Eric Bird
98Current ability
98Potential ability
£337,711Value (calc)
2,100Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Eric
- Last name
- Bird
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 8 Apr 1993 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- Virginia Beach (VA)
- Nationality
- United States
- Height
- 181 cm
- Weight
- 78 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English, Spanish (4/10)
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 65
- Best role (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 98
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 98
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 98
- Current reputation
- 4,900
- Home reputation
- 4,900
- World reputation
- 2,100
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £506,566
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners10
- Crossing9
- Dribbling12
- Finishing9
- First touch11
- Free kicks8
- Heading8
- Long shots10
- Long throws6
- Marking10
- Passing13
- Penalty taking9
- Tackling10
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression8
- Anticipation10
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration10
- Decisions10
- Determination10
- Flair7
- Leadership8
- Off the ball10
- Positioning10
- Teamwork13
- Vision10
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility12
- Balance11
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness8
- Pace11
- Stamina13
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking5
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency9
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches7
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility9
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition9
- Controversy8
- Loyalty8
- Pressure8
- Professionalism10
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 86.0 pct |
| Tackling | 65.9 pct |
| Vision | 43.0 pct |
| Decisions | 50.9 pct |
| Teamwork | 78.4 pct |
| Work rate | 60.0 pct |
| Stamina | 82.5 pct |
| First touch | 60.7 pct |
| Technique | 38.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 48.1 pct |
| Positioning | 60.4 pct |
| Composure | 69.5 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM13
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 51 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 51 | 51 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 65 | 65 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Striker | 52 | 52 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box-to-Box Midfielder Support | M (C) | 98 | 98 | |
| Carrilero Support | M (C) | 96 | 96 | |
| Central Midfielder Support | M (C) | 96 | 96 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 95 | 95 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Support | M (C) | 95 | 95 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Defend | M (C) | 95 | 95 | |
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 95 | 95 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 95 | 95 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 95 | 95 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 94 | 94 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 94 | 94 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 94 | 94 |
Playing career
13
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | FC Tulsa | United States Soccer Leagues Championship | 14 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Rio Grande Valley Toros Loan | USSL Championship Western Conference | 17 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Houston Dynamo FC | Major League Soccer | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2018 | Rio Grande Valley Toros Loan | USSL Championship Western Conference | 4 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Houston Dynamo FC | Major League Soccer | 6 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Rio Grande Valley Toros | USSL Championship Western Conference | 26 | 4 | £0 |
| 2016 | Rio Grande Valley Toros | USSL Championship Western Conference | 23 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Harrisburg City Islanders Loan | USSL Championship Eastern Conference | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Philadelphia Union | Major League Soccer | 0 | 0 | SuperDraft |
| 2014 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | — | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 4 with unknown appearances left out) | 93 | 16 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | US Cup | 1× | 2015 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2015 | Runner-Up | Philadelphia Union | US Cup |
Favourite clubs
| Liverpool | Supporter | 60 |
Homegrown status
| United States | 3 Years Before 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Shelton | Hartlepool United | M/AM (C) | 24 | 85 | 105 | 1.21 |
| Elliot Bonds | Cheltenham Town | DM, M (LC) | 20 | 83 | 90–120 | 1.31 |
| Mike Jones | Barrow AFC | DM, M (C) | 33 | 90 | 114 | 1.37 |
| Ben Fox | Grimsby Town | D (R), DM, M (C) | 23 | 93 | 109 | 1.39 |
| Manti Mekoa | — | M (C) | 35 | 98 | 104 | 1.41 |
| Jurjan Mannes | HHC Hardenberg | M/AM (C) | 29 | 85 | 101 | 1.43 |
| Sergi Masqué | F.C. Ascó | M (C), AM (R) | 35 | 85 | 90 | 1.49 |
| Matteo Mandorlini | Seregno Calcio | M (C) | 32 | 94 | 115 | 1.51 |
| Ed Upson | Newport County | DM, M (C) | 31 | 97 | 125 | 1.51 |
| Imran Oulad Omar | Lokomotivi Tbilisi | M (LC) | 23 | 95 | 108 | 1.55 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 30 | 98 | 98 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | FC Tulsa | 29 | 98 | 98 | £512,373 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | FC Tulsa | 29 | 98 | 98 | £512,373 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | FC Tulsa | 29 | 98 | 98 | £173,069 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Tulsa | 28 | 98 | 98 | £337,711 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Tulsa | 28 | 98 | 98 | £337,711 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Tulsa | 28 | 98 | 98 | £337,711 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Tulsa | 28 | 98 | 98 | £337,711 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Tulsa | 28 | 98 | 98 | £337,711 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Tulsa | 27 | 98 | 98 | £457,626 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Tulsa | 27 | 98 | 98 | £457,626 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Tulsa | 27 | 98 | 98 | £457,626 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Tulsa | 27 | 98 | 98 | £457,626 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | FC Tulsa | 27 | 98 | 98 | £457,626 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Tulsa Roughnecks | 26 | 85 | 91 | £248,820 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Tulsa Roughnecks | 26 | 85 | 91 | £248,820 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Houston Dynamo | 26 | 85 | 91 | £134,916 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Houston Dynamo | 26 | 85 | 91 | £133,381 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Houston Dynamo | 26 | 85 | 91 | £133,381 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Houston Dynamo | 25 | 79 | 91 | £10,574 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Houston Dynamo | 25 | 79 | 91 | £4,301 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Houston Dynamo | 25 | 79 | 91 | £4,301 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Houston Dynamo | 25 | 79 | 91 | £4,301 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Houston Dynamo | 24 | 79 | 91 | £10,473 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Rio Grande Valley Toros | 24 | 79 | 91 | £2,130 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Rio Grande Valley Toros | 24 | 79 | 91 | £2,130 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Rio Grande Valley Toros | 23 | 78 | 96 | £5,106 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Rio Grande Valley Toros | 23 | 78 | (-6) | £8,386 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Philadelphia Union | 22 | 76 | (-55) | £117,439 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Philadelphia Union | 22 | 76 | (-6) | £117,439 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Philadelphia Union | 22 | 76 | (-6) | £117,439 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Philadelphia Union | 21 | 76 | (-6) | £106,761 |