Marvin Ducksch
126Current ability
132Potential ability
£1,254,500Value (calc)
4,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- SV Werder Bremen
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 25 Aug 2021
- Contract starts
- 25 Aug 2021
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2024
- Weekly wage
- £19,730
- Squad numbers
- #7 SV Werder Bremen
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 73
- Best role (calc)
- Complete Forward (Attack) · 126
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Complete Forward (Attack) · 132
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 129
- Current reputation
- 6,300
- Home reputation
- 6,300
- World reputation
- 4,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,254,500
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- 33
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Promotion Wage Rise | 35% |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners13
- Crossing11
- Dribbling10
- Finishing15
- First touch12
- Free kicks14
- Heading15
- Long shots14
- Long throws6
- Marking5
- Passing12
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling7
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression11
- Anticipation14
- Bravery10
- Composure12
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination10
- Flair13
- Leadership5
- Off the ball11
- Positioning6
- Teamwork12
- Vision13
- Work rate9
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility14
- Balance10
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness11
- Pace14
- Stamina13
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency10
- Dirtiness8
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness12
- Versatility12
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability5
- Ambition14
- Controversy14
- Loyalty12
- Pressure11
- Professionalism8
- Sportsmanship8
- Temperament8
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 98.3 pct |
| Dribbling | 52.4 pct |
| First touch | 84.7 pct |
| Technique | 80.7 pct |
| Passing | 92.5 pct |
| Crossing | 91.7 pct |
| Off the ball | 49.1 pct |
| Composure | 83.9 pct |
| Flair | 86.1 pct |
| Acceleration | 65.0 pct |
| Pace | 93.0 pct |
| Agility | 96.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)12
- M (C)—
- M (R)12
- AM (L)12
- AM (C)14
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 51 | 53 |
| Defender (Centre) | 50 | 51 |
| Defender (Right) | 51 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 51 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 51 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 69 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 69 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 67 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 70 |
| Striker | 73 | 74 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete Forward Attack | ST (C) | 126 | 132 | |
| Complete Forward Support | ST (C) | 125 | 130 | |
| Poacher Attack | ST (C) | 123 | 128 | |
| Advanced Forward Attack | ST (C) | 123 | 128 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Attack | ST (C) | 122 | 127 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Support | ST (C) | 122 | 127 | |
| Trequartista Attack | ST (C) | 122 | 127 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | ST (C) | 122 | 127 | |
| Target Man Support | ST (C) | 121 | 126 | |
| Target Man Attack | ST (C) | 121 | 126 | |
| False Nine Support | ST (C) | 119 | 124 | |
| Pressing Forward Defend | ST (C) | 119 | 124 |
Player traits
- Likes To Round Keeper
- Likes To Lob Keeper
Injuries at game start
| broken foot (left) Severity 0 | 16 Mar 2015 – 30 Sep 2015 |
| broken foot Severity 0 | 27 Aug 2012 – 15 Mar 2013 |
Playing career
17
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga 2 | 4 | 1 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2020 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga 2 | 34 | 16 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga 2 | 28 | 15 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | Bundesliga | 16 | 1 | £1,535,250 |
| 2017 | Holstein Kiel Loan | Bundesliga 2 | 33 | 18 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Holstein Kiel Loan | 3. Liga | 16 | 5 | £0 |
| 2016 | FC St. Pauli | Bundesliga 2 | 10 | 1 | £1,769,230 |
| 2015 | Borussia Dortmund II | German Regional Division West | 28 | 15 | £204,268 |
| 2014 | SC Paderborn 07 II Loan | — | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | SC Paderborn 07 Loan | Bundesliga | 9 | 1 | £80,576 |
| 2013 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Borussia Dortmund II | 3. Liga | 26 | 12 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Borussia Dortmund II | 3. Liga | 12 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Borussia Dortmund II | German Regional Division West | 18 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Borussia Dortmund Youth | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Borussia Dortmund Youth | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Borussia Dortmund Youth | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 241 | 94 | |||
Honours
| Winner | German Regional Division West | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | DFB-Pokal | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | European U17 Championship | 1× | 2011 |
| Runner-Up | 3. Liga | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga | 1× | 2014 |
| Third Place | Under 17 World Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Third Place | Bundesliga 2 | 1× | 2018 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
2
Career highlights
