Simon Grand
69Current ability
82Potential ability
£754Value (calc)
1,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- D (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 62
- Best role (calc)
- No-Nonsense Full-Back (Defend) · 69
- Best role at potential (calc)
- No-Nonsense Full-Back (Defend) · 82
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 69
- Current reputation
- 3,450
- Home reputation
- 3,450
- World reputation
- 1,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £0
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 4
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 1
Attributes
Technical
- Corners3
- Crossing6
- Dribbling5
- Finishing5
- First touch7
- Free kicks2
- Heading12
- Long shots3
- Long throws9
- Marking12
- Passing8
- Penalty taking5
- Tackling14
- Technique8
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation10
- Bravery15
- Composure9
- Concentration9
- Decisions8
- Determination13
- Flair4
- Leadership15
- Off the ball5
- Positioning12
- Teamwork11
- Vision4
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration7
- Agility5
- Balance10
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness11
- Pace6
- Stamina11
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility8
- Left foot20
- Right foot7
Personality
- Adaptability9
- Ambition11
- Controversy2
- Loyalty13
- Pressure10
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship11
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 93.8 pct |
| Marking | 68.6 pct |
| Heading | 57.6 pct |
| Positioning | 72.1 pct |
| Anticipation | 43.1 pct |
| Concentration | 33.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 43.8 pct |
| Strength | 53.4 pct |
| Pace | 3.3 pct |
| Passing | 33.1 pct |
| Composure | 40.9 pct |
| Bravery | 92.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)18
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)8
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 57 |
| Defender (Centre) | 62 | 62 |
| Defender (Right) | 46 | 46 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 40 | 40 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 40 | 40 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 44 | 44 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 37 | 37 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 40 | 40 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 37 | 37 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 37 | 37 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 31 | 31 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 37 | 37 |
| Striker | 48 | 48 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No-Nonsense Full-Back Defend | D (L) | 69 | 82 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 67 | 80 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 67 | 80 | |
| Full-Back Defend | D (L) | 66 | 79 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 66 | 78 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 66 | 79 | |
| Full-Back Support | D (L) | 64 | 76 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 62 | 73 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 62 | 73 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 62 | 74 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 62 | 73 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 61 | 73 |
Playing career
24
Honours
| Winner | Vanarama National League North | 2× | 2014, 2015 |
| Playoff Winner | Vanarama National League North | 1× | 2010 |
| Playoff Winner | Vanarama National League | 1× | 2005 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
6
| 25 Apr 2015 | Winner | Barrow AFC | Vanarama National League North |
| 26 Apr 2014 | Winner | AFC Telford United | Vanarama National League North |
| 9 May 2010 | Playoff Winner | Fleetwood Town | Vanarama National League North |
| 24 Mar 2003 | First Senior Club Goal | Rochdale | Sky Bet League Two v Rushden & Diamonds |
| 7 Dec 2002 | Senior Club Debut | Rochdale | English FA Cup v Bristol Rovers |
| 2005 | Playoff Winner | Carlisle United | Vanarama National League |
Favourite people
| Paul Simpson | Manager/Former Manager | 90 |
Disliked people
| Steve Parkin | 75 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stathis Moysiadis | AO Stamatas | D (C) | 41 | 60 | 75 | 1.46 |
| Minas Tzanis | AO Giouchtas Archanon | D (C) | 36 | 65 | 95 | 1.54 |
| Pyry Kärkkäinen | Pallo-Pojat Juniorit | D (C), DM | 34 | 65 | 98 | 1.63 |
| Dimitris Samaras | APO Foinikas Polichnis | D (C) | 43 | 80 | 100 | 1.66 |
| Giannis Kolokas | AO Panileiakos | D (C) | 36 | 65 | 85 | 1.66 |
| Panagiotis Zonas | Olympiakos Agiou Stefanou | D (C) | 37 | 75 | 85 | 1.66 |
| Ville Koskimaa | FC Kiisto | D (C) | 38 | 74 | 110 | 1.68 |
| Matt Paine | Hadleigh United | D (C), DM, M (C) | 33 | 57 | 68 | 1.68 |
| Dan Seaborne | — | D (C) | 34 | 80 | 114 | 1.71 |
| Thiago Pereira | — | D (C) | 37 | 59 | 80 | 1.71 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Charnock Richard | 42 | 50 | 82 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Lancaster City | 41 | 50 | 82 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Bamber Bridge | 41 | 50 | 82 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Bamber Bridge | 39 | 52 | 82 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Charnock Richard | 38 | 55 | 82 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Charnock Richard | 38 | 55 | 82 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Charnock Richard | 38 | 55 | 82 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Chester | 37 | 65 | 82 | £629 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Chester | 37 | 65 | 82 | £629 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Chester | 37 | 69 | 82 | £754 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Chester | 37 | 69 | 82 | £754 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Chester | 37 | 69 | 82 | £754 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Chester | 36 | 69 | 82 | £884 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Chester | 36 | 69 | 82 | £884 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Chester | 36 | 69 | 71 | £884 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Chester | 36 | 69 | 71 | £884 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Chester | 36 | 69 | 71 | £884 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Chester | 35 | 69 | 71 | £1,752 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Chester | 35 | 69 | 71 | £1,752 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Chester | 35 | 68 | 70 | £1,460 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Chester | 35 | 68 | 70 | £1,460 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Chester | 35 | 68 | 70 | £1,460 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Chester | 34 | 66 | 70 | £1,985 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Chester | 34 | 64 | 70 | £1,795 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Chester | 34 | 64 | 70 | £1,795 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Chester | 34 | 64 | 70 | £1,276 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | AFC Fylde | 33 | 62 | 70 | £3,239 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | AFC Fylde | 33 | 60 | 70 | £3,239 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | AFC Fylde | 33 | 60 | 70 | £3,239 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Salford City | 32 | 60 | 70 | £6,781 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Salford City | 32 | 60 | 70 | £6,781 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Barrow | 31 | 57 | 70 | £8,366 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Barrow | 31 | 60 | 70 | £9,867 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Barrow | 31 | 60 | 70 | £9,867 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Barrow | 30 | 59 | 70 | £6,088 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Barrow | 30 | 59 | 70 | £6,088 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | AFC Telford United | 29 | 60 | 70 | £6,764 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | AFC Telford United | 29 | 60 | 70 | £6,764 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Southport | 28 | 65 | 74 | £5,457 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Southport | 28 | 68 | 74 | £5,457 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Southport | 27 | 55 | 74 | £3,277 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Southport | 27 | 48 | 74 | £3,277 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Northwich Victoria | 25 | 60 | 80 | £1,579 |