Daniel Dodds
85Current ability
90–120Potential ability
£23,313Value (calc)
1,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Middlesbrough
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £350
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (R), M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Wing-Back (Right) · 56
- Best role (calc)
- Full-Back (Defend) · 85
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Full-Back (Defend) · 105
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 112
- Expected potential (calc)
- 105
- Current reputation
- 4,250
- Home reputation
- 4,250
- World reputation
- 1,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £79,350
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing10
- Dribbling9
- Finishing9
- First touch11
- Free kicks—
- Heading—
- Long shots10
- Long throws—
- Marking10
- Passing10
- Penalty taking5
- Tackling11
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression—
- Anticipation12
- Bravery11
- Composure10
- Concentration11
- Decisions10
- Determination—
- Flair10
- Leadership10
- Off the ball8
- Positioning12
- Teamwork8
- Vision12
- Work rate10
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility12
- Balance10
- Jumping reach—
- Natural fitness12
- Pace10
- Stamina11
- Strength7
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness6
- Versatility12
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 61.1 pct |
| Marking | 54.7 pct |
| Heading | Not recorded |
| Positioning | 85.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 85.5 pct |
| Concentration | 73.6 pct |
| Jumping reach | Not recorded |
| Strength | 16.2 pct |
| Pace | 20.2 pct |
| Passing | 59.5 pct |
| Composure | 63.6 pct |
| Bravery | 52.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)12
- D (R)20
- DM10
- M (L)—
- M (C)15
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)12
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Wing-Back (Left) | 47 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 56 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 51 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 85 | 105 | |
| Full-Back Support | D (R) | 82 | 102 | |
| Full-Back Attack | D (R) | 82 | 101 | |
| Wing-Back Defend | D (R) | 82 | 101 | |
| Wing-Back Support | D (R) | 80 | 98 | |
| Wing-Back Attack | D (R) | 80 | 98 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Support | D (R) | 80 | 98 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Attack | D (R) | 80 | 98 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 75 | 92 | |
| Carrilero Support | M (C) | 75 | 92 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 75 | 92 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 73 | 90 |
Player traits
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Curls Ball
Injuries at game start
| torn knee ligaments Severity 0 | 1 Jul 2021 – 30 Oct 2021 |
Playing career
4
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Middlesbrough | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Middlesbrough Youth | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Middlesbrough Youth | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Middlesbrough Youth | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 0 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 9 Oct 2018 | Senior Club Debut | Middlesbrough | Papa John's Trophy v Walsall |
Homegrown status
| Middlesbrough | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogelio Chávez | — | D/WB (R) | 36 | 88 | 131 | 1.21 |
| Milano Koenders | AFC DWS | D (RC), WB (R) | 34 | 77 | 95 | 1.29 |
| Janik Jesgarzewski | SV Meppen | D/WB (R) | 27 | 87 | 91 | 1.32 |
| Eduardo Arroz | — | D/WB (R) | 40 | 78 | 126 | 1.32 |
| Predrag Cakić | FK Sloga Leskovac | D (RC) | 37 | 77 | 81 | 1.35 |
| Mourad Benhamida | Football Club Lyon | D/WB (RL) | 35 | 78 | 110 | 1.38 |
| Vladica Stojanović | FK Žitorađa | D/M (R) | 33 | 74 | 97 | 1.42 |
| Pedrinho | — | D/WB (R) | 36 | 88 | 120 | 1.44 |
| Ferdinando Vitofrancesco | Lavello | D/WB (R), M (RC) | 32 | 84 | 107 | 1.44 |
| Choi Hyo-Jin | Jeonnam Dragons FC | D (RL), WB/M (R) | 37 | 92 | 125 | 1.44 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | South Shields | 25 | 73 | 95 | £47,520 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | South Shields | 24 | 76 | 113 | £63,644 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | South Shields | 24 | 76 | 113 | £63,644 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Hartlepool United | 22 | 85 | 113 | £84,929 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Hartlepool United | 21 | 79 | 113 | £53,474 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Hartlepool United | 21 | 79 | 113 | £53,474 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Middlesbrough | 21 | 72 | (-6) | £32,395 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Middlesbrough | 20 | 85 | (-6) | £23,313 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Middlesbrough | 20 | 85 | (-6) | £23,313 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Middlesbrough | 20 | 85 | (-6) | £23,313 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Middlesbrough | 20 | 85 | (-6) | £23,313 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Middlesbrough | 20 | 85 | (-6) | £23,313 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Middlesbrough | 19 | 85 | (-6) | £32,123 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Middlesbrough | 19 | 85 | (-6) | £32,123 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Middlesbrough | 19 | 72 | (-6) | £9,978 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Middlesbrough | 19 | 72 | (-6) | £9,978 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Middlesbrough | 19 | 72 | (-6) | £9,978 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Middlesbrough | 18 | 70 | (-55) | £28,025 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Middlesbrough | 18 | 70 | (-55) | £28,025 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Middlesbrough | 18 | 70 | (-55) | £28,025 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Middlesbrough | 18 | 70 | (-55) | £28,025 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Middlesbrough | 18 | 70 | (-55) | £28,025 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Middlesbrough | 17 | 67 | (-55) | £28,025 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Middlesbrough | 17 | 60 | (-55) | £14,325 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Middlesbrough | 17 | 60 | (-55) | £14,325 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Middlesbrough | 17 | 60 | (-55) | £14,325 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Middlesbrough | 16 | 60 | (-6) | £21,346 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Middlesbrough | 16 | 53 | (-55) | £14,278 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Middlesbrough | 16 | 53 | (-55) | £14,278 |