Michael Schultz
96Current ability
100Potential ability
£97,354Value (calc)
3,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Michael
- Last name
- Schultz
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 30 May 1993 age 29 at game start
- Place of birth
- Landau in der Pfalz
- Nationality
- Germany
- Height
- 194 cm
- Weight
- 89 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- German
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 15 Jul 2020
- Contract starts
- 10 Jun 2022
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2023
- Weekly wage
- £3,900
- Squad numbers
- #2 Eintracht Braunschweig
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 63
- Best role (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 96
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 100
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 96
- Current reputation
- 4,900
- Home reputation
- 4,900
- World reputation
- 3,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £53,544
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing7
- Dribbling7
- Finishing6
- First touch10
- Free kicks8
- Heading13
- Long shots7
- Long throws6
- Marking11
- Passing9
- Penalty taking7
- Tackling12
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression11
- Anticipation10
- Bravery8
- Composure10
- Concentration12
- Decisions11
- Determination13
- Flair6
- Leadership11
- Off the ball7
- Positioning13
- Teamwork11
- Vision9
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility12
- Balance11
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness11
- Pace12
- Stamina11
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches7
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility10
- Left foot7
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition10
- Controversy8
- Loyalty8
- Pressure12
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament9
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 65.4 pct |
| Marking | 48.3 pct |
| Heading | 77.1 pct |
| Positioning | 88.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 43.5 pct |
| Concentration | 84.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 15.6 pct |
| Strength | 72.2 pct |
| Pace | 83.0 pct |
| Passing | 49.8 pct |
| Composure | 56.8 pct |
| Bravery | 9.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)6
- D (C)20
- D (R)12
- DM14
- M (L)—
- M (C)12
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 63 | 63 |
| Defender (Right) | 61 | 62 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 46 | 47 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 46 | 47 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 46 | 46 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 46 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 46 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 41 | 42 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 46 | 46 |
| Striker | 46 | 47 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 96 | 100 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 95 | 99 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 94 | 98 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 94 | 98 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 94 | 98 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 93 | 97 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 93 | 97 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 92 | 96 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 92 | 96 | |
| Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 91 | 94 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 91 | 95 | |
| No-Nonsense Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 91 | 94 |
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 12 May 2017 – 31 Jan 2018 |
Playing career
13
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 3. Liga | 35 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2020 | FC Viktoria Köln Loan | 3. Liga | 14 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2020 | Eintracht Braunschweig | Bundesliga 2 | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 | 3. Liga | 35 | 4 | £0 |
| 2018 | SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 | German Regional Division Southwest | 32 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 | German Regional Division Southwest | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 | German Regional Division Southwest | 33 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern II | German Regional Division Southwest | 31 | 4 | £0 |
| 2014 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern II | German Regional Division Southwest | 17 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Karlsruher SC II | German Div. Baden-Württemberg | 33 | 1 | £0 |
| 2012 | Karlsruher SC II | German Div. Baden-Württemberg | 34 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Karlsruher SC Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Karlsruher SC Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 274 | 21 | |||
Honours
| Winner | German Regional Division Southwest | 1× | 2019 |
| Runner-Up | German Regional Division Southwest | 2× | 2017, 2018 |
| Runner-Up | 3. Liga | 1× | 2022 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
6
| 14 May 2022 | Runner-Up | Eintracht Braunschweig | 3. Liga |
| 11 Aug 2012 | Senior Club Debut | Karlsruher SC II | German Div. Baden-Württemberg v FC 08 Villingen |
| 11 Aug 2012 | First Senior Club Goal | Karlsruher SC II | German Div. Baden-Württemberg v FC 08 Villingen |
| 2019 | Winner | SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 | German Regional Division Southwest |
| 2018 | Runner-Up | SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 | German Regional Division Southwest |
| 2017 | Runner-Up | SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 | German Regional Division Southwest |
Favourite clubs
| FC Bayern München | Supporter | 90 |
Homegrown status
| Karlsruher SC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Cárdenas | Os Turn | D (C) | 37 | 83 | 95 | 1.06 |
| Thomas Dasquet | La Nucía | D (C), DM | 28 | 97 | 103 | 1.20 |
| Hrvoje Spahija | NK Vodice | D (RLC) | 34 | 87 | 109 | 1.20 |
| Nicolás Gásperi | — | D (C) | 39 | 103 | 105 | 1.28 |
| Kaj Ramsteijn | SV Kozakken Boys | D (LC) | 32 | 92 | 108 | 1.34 |
| Calvin Mac-Intosch | SC Cambuur | D (RC) | 32 | 101 | 103 | 1.34 |
| Bart Biemans | K Wezel Sport FC | D (C) | 34 | 97 | 108 | 1.36 |
| Alejandro Kruchowski | — | D (LC) | 39 | 102 | 105 | 1.38 |
| Tiago Valente | Associação Recreativa de São Martinho | D (C) | 37 | 81 | 85 | 1.40 |
| Martijn van der Laan | — | D (LC) | 33 | 96 | 116 | 1.40 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | SV Wehen Wiesbaden | 33 | 104 | 115 | £37,004 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Rot-Weiss Essen 1907 | 32 | 109 | 115 | £86,941 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Rot-Weiss Essen 1907 | 32 | 109 | 115 | £86,941 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 30 | 104 | 113 | £109,234 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 29 | 96 | 100 | £73,254 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 29 | 96 | 100 | £73,254 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 29 | 96 | 100 | £97,354 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 28 | 98 | 100 | £20,383 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 28 | 98 | 100 | £20,383 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 28 | 98 | 100 | £20,383 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 28 | 98 | 100 | £20,383 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 28 | 98 | 100 | £20,383 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 27 | 97 | 100 | £16,683 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 27 | 97 | 100 | £16,683 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 27 | 97 | 100 | £16,683 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 27 | 89 | 96 | £16,683 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 27 | 89 | 96 | £16,683 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 26 | 89 | 96 | £44,752 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 26 | 89 | 96 | £44,752 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 26 | 89 | 96 | £44,752 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 26 | 89 | 96 | £46,643 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 26 | 89 | 96 | £46,643 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 25 | 89 | 96 | £57,505 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 25 | 89 | 96 | £57,505 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 25 | 89 | 96 | £57,505 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 25 | 89 | 96 | £57,505 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 24 | 89 | 96 | £46,193 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 24 | 91 | 100 | £51,855 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 24 | 91 | 100 | £51,855 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 23 | 91 | 100 | £65,382 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 23 | 91 | 100 | £65,382 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Kaiserslautern II | 22 | 91 | 100 | £67,435 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Kaiserslautern II | 22 | 80 | 100 | £45,090 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Kaiserslautern II | 22 | 80 | 100 | £45,090 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Kaiserslautern | 21 | 77 | 100 | £42,595 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Kaiserslautern | 21 | 56 | (-6) | £3,127 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Karlsruher SC | 20 | 56 | (-6) | £3,127 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Karlsruher SC | 20 | 56 | (-6) | £3,127 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | — | 19 | 56 | (-6) | £0 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | — | 19 | 56 | (-6) | £0 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Karlsruher SC | 18 | 53 | (-6) | £1,520 |