Club Atlético Bucaramanga S.A. | M (C) | 35 | 114 | 130 | 1.66 |
| Maximiliano Lugo | Club Atlético Belgrano | M (LC) | 31 | 112 | 122 | 1.66 |
| Aleix García | Girona | DM, M (C) | 24 | 113 | 142 | 1.66 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 30 | 118 | 133 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 29 | 118 | 133 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Clube do Remo | 29 | 120 | 133 | £1,943,388 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense | 27 | 130 | 133 | £4,134,619 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 26 | 129 | 132 | £4,005,585 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 26 | 129 | 132 | £4,005,585 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 26 | 129 | 132 | £4,005,585 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,561,089 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,433,034 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 134 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 134 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 137 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 137 | £3,076,613 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 24 | 128 | 137 | £3,076,613 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 118 | 130 | £5,498,600 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 118 | 130 | £5,498,600 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 123 | 132 | £4,208,045 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Chelsea | 23 | 117 | 132 | £4,208,045 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Chelsea | 23 | 117 | 132 | £4,208,045 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Chelsea | 22 | 113 | 131 | £2,043,000 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Chelsea | 22 | 116 | 134 | £3,093,000 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Chelsea | 22 | 116 | 134 | £3,093,000 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Chelsea | 22 | 116 | 134 | £3,093,000 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Chelsea | 21 | 113 | 140 | £2,043,000 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Chelsea | 21 | 113 | 140 | £2,743,000 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Chelsea | 21 | 113 | 140 | £2,743,000 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Chelsea | 20 | 113 | (-75) | £2,132,750 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Chelsea | 20 | 113 | (-75) | £2,132,750 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Chelsea | 19 | 108 | (-75) | £1,747,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Chelsea | 19 | 113 | (-85) | £1,747,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Chelsea | 19 | 113 | (-85) | £1,747,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | 18 | 113 | (-9) | £323,273 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | 18 | 113 | (-9) | £323,273 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Clube Atlético Paranaense | 17 | 113 | (-9) | £402,660 |