Mark McKenzie
122Current ability
138Potential ability
£3,372,608Value (calc)
2,850Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Mark
- Last name
- McKenzie
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 25 Feb 1999 age 22 at game start
- Place of birth
- Bronx (NY)
- Nationality
- United States
- Height
- 184 cm
- Weight
- 83 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 7 Jan 2021
- Contract starts
- 7 Jan 2021
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2025
- Weekly wage
- £5,557
- Squad numbers
- #2 K Racing Club Genk
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 122
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 138
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 141
- Current reputation
- 6,200
- Home reputation
- 5,750
- World reputation
- 2,850
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £6,587,801
- Caps / goals
- 6 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing8
- Dribbling8
- Finishing6
- First touch9
- Free kicks7
- Heading13
- Long shots6
- Long throws10
- Marking14
- Passing9
- Penalty taking6
- Tackling13
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression9
- Anticipation13
- Bravery13
- Composure12
- Concentration12
- Decisions12
- Determination12
- Flair6
- Leadership10
- Off the ball9
- Positioning13
- Teamwork12
- Vision8
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility11
- Balance12
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness12
- Pace14
- Stamina12
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach7
- Command of area1
- Communication1
- Eccentricity1
- Handling1
- Kicking8
- One on ones1
- Punching (tendency)1
- Reflexes1
- Rushing out (tendency)1
- Throwing1
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility9
- Left foot20
- Right foot12
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition11
- Controversy6
- Loyalty12
- Pressure10
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament10
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 83.3 pct |
| Marking | 94.8 pct |
| Heading | 76.3 pct |
| Positioning | 87.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 90.5 pct |
| Concentration | 83.5 pct |
| Jumping reach | 43.8 pct |
| Strength | 85.1 pct |
| Pace | 97.8 pct |
| Passing | 50.4 pct |
| Composure | 86.2 pct |
| Bravery | 72.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)10
- D (C)20
- D (R)13
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 33 | 35 |
| Defender (Left) | 68 | 72 |
| Defender (Centre) | 71 | 74 |
| Defender (Right) | 70 | 73 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 56 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 54 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 46 | 49 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 56 |
| Striker | 53 | 56 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 122 | 138 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 122 | 138 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 121 | 136 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 120 | 135 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 119 | 134 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 119 | 134 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 119 | 134 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 119 | 134 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 119 | 134 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 118 | 133 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 117 | 132 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Attack | D (C) | 116 | 131 |
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | K Racing Club Genk | Belgian Pro League A | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Union | Major League Soccer | 22 | 2 | £4,673,286 |
| 2019 | Bethlehem Steel FC Loan | USSL Championship Eastern Conference | 6 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Philadelphia Union | Major League Soccer | 7 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Bethlehem Steel FC Loan | USSL Championship Eastern Conference | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Philadelphia Union | Major League Soccer | 19 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Bethlehem Steel FC | USSL Championship Eastern Conference | 6 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Bethlehem Steel FC | USSL Championship Eastern Conference | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Philadelphia Union Academy Youth | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Philadelphia Union Academy Youth | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 2 with unknown appearances left out) | 78 | 2 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Belgian Cup | 1× | 2021 |
| Winner | MLS Supporters' Shield | 1× | 2020 |
| Runner-Up | Belgian Pro League A | 1× | 2021 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United StatesDebut 1 Feb 2020 v Costa Rica | 6 | 0 | 3 / 0 |
Awards
2
| 2020 | MLS Defender of the YearPlaced 2 | Philadelphia Union |
| 2018 | AT&T MLS Rookie of the YearPlaced 3 | Philadelphia Union |
Career highlights
5
| 20 May 2021 | Runner-Up | K Racing Club Genk | Belgian Pro League A |
| 25 Apr 2021 | Winner | K Racing Club Genk | Belgian Cup |
| 14 Oct 2020 | First Senior Club Goal | Philadelphia Union | Major League Soccer v D.C. United |
| 11 Aug 2020 | Winner | Philadelphia Union | MLS Supporters' Shield |
| 5 Jun 2016 | Senior Club Debut | Bethlehem Steel FC | United States Soccer Leagues Championship v New York Red Bulls II |
Homegrown status
| Philadelphia Union | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Philadelphia Union Academy | 3 Years Before 21 |
| United States | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Facundo Butti | Club Atlético All Boys | D (C) | 21 | 108 | 135 | 1.03 |
| José Barriosnuevo | Valledupar Fútbol Club Real S.A. | D (C) | 30 | 107 | 120 | 1.05 |
| Andrés Zanini | Club Atlético Acassuso | D (C) | 24 | 108 | 117 | 1.10 |
| Radinio Balker | FC Groningen | D (RC), WB (R) | 22 | 107 | 130 | 1.11 |
| Fabián Torres | Audax Italiano La Florida S.A.D.P. | D (LC) | 32 | 107 | 110 | 1.12 |
| Ismail Mokadem | Renaissance Sportive de Berkane | D (C) | 25 | 107 | 115 | 1.19 |
| Walber | Club Athletico Paranaense | D (C) | 24 | 108 | 123 | 1.19 |
| Gustav Henriksson | Wolfsberger Athletiksport Club | D (C) | 23 | 107 | 129 | 1.24 |
| Henrique Trevisan | Grupo Desportivo Estoril Praia | D (C) | 24 | 108 | 125 | 1.26 |
| Víctor Moreno | Deportivo Independiente Medellín S.A. | D (C) | 26 | 107 | 110 | 1.27 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Toulouse FC | 27 | 133 | 135 | £2,147,579 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Toulouse FC | 26 | 131 | 135 | £5,703,505 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Toulouse FC | 26 | 130 | 135 | £5,068,831 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 24 | 123 | 132 | £3,809,585 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 23 | 124 | 138 | £3,830,315 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 23 | 124 | 138 | £3,830,315 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 23 | 122 | 138 | £3,830,315 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 22 | 122 | 138 | £3,372,608 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 22 | 122 | 138 | £3,372,608 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 22 | 122 | 138 | £3,372,608 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | K Racing Club Genk | 22 | 122 | 138 | £3,372,608 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 22 | 122 | 138 | £3,372,608 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 21 | 111 | 138 | £910,290 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | K Racing Club Genk | 21 | 111 | 138 | £910,290 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Philadelphia Union | 21 | 110 | (-7) | £1,224,404 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Philadelphia Union | 21 | 110 | (-65) | £1,224,404 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Philadelphia Union | 21 | 110 | (-65) | £1,224,404 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Philadelphia Union | 20 | 98 | (-65) | £978,427 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Philadelphia Union | 20 | 98 | (-65) | £978,427 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Philadelphia Union | 20 | 98 | (-65) | £397,894 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Philadelphia Union | 20 | 98 | (-65) | £393,367 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Philadelphia Union | 20 | 98 | (-65) | £393,367 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Philadelphia Union | 19 | 95 | (-7) | £967,294 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Philadelphia Union | 19 | 95 | (-7) | £967,294 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Philadelphia Union | 19 | 95 | (-7) | £967,294 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Philadelphia Union | 19 | 95 | (-7) | £967,294 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Philadelphia Union | 18 | 82 | (-65) | £246,137 |