Dinny Corcoran
77Current ability
88Potential ability
£19,287Value (calc)
1,650Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Daniel Corcoran
- First name
- Dinny
- Last name
- Corcoran
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 13 Feb 1989 age 32 at game start
- Place of birth
- Dublin
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 186 cm
- Weight
- 85 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Drogheda United
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- First Team
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 10 Dec 2020
- Contract starts
- 10 Dec 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2021
- Weekly wage
- £384
- Squad numbers
- #10 Drogheda United
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 62
- Best role (calc)
- Poacher (Attack) · 77
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Poacher (Attack) · 88
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 77
- Current reputation
- 3,850
- Home reputation
- 3,850
- World reputation
- 1,650
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £17,358
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Goal Bonus | £42 |
| Appearance Fee | £42 |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners4
- Crossing8
- Dribbling8
- Finishing14
- First touch11
- Free kicks6
- Heading12
- Long shots9
- Long throws4
- Marking6
- Passing8
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling6
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression10
- Anticipation10
- Bravery10
- Composure12
- Concentration8
- Decisions10
- Determination11
- Flair8
- Leadership6
- Off the ball13
- Positioning5
- Teamwork9
- Vision9
- Work rate10
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility10
- Balance12
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness10
- Pace11
- Stamina8
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness8
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility4
- Left foot6
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability4
- Ambition12
- Controversy12
- Loyalty8
- Pressure15
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Spirited
- Media handling (calc)
- Unflappable, Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 95.0 pct |
| Dribbling | 22.5 pct |
| First touch | 68.9 pct |
| Technique | 45.3 pct |
| Passing | 30.2 pct |
| Crossing | 55.7 pct |
| Off the ball | 84.3 pct |
| Composure | 83.9 pct |
| Flair | 24.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 28.3 pct |
| Pace | 43.8 pct |
| Agility | 40.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 41 | 41 |
| Defender (Centre) | 41 | 41 |
| Defender (Right) | 41 | 41 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 40 | 40 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 40 | 40 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 42 | 42 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 47 | 47 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 43 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 47 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 44 | 44 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 47 |
| Striker | 62 | 62 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poacher Attack | ST (C) | 77 | 88 | |
| Target Man Attack | ST (C) | 76 | 87 | |
| Target Man Support | ST (C) | 75 | 85 | |
| Advanced Forward Attack | ST (C) | 73 | 84 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Attack | ST (C) | 72 | 82 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Support | ST (C) | 72 | 82 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | ST (C) | 70 | 80 | |
| Pressing Forward Defend | ST (C) | 69 | 79 | |
| Pressing Forward Support | ST (C) | 69 | 79 | |
| Complete Forward Attack | ST (C) | 36 | 42 | |
| Complete Forward Support | ST (C) | 36 | 41 | |
| Trequartista Attack | ST (C) | 34 | 39 |
Player traits
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Avoids Using Weaker Foot
- Likes Ball Played Into Feet
Playing career
17
Honours
| Winner | Irish Leinster Senior Cup | 1× | 2010 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2010 | Winner | Shelbourne F.C. | Irish Leinster Senior Cup |
Homegrown status
| Republic of Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tihomir Zivkovic | Sportclub Marchtrenk | ST (C) | 36 | 66 | 88 | 1.34 |
| Njazi Kuqi | — | ST (C) | 38 | 84 | 115 | 1.39 |
| Antonis Petropoulos | GS Ilioupolis | ST (C) | 35 | 75 | 115 | 1.46 |
| Julien Viale | Six-Fours Le Brusc Football Club | ST (C) | 39 | 81 | 117 | 1.51 |
| Danny van den Meiracker | VV IJsselmeervogels | ST (C) | 32 | 90 | 101 | 1.51 |
| Ergin Keleş | Ankara Demirspor | ST (C) | 34 | 90 | 110 | 1.54 |
| Stelios Kritikos | AE Kifisias | ST (C) | 35 | 75 | 90 | 1.54 |
| Vedran Gerc | NK Orijent 1919 | ST (C) | 35 | 84 | 104 | 1.54 |
| Juho Mäkelä | — | ST (C) | 38 | 85 | 85 | 1.56 |
| Vegard Braaten | Bossekop UL | ST (C) | 34 | 84 | 97 | 1.56 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 33 | 77 | 78 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 33 | 77 | 78 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Wexford F.C. | 33 | 77 | 78 | £10,828 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Wexford F.C. | 32 | 79 | 80 | £57,441 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Wexford F.C. | 32 | 79 | 80 | £57,441 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Drogheda United | 32 | 77 | 88 | £25,716 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Drogheda United | 32 | 77 | 88 | £19,287 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Drogheda United | 32 | 77 | 88 | £19,287 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Drogheda United | 31 | 81 | 88 | £93,673 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Drogheda United | 31 | 81 | 88 | £124,928 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Bohemian F.C. | 31 | 81 | 88 | £56,264 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Bohemian F.C. | 31 | 86 | 88 | £56,264 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 31 | 86 | 88 | £56,264 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 30 | 86 | 88 | £216,895 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 30 | 86 | 88 | £216,895 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 30 | 86 | 88 | £73,263 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Bohemian F.C. | 30 | 86 | 88 | £76,359 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 30 | 88 | 88 | £76,359 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 29 | 80 | 80 | £152,431 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 29 | 80 | 80 | £152,431 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Bohemian F.C. | 29 | 80 | 80 | £152,431 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 29 | 80 | 80 | £152,431 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 28 | 80 | 80 | £151,373 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 28 | 80 | 80 | £51,131 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 28 | 77 | 79 | £51,131 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 27 | 77 | 79 | £146,261 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 27 | 77 | 79 | £49,404 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 26 | 77 | 79 | £121,285 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sligo Rovers | 26 | 77 | 79 | £121,285 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 26 | 77 | 79 | £121,285 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Sligo Rovers | 25 | 74 | 75 | £89,045 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 25 | 72 | 73 | £67,531 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 24 | 56 | 68 | £67,531 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 24 | 56 | 68 | £526 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 23 | 56 | 74 | £541 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 23 | 66 | 84 | £183 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Bohemian F.C. | 22 | 66 | 91 | £406 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Drogheda United | 22 | 66 | 91 | £165 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Sporting Fingal | 20 | 53 | 95 | £614 |