William
107Current ability
130Potential ability
£8,799Value (calc)
2,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- William Fernando
- Last name
- da Silva
- Common name
- William
- Date of birth
- 20 Nov 1986 age 35 at game start
- Place of birth
- São Paulo (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Other nationalities
- Mexico Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 175 cm
- Weight
- 70 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- Portuguese, Spanish (10/10), Korean (3/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 21 Jan 2022
- Contract starts
- 21 Jan 2022
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Squad numbers
- #17 Centro Sportivo Alagoano
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left) · 70
- Best role (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 107
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 130
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 107
- Current reputation
- 5,350
- Home reputation
- 5,350
- World reputation
- 2,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £7,919
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 1
Attributes
Technical
- Corners13
- Crossing12
- Dribbling10
- Finishing13
- First touch11
- Free kicks13
- Heading8
- Long shots14
- Long throws11
- Marking9
- Passing13
- Penalty taking15
- Tackling12
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation11
- Bravery14
- Composure12
- Concentration12
- Decisions12
- Determination15
- Flair11
- Leadership10
- Off the ball13
- Positioning10
- Teamwork14
- Vision14
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility11
- Balance12
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness10
- Pace12
- Stamina10
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness13
- Versatility16
- Left foot20
- Right foot10
Personality
- Adaptability13
- Ambition13
- Controversy12
- Loyalty15
- Pressure16
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship11
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Spirited
- Media handling (calc)
- Evasive
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 86.7 pct |
| Tackling | 89.0 pct |
| Vision | 96.1 pct |
| Decisions | 84.7 pct |
| Teamwork | 89.9 pct |
| Work rate | 88.0 pct |
| Stamina | 31.5 pct |
| First touch | 60.5 pct |
| Technique | 72.8 pct |
| Anticipation | 65.5 pct |
| Positioning | 59.9 pct |
| Composure | 83.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)7
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM16
- M (L)17
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)12
- AM (C)13
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)12
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Defender (Centre) | 51 | 51 |
| Defender (Right) | 56 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 64 | 64 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 68 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 70 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 57 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 69 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 65 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 57 | 57 |
| Striker | 56 | 56 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box-to-Box Midfielder Support | M (C) | 107 | 130 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Support | M (C) | 107 | 130 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 106 | 128 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 106 | 128 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Defend | M (C) | 106 | 128 | |
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 106 | 128 | |
| Central Midfielder Support | M (C) | 106 | 128 | |
| Defensive Winger Support | M (L) | 105 | 127 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 105 | 127 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 105 | 127 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 105 | 127 | |
| Central Midfielder Defend | M (C) | 104 | 126 |
Player traits
- Tries Tricks
- Runs With Ball Often
Injuries at game start
| torn knee ligaments (right) Severity 0 · prevents training | 4 Aug 2021 – 2 Dec 2021 |
Playing career
25
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 2× | 2008, 2021 |
| Winner | North American Champions League | 1× | 2016 |
| Winner | Brazilian Bahia State Championship | 1× | 2009 |
| Runner-Up | Mexican First Division | 2× | 2015, 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
6
| 23 May 2021 | Winner | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship |
| 25 Dec 2016 | Runner-Up | CF América | Mexican First Division |
| 27 Apr 2016 | Winner | CF América | North American Champions League |
| 31 May 2015 | Runner-Up | Querétaro FC | Mexican First Division |
| 2009 | Winner | Esporte Clube Vitória | Brazilian Bahia State Championship |
| 2008 | Winner | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship |
Favourite clubs
| Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | Player | 95 |
Homegrown status
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veldin Muharemovic | CS Fola Esch-Alzette | DM, M (C) | 37 | 100 | 102 | 1.27 |
| Sammuel | VV Lekkerkerk | M (LC), AM (C) | 35 | 96 | 116 | 1.44 |
| Élton | — | DM, M (C) | 36 | 95 | 115 | 1.44 |
| Jorge González | 12 de Octubre FC | WB (L), M (LC) | 34 | 109 | 120 | 1.45 |
| Mohammed Berrabeh | — | DM, M (C) | 35 | 102 | 128 | 1.49 |
| Jonathan de Guzmán | Sparta Rotterdam | DM, M/AM (C) | 34 | 112 | 150 | 1.54 |
| Blerim Dzemaili | FC Zürich | M/AM (C) | 36 | 109 | 149 | 1.54 |
| Víctor Ayala | Guaireña Fútbol Club | DM, M (C) | 34 | 114 | 140 | 1.56 |
| Gérson Magrão | Ituano Futebol Clube | DM, M (C), AM (LC) | 37 | 110 | 127 | 1.59 |
| Fellipe Bastos | Goiás Esporte Clube | DM, M (C) | 32 | 119 | 130 | 1.59 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 35 | 107 | 130 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 35 | 107 | 130 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Centro Sportivo Alagoano | 35 | 107 | 130 | £8,799 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Centro Sportivo Alagoano | 34 | 120 | 130 | £43,916 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Centro Sportivo Alagoano | 34 | 120 | 130 | £43,916 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 120 | 130 | £65,908 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 120 | 130 | £65,908 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 120 | 130 | £65,908 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 121 | 130 | £792,794 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 121 | 130 | £792,794 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 123 | 130 | £792,794 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 123 | 130 | £783,773 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 123 | 130 | £783,773 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | CF América | 30 | 127 | 131 | £2,168,920 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | CF América | 30 | 127 | 131 | £2,168,920 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | CF América | 30 | 127 | 131 | £2,168,920 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | CF América | 29 | 127 | 131 | £2,368,885 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | CF América | 29 | 127 | 131 | £2,368,885 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | CF América | 28 | 127 | 131 | £2,329,999 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Querétaro FC | 28 | 127 | 131 | £2,329,999 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Querétaro FC | 28 | 127 | 131 | £2,329,999 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Querétaro FC | 27 | 125 | 129 | £483,635 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Querétaro FC | 27 | 123 | 129 | £483,635 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Busan I'PARK | 26 | 113 | 129 | £304,858 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Busan I'PARK | 26 | 113 | 129 | £304,858 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Busan I'PARK | 25 | 113 | 129 | £286,533 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Joinville EC | 25 | 108 | 129 | £83,899 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | SE Palmeiras | 24 | 118 | 129 | £298,174 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | SE Palmeiras | 24 | 118 | 129 | £210,343 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | SE Palmeiras | 22 | 128 | 143 | £697,459 |