Rubén Suárez
85Current ability
85Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- —
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 1 Jun 2019
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre) · 67
- Best role (calc)
- Enganche (Support) · 85
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Enganche (Support) · 85
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 85
- Current reputation
- 4,250
- Home reputation
- 4,250
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- —
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 1
Attributes
Technical
- Corners15
- Crossing13
- Dribbling14
- Finishing12
- First touch13
- Free kicks16
- Heading4
- Long shots13
- Long throws4
- Marking5
- Passing14
- Penalty taking16
- Tackling5
- Technique15
Mental
- Aggression10
- Anticipation9
- Bravery11
- Composure12
- Concentration10
- Decisions12
- Determination14
- Flair14
- Leadership8
- Off the ball10
- Positioning8
- Teamwork8
- Vision15
- Work rate8
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility10
- Balance9
- Jumping reach5
- Natural fitness13
- Pace9
- Stamina10
- Strength5
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness9
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility10
- Left foot20
- Right foot8
Personality
- Adaptability9
- Ambition16
- Controversy8
- Loyalty18
- Pressure11
- Professionalism18
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament10
- Personality (calc)
- Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 87.3 pct |
| Dribbling | 91.6 pct |
| First touch | 82.0 pct |
| Technique | 94.8 pct |
| Passing | 93.0 pct |
| Crossing | 92.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 31.6 pct |
| Composure | 82.0 pct |
| Flair | 78.9 pct |
| Acceleration | 11.5 pct |
| Pace | 11.8 pct |
| Agility | 22.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)8
- M (C)14
- M (R)7
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)14
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 45 | 45 |
| Defender (Centre) | 36 | 36 |
| Defender (Right) | 45 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 45 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 45 | 45 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 45 | 45 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 60 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 67 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 64 | 64 |
| Striker | 65 | 65 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enganche Support | AM (C) | 85 | 85 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | AM (C) | 83 | 83 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Attack | AM (C) | 83 | 83 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Support | AM (C) | 83 | 83 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | AM (C) | 82 | 82 | |
| Shadow Striker Attack | AM (C) | 77 | 77 | |
| Winger Attack | AM (L) | 77 | 77 | |
| Winger Support | AM (L) | 77 | 77 | |
| Inverted Winger Support | AM (R) | 77 | 77 | |
| Inverted Winger Attack | AM (R) | 76 | 76 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 75 | 75 | |
| Inside Forward Attack | AM (R) | 74 | 74 |
Player traits
- Moves Into Channels
- Shoots From Distance
- Likes To Round Keeper
- Knocks Ball Past Opponent
- Likes To Beat Opponent Repeatedly
Playing career
24
Honours
| Winner | Under 20 World Cup | 1× | 1999 |
| Winner | Spanish Second Division B2 | 1× | 1996 |
| Runner-Up | Chinese FA Cup | 1× | 2012 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 / 0 |
Career highlights
7
| 18 Nov 2012 | Runner-Up | Beijing Renhe | Chinese FA Cup |
| 3 Nov 2012 | Fourth Place | Beijing Renhe | Chinese Super League |
| 29 Apr 1999 | Winner | Spain | Under 20 World Cup |
| 2013 | Promoted | Almería | Spanish Second Division |
| 2010 | Promoted | Levante | Spanish Second Division |
| 2002 | Relegated | S. Gijón B | Spanish Second Division B1 |
| 1996 | Winner | S. Gijón B | Spanish Second Division B2 |
Favourite clubs
Favourite people
| Daniel Alves | Idol | 100 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo Rosales | Club Atlético General Paz Juniors de Córdoba | AM (RC), ST (C) | 37 | 97 | 110 | 1.17 |
| Martín Rolle | Club Guillermo Brown de Puerto Madryn | M/AM (C) | 36 | 100 | 130 | 1.46 |
| Rogerinho | — | M/AM (LC) | 36 | 86 | 123 | 1.49 |
| Jaime Molfeso | Club Deportivo Cruz del Sur | M/AM (C) | 35 | 88 | 105 | 1.50 |
| Hélio Roque | — | M (C), AM (RLC) | 35 | 81 | 109 | 1.54 |
| Yahya Al-Shehri | Al-Ra'ed Saudi Football Club | M (LC), AM (RLC) | 31 | 95 | 120 | 1.58 |
| Markus Neumayr | FC Linth 04 | M/AM (C) | 35 | 96 | 125 | 1.63 |
| Anton Postupalenko | Metalist Kharkiv | M/AM (C) | 32 | 90 | 120 | 1.64 |
| Marcinho | — | AM (C) | 40 | 92 | 129 | 1.68 |
| Cihan Yilmaz | — | M (LC), AM (C) | 38 | 80 | 115 | 1.68 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 42 | 85 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 42 | 85 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 42 | 85 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 42 | 85 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 42 | 85 | 85 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Castellón | 38 | 105 | 135 | £26,205 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Castellón | 38 | 105 | 135 | £26,205 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Castellón | 38 | 105 | 135 | £26,205 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | C.D. Castellón SAD | 37 | 105 | 135 | £24,895 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | C.D. Castellón SAD | 37 | 105 | 135 | £24,895 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | C.D. Castellón SAD | 36 | 105 | 135 | £26,205 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | C.D. Castellón SAD | 36 | 105 | 135 | £26,205 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | C.D. Castellón SAD | 36 | 105 | 135 | £26,205 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | AO Xanthi | 35 | 110 | 135 | £7,455 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | AO Xanthi | 35 | 110 | 135 | £8,478 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | AO Skoda Xanthi | 34 | 120 | 135 | £21,586 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | AO Skoda Xanthi | 34 | 125 | 135 | £148,818 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | U.D. Almería SAD | 33 | 125 | 135 | £404,538 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Guizhou Renhe | 33 | 126 | 135 | £259,450 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Levante U.D., S.A.D. | 32 | 130 | 142 | £797,113 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Levante U.D., S.A.D. | 32 | 130 | 142 | £797,113 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Levante U.D., S.A.D. | 30 | 125 | 135 | £531,548 |