Breno
123Current ability
145Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
3,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Breno Vinícius
- Last name
- Borges
- Common name
- Breno
- Date of birth
- 13 Oct 1989 age 31 at game start
- Place of birth
- Cruzeiro (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 88 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese
Contract
- Club
- Unattached last club FC Bayern München
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 31 Dec 2020
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 73
- Best role (calc)
- Ball-Playing Defender (Defend) · 123
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Ball-Playing Defender (Defend) · 145
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 123
- Current reputation
- 6,150
- Home reputation
- 6,150
- World reputation
- 3,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- —
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing7
- Dribbling11
- Finishing7
- First touch12
- Free kicks7
- Heading15
- Long shots9
- Long throws8
- Marking13
- Passing13
- Penalty taking10
- Tackling13
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation13
- Bravery14
- Composure11
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination10
- Flair10
- Leadership11
- Off the ball10
- Positioning13
- Teamwork13
- Vision11
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance14
- Jumping reach16
- Natural fitness14
- Pace12
- Stamina12
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness12
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness15
- Versatility14
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability1
- Ambition14
- Controversy18
- Loyalty15
- Pressure10
- Professionalism9
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament8
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Outspoken
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 83.3 pct |
| Marking | 85.4 pct |
| Heading | 96.1 pct |
| Positioning | 87.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 90.5 pct |
| Concentration | 68.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 95.0 pct |
| Strength | 85.1 pct |
| Pace | 82.9 pct |
| Passing | 97.3 pct |
| Composure | 73.7 pct |
| Bravery | 84.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)11
- DM12
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)6
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 73 | 75 |
| Defender (Right) | 69 | 71 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 61 | 62 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 67 | 69 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 56 |
| Striker | 56 | 58 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 123 | 145 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 122 | 143 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 122 | 143 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 121 | 142 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 121 | 142 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 120 | 141 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 120 | 141 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 119 | 140 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 119 | 140 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Attack | D (C) | 118 | 139 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 118 | 139 | |
| Libero Support | D (C) | 118 | 139 |
Player traits
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Tries Long Range Passes
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments (right) Scheduled Severity 15 | 12 Feb 2016 – 1 Jan 2017 |
| knee tendonitis (right) Scheduled Severity 8 | 23 Sep 2015 – 20 Jan 2016 |
| damaged knee cartilage Scheduled Severity 10 | 11 May 2011 – 16 Oct 2011 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments (right) Scheduled Severity 12 | 7 Mar 2010 – 1 Nov 2010 |
Playing career
18
Honours
| Winner | Bundesliga | 1× | 2008 |
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga | 1× | 2009 |
| Third Place | Olympic Games | 1× | 2008 |
| Third Place | Bundesliga | 1× | 2011 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 8 / 0 |
Awards
1
Staff career
1
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2013 | 19 Dec 2014 | FC Bayern München | Coach Reserve Team |
Career highlights
8
| 6 Dec 2015 | Fourth Place | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division |
| 22 Aug 2008 | Third Place | Brazil | Olympic Games |
| 22 Jul 2007 | First Senior Club Goal | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division v Cruzeiro Esporte Clube |
| 17 Jun 2007 | Senior Club Debut | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division v Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama |
| 2011 | Third Place | FC Bayern München | Bundesliga |
| 2009 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | Bundesliga |
| 2008 | Winner | FC Bayern München | Bundesliga |
| 2007 | Winner | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Brazilian National First Division |
Favourite clubs
| São Paulo Futebol Clube | Player | 100 |
Favourite people
| Rafinha | Teammate/Former Teammate | 70 |
| Diego Lugano | Teammate/Former Teammate | 65 |
| Luiz Gustavo | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
Disliked people
Bans
| Unavailable | — | until 1 Jul 2013 |
Homegrown status
| São Paulo Futebol Clube | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| FC Bayern München | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cléberson Martins | Esporte Clube Juventude | D (C), DM | 28 | 108 | 120 | 1.10 |
| Rodolfo Filemon | Operário Ferroviário Esporte Clube | D (C) | 26 | 109 | 120 | 1.14 |
| Gabriel Lacerda | Ceará Sporting Club | D (C) | 22 | 109 | 120 | 1.15 |
| Denis Ciobotariu | FC CFR 1907 Cluj | D (C) | 23 | 108 | 115 | 1.29 |
| Eneko Satrustegui | R. Santander | D (LC), WB (L) | 30 | 108 | 118 | 1.35 |
| Leandro Camilo | Grêmio Esportivo Brasil | D (C), DM | 35 | 109 | 129 | 1.38 |
| Liam Kitching | Barnsley | D (C) | 21 | 108 | 140 | 1.39 |
| Miguel Rubio | Getafe B | D (C) | 23 | 108 | 135 | 1.41 |
| Aitor Córdoba | Burgos | D (C) | 26 | 108 | 119 | 1.42 |
| Henrique Trevisan | Grupo Desportivo Estoril Praia | D (C) | 24 | 108 | 125 | 1.44 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 31 | 123 | 145 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 31 | 123 | 145 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 31 | 123 | 145 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 31 | 123 | 145 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 31 | 123 | 145 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 30 | 123 | 145 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 30 | 123 | 145 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 30 | 123 | 145 | £936,934 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 30 | 127 | 145 | £936,934 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 30 | 127 | 145 | £936,934 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 29 | 127 | 145 | £4,036,923 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 29 | 127 | 145 | £4,036,923 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 29 | 127 | 145 | £4,036,923 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 29 | 127 | 145 | £4,558,984 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 29 | 127 | 145 | £4,558,984 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 28 | 127 | 145 | £4,558,984 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 28 | 132 | 145 | £2,516,966 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 28 | 132 | 145 | £2,516,966 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 28 | 132 | 145 | £2,516,966 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | 27 | 132 | 145 | £3,041,776 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 27 | 128 | 145 | £902,222 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 27 | 128 | 145 | £902,222 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 26 | 130 | 145 | £2,266,002 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 26 | 118 | 145 | £2,266,002 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 25 | 132 | 145 | £3,373,713 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 25 | 132 | 145 | £3,373,713 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 25 | 132 | 145 | £2,039,737 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Bayern | 24 | 111 | 120 | £680 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Bayern | 24 | 111 | 120 | £774 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | FC Bayern München | 23 | 116 | 132 | £774 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 23 | 126 | 140 | £774 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | FC Bayern München | 21 | 136 | 160 | £2,059,043 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 21 | 140 | 160 | £3,574,937 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 19 | 133 | 170 | £78,033 |