Barrow AFC
3,500Reputation
26Players
£62,702Balance
Players
26
| Name | Positions | Age | Nationality | Status | CA | PA | Value calc | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Whitfield | M/AM (RL) | 26 | England | — | 97 | 110 | £229,230 | Jun 2024 |
| Robbie Gotts | M/AM (C) | 22 | England | — | 96 | 115 | £165,777 | Jun 2023 |
| Sam Foley | DM, M (C) | 35 | Republic of Ireland | — | 93 | 115 | £13,466 | Jun 2023 |
| Patrick Brough | D/WB (L) | 26 | England | — | 93 | 97 | £120,481 | Jun 2023 |
| Niall Canavan | D (C) | 31 | Republic of Ireland | — | 89 | 100 | £87,126 | Jun 2024 |
| Ged Garner | AM (C), ST (C) | 23 | England | — | 89 | 112 | £128,115 | Jun 2025 |
| Josh Gordon | ST (C) | 27 | England | — | 89 | 112 | £103,631 | Jun 2023 |
| Tom White | M (C) | 25 | England | — | 88 | 116 | £115,297 | Jun 2024 |
| Paul Farman | GK | 32 | England | — | 87 | 105 | £60,314 | Jun 2023 |
| Tyrell Warren | D (R) | 23 | England | — | 86 | 110 | £91,685 | Jun 2024 |
| George Ray | D (C) | 28 | Wales | — | 86 | 98 | £97,079 | Jun 2024 |
| Billy Waters | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 27 | Wales | — | 85 | 108 | £101,115 | Jun 2024 |
| Joe GraysonOn loan at Stockport County | D (LC) | 23 | England | — | 84 | 102 | £68,699 | Jun 2023 |
| Josh Kay | M (L), AM (RLC) | 25 | England | — | 84 | 104 | £76,331 | Jun 2023 |
| Jordan Stevens | M/AM (R) | 22 | England | — | 84 | 100 | £76,331 | Jun 2023 |
| Rory Feely | D (RC), WB (R) | 25 | Republic of Ireland | — | 83 | 86 | £74,473 | Jun 2024 |
| Richie Bennett | ST (C) | 31 | England | — | 82 | 104 | £59,375 | Jun 2024 |
| Elliot Newby | M/AM (R) | 26 | England | — | 79 | 90 | £62,910 | Jun 2024 |
| Jason Taylor | DM, M (C) | 35 | England | — | 78 | 89 | £4,489 | Jun 2023 |
| Mark EllisOn loan at York City | D (C) | 33 | England | — | 78 | 106 | £10,626 | Jun 2023 |
| Paweł Żuk | D/WB/M/AM (R) | 21 | Poland | — | 77 | 90 | £34,512 | Jun 2023 |
| Benni Smales-Braithwaite | AM (C), ST (C) | 20 | England | — | 75 | 80–110 | £36,328 | Jun 2023 |
| David MoyoOn loan at Barnet | AM (L), ST (C) | 27 | Zimbabwe | — | 74 | 97 | £32,688 | Jun 2023 |
| Scott Moloney | GK | 21 | England | — | 74 | 111 | £24,516 | Jun 2023 |
| Solomon NwabuokeiOn loan at Woking | DM, M (C) | 26 | England | — | 74 | 95 | £34,512 | Jun 2023 |
| Josh Lillis | GK | 35 | England | — | 73 | 112 | £10,794 | Jun 2023 |
Squad strength
- Players
- 26
- CA16
- 88.3
- PA16
- 108.9
- Average age
- 26.7
- Under 21
- 1
- Squad value (calc)
- £1,919,900
- Contracts ending by 30 Jun 2023
- 16
Best eleven
| GK | Paul Farman | 87 |
| DL | Patrick Brough | 93 |
| DR | Tyrell Warren | 86 |
| ML | Ben Whitfield | 97 |
| MR | Jordan Stevens | 84 |
| DC | Niall Canavan | 89 |
| DC | George Ray | 86 |
| MC | Robbie Gotts | 96 |
| MC | Sam Foley | 93 |
| ST | Ged Garner | 89 |
| ST | Josh Gordon | 89 |
| Average CA | 89.9 | |
|---|---|---|
Highest potential
| Tom White | 25 | 116 |
| Robbie Gotts | 22 | 115 |
| Sam Foley | 35 | 115 |
| Ged Garner | 23 | 112 |
| Josh Gordon | 27 | 112 |
| Josh Lillis | 35 | 112 |
| Scott Moloney | 21 | 111 |
| Ben Whitfield | 26 | 110 |
| Tyrell Warren | 23 | 110 |
| Billy Waters | 27 | 108 |
Set-piece takers
| Corner takers | Joe Grayson |
| Free-kick takers | Joe Grayson |
| Penalty takers | Ged Garner |
| Long-throw takers | Niall Canavan |
Loaned in
| Player | From | Until | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sam McClelland | Chelsea | 6 Jun 2023 | 90 |
| Harrison Neal | Sheffield United | 6 Jun 2023 | 88 |
| Jake Young | Bradford City | 6 Jun 2023 | 84 |
Staff
14
| Name | Job | Nationality | Age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | |||
| Tony Shearer | Director | England | 57 |
| Kristian Wilkes | Director | England | 53 |
| Managers | |||
| Pete Wild | Manager First Team | England | 37 |
| Assistant Managers | |||
| Adam Temple | Assistant Manager First Team | England | 39 |
| Physios | |||
| Richard Eaves | Physio First Team | England | 29 |