10
| 17 May 2014 | Runner-Up | Borussia Dortmund | DFB-Pokal |
| 24 Mar 2012 | First Senior Club Goal | Borussia Dortmund II | German Regional Division West v S.C. Fortuna Köln |
| 28 Jan 2012 | Senior Club Debut | Borussia Dortmund II | German Regional Division West v Bayer 04 Leverkusen II |
| 15 Jul 2011 | Third Place | Germany | Under 17 World Cup |
| 15 May 2011 | Runner-Up | Germany | European U17 Championship |
| 2018 | Third Place | Holstein Kiel | Bundesliga 2 |
| 2017 | Runner-Up | Holstein Kiel | 3. Liga |
| 2015 | Relegated | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga |
| 2014 | Runner-Up | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga |
| 2012 | Winner | Borussia Dortmund II | German Regional Division West |
Favourite clubs
| Borussia Dortmund | Supporter | 85 |
| Holstein Kiel | Player | 60 |
Disliked clubs
Favourite people
| Jeremy Dudziak | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Dominick Drexler | Teammate/Former Teammate | 65 |
| Steven Lewerenz | Teammate/Former Teammate | 65 |
Homegrown status
| Borussia Dortmund | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Márquez | Unión Magdalena S.A. | ST (C) | 23 | 112 | 130 | 1.50 |
| Slobodan Tedić | Manchester City | ST (C) | 21 | 113 | 133 | 1.50 |
| Gerardo Arévalos | Resistencia Sport Club | AM (C), ST (C) | 33 | 111 | 114 | 1.51 |
| Jorge Ortega | — | ST (C) | 29 | 112 | 119 | 1.53 |
| Sebastián Cocimano | Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata | ST (C) | 21 | 111 | 125 | 1.57 |
| Jairo Molina | Bogotá Fútbol Club S.A. | ST (C) | 28 | 112 | 121 | 1.61 |
| Thomas Enevoldsen | Orange County SC | AM (LC), ST (C) | 33 | 112 | 127 | 1.63 |
| Leonardo Acosta | Club Atlético Brown de Adrogué | ST (C) | 32 | 112 | 122 | 1.65 |
| Hember Valencia | — | AM (RL), ST (C) | 31 | 111 | 120 | 1.66 |
| Nemanja Nikolić | FK Spartak Zdrepčeva krv Subotica | AM (C), ST (C) | 28 | 113 | 119 | 1.66 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Birmingham City | 32 | 119 | 140 | £2,709,617 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Birmingham City | 31 | 122 | 140 | £5,735,228 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Birmingham City | 31 | 126 | 140 | £8,388,379 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 29 | 134 | 138 | £6,315,741 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 28 | 128 | 132 | £3,487,748 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 28 | 128 | 132 | £3,487,748 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 28 | 128 | 132 | £3,487,748 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 27 | 126 | 132 | £1,254,500 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 27 | 126 | 132 | £1,254,500 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 27 | 126 | 132 | £1,254,500 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | SV Werder Bremen | 27 | 126 | 132 | £1,254,500 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 27 | 126 | 132 | £1,254,500 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 126 | 132 | £718,685 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 126 | 132 | £718,685 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 126 | 135 | £718,685 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 125 | 135 | £718,685 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 125 | 135 | £718,685 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Hannover 96 | 25 | 125 | 135 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 25 | 125 | 135 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Hannover 96 | 25 | 125 | 135 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Hannover 96 | 25 | 125 | 135 | £3,361,940 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 25 | 125 | 135 | £3,361,940 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 24 | 126 | 135 | £3,586,369 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 24 | 128 | 135 | £4,035,226 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 24 | 128 | 135 | £4,035,226 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 24 | 128 | 135 | £4,035,226 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Hamburg St.Pauli | 23 | 125 | 131 | £2,503,944 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Hamburg St.Pauli | 23 | 120 | 130 | £1,674,868 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Hamburg St.Pauli | 23 | 119 | 130 | £1,535,129 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Hamburg St.Pauli | 22 | 110 | 124 | £309,321 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Hamburg St.Pauli | 22 | 116 | 132 | £1,150,992 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Dortmund | 21 | 115 | 140 | £802,499 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Dortmund | 21 | 115 | 140 | £1,123,500 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Dortmund | 21 | 115 | 140 | £1,123,500 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Dortmund | 20 | 119 | (-8) | £1,265,896 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Dortmund | 20 | 119 | (-8) | £1,439,474 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Borussia Dortmund | 19 | 120 | (-8) | £2,236,928 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Borussia Dortmund | 19 | 116 | (-8) | £1,662,186 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | — | 18 | 87 | (-8) | £0 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | — | 18 | 87 | (-8) | £0 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Borussia Dortmund | 17 | 80 | (-8) | £53,004 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Borussia Dortmund | 17 | 77 | (-8) | £44,911 |