| Joe Kennedy | Head Physio | England | 27 |
| Fitness Coaches | |||
| Jack Fahey | Fitness Coach First Team | England | 34 |
| Chace Homer | Fitness Coach First Team | England | 23 |
| Director of Footballs | |||
| Iain Wood | Director of football | England | 44 |
| Chairpeople | |||
| Paul Hornby | Chairperson | England | 43 |
| Analysts | |||
| Joseph Harvey | Recruitment Analyst | England | 21 |
| Lewis Dunwoody | Head Performance Analyst | England | 26 |
| Oliver Marshall | Performance Analyst First Team | England | 27 |
| Sports Scientists | |||
| Mark Leather | Head of Sports Science | England | 62 |
Club
- Full name
- Barrow AFC
- Short name
- Barrow
- Nickname
- The Bluebirds
- Second nickname
- —
- Six-letter name
- Barrow
- Three-letter name
- BRW
- Nation
- England
- Stadium
- SO Legal Stadium 5,916
- Training ground
- —
- World reputation
- 0
- Potential reputation
- 4,200
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Hashtag
- BarrowAFC
Finances
- Financial state
- —
- Balance
- £62,702
- Transfer budget
- £1
- Transfer budget before the window
- £50,000
- Wage budget (weekly)
- £1
- Highest weekly wage
- £2,000
- Loan debt
- £0
- Previous turnover
- £0
- Previous profit
- -£25,000
- Average ticket price
- £19
- Season ticket price
- £343
- Stadium rent (yearly)
- £0
- Transfer embargo
- —
Fans and facilities
- Average attendance
- 3,202
- Minimum attendance
- 600
- Maximum attendance
- 10,338
- Season ticket holders
- 1,200
- Supporter loyalty
- 11
- Supporter passion
- 13
- Supporter patience
- 4
- Supporter affluence
- 3
- Supporter temperament
- 11
- Supporter expectations
- 10
- Morale
- 13
- Training facilities
- 6
- Youth facilities
- 3
- Youth coaching
- 6
- Youth recruitment
- 5
- Youth importance
- 5
Kits
Every kit part (27)
| Home | Shirt | Shirt: Stripe (PSG) | ||
| Home | Socks | Socks: Middle Thin Hoop | ||
| Home (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Two Side Stripes | ||
| Home | Shorts | Shorts: Plain | ||
| Home (GK) | Socks | Socks: Hoops | ||
| Home (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Home (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Plain | ||
| Home | Icon | — | ||
| Home | Text | — | ||
| Away | Shirt | Shirt: Plain | ||
| Away | Text | — | ||
| Away | Icon | — | ||
| Away (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Plain | ||
| Away (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Away (GK) | Socks | Socks: Plain | ||
| Away | Socks | Socks: Middle Thin Hoop | ||
| Away | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Away (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Two Side Stripes | ||
| Third (GK) | Socks | Socks: Hoops | ||
| Third | Socks | Socks: Plain | ||
| Third (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Plain | ||
| Third | Shorts | Shorts: Plain | ||
| Third (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Third (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Plain | ||
| Third | Icon | — | ||
| Third | Text | — | ||
| Third | Shirt | Shirt: Stripes (Pinstripe) |
Teams
| Team | Type | Captain | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow AFC | First Team | Niall Canavan | 3,500 |
Affiliated clubs
| Lancaster City0% wages paid · 100% friendly chance | Good Relations |
Board
- Chairman title
- —
- Director of football
- Iain Wood
Income deals
| Type | Per year | Ends |
|---|---|---|
| Stadium Sponsor | £150,000 | 30 Jun 2024 |
| Main Kit Sponsor | £130,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Back of the shirt Sponsor | £20,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Shorts Sponsor | £13,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Additional Kit Sponsor | £9,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Training Kit Sponsor | £7,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| General Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Youth Team Sponsor | £2,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Youth Team Sponsor | £1,500 | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Youth Team Sponsor | £1,000 | 30 Jun 2023 |
League position by season
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| English Northern Premier League Premier Division | 3 | 1 | 1998 |
| English FA Trophy | 2 | — | 2010 |
| Vanarama National League | 1 | — | 2020 |
| Vanarama National League North | 1 | — | 2015 |
| Conference League Cup | — | 1 | — |
| English Northern Premier League Challenge Cup | — | 1 | — |
League history
94
Club records
| Most league appearances | Colin Cowperthwaite | 704 games | |
| Most league goals | Colin Cowperthwaite | 282 goals | |
| Highest attendance | v Swansea City | 16,874 attendance | 1954 |
| Record win | v Cleator Moor Celtic 12–0 | ||
| Record defeat | v Hartlepool United 1–10 | 1959 | |
| Longest unbeaten run | 26 games | 2016 | |
| Fastest goal | Colin Cowperthwaite v Kettering Town | 4 seconds | 1979 |
| Oldest player | Darren Sheridan v Hayes & Yeading United | 15,849 days (about 43 years) | 2011 |
| Highest fee received | Jordan Williams v Rochdale | £100,000 | 2017 |
| Highest fee spent | Ged Garner v Fleetwood Town | £100,000 | 2023 |
Regional divisions
Transfers in
None recorded
Transfers out
None recorded
Across versions
| Version | Division | Reputation | Players | Balance | Transfer budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Enterprise National League | 4,000 | 26 | £50,575 | £20,000 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 4,000 | 25 | £320,000 | £75,000 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 4,000 | 24 | £320,000 | £1 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,800 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 25 | £62,702 | £2,500 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 26 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 26 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 35 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 35 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 33 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 33 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 32 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,900 | 26 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,900 | 26 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 21 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 21 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 22 | £100,000 | — |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 28 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 48 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 39 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 39 | £150,000 | — |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 38 | £300,000 | — |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 40 | £300,000 | — |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 42 | £300,000 | — |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,650 | 70 | £600,000 | £0 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,650 | 70 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 65 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 65 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 46 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Vanarama Conference North | 2,250 | 54 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Vanarama Conference North | 2,250 | 55 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Skrill North | 2,100 | 56 | £10,000 | £1 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Skrill North | 2,150 | 58 | £30,000 | £1 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,250 | 39 | £40,000 | £1 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,450 | 39 | £90,000 | £1 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,450 | 39 | £135,000 | £5,000 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,300 | 39 | £135,000 | £5,000 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Blue Square Premier | 1,850 | 43 | £300,000 | £10,000 